News & Features » Miscellany

Summer Concerts

The Summer Splash

by

comment
Festival of Arts
at Dogwood Dell, Byrd Park, Free. 646-1437

June 1 — Bill Zickafoose & The Continentals (swing), 8 p.m.
June 2 — The Virginians (barbershop harmonies), 8 p.m.
June 3 — Ty-rone (ventriloquist), 2 and 4 p.m. Carlton Blount and the Total Control Band (R&B), 7 p.m.
June 7 — "Alma Latina" (performance by the Richmond-based Latin Ballet of Virginia), 8:30 p.m.
June 8 — The Kings of Swing (swing and rock), 8 p.m.
June 9 — Plunky and Oneness (jazz funk), 8 p.m.
June 10 — "Colonial Fair" (early American music by Kelly Kennedy and Dean Shostack), 2 and 4 p.m.
June 14-16 — "Once on This Island" (1990 Broadway musical) 8:30 p.m.
June 17 — Jonathan Austin (juggler and comedian), 2 and 4 p.m.
June 20 — Mojo Workin' (blues), 8 p.m.
June 21-23 — "Once on This Island" (1990 Broadway Musical), 8:30 p.m.
June 24 — "Mr. Magic's Comical Magic Show" (Kamp Kreatures troupe from Mechanicsville), 2 and 4 p.m. David Esleck Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.
June 28 — Ezibu Muntu African Dance Company (African dance and music), 8:30 p.m.
June 29 — Among Friends (musical Americana), 8 p.m.
June 30 — The Richmond Pops Band (standards and popular tunes conducted by Joseph Simpkins Jr.) 8 p.m.
July 1 — Eve Watters (Celtic harp, stories, songs), 2 and 4 p.m. Glennroy Bailey and Company (jazz) 8 p.m.
July 4 — Bak' N Da Day (classic R&B harmonies, formerly known as The City Crew) 6 p.m. Carillon Concert (carilloneur Lawrence Robinson) 7:30 p.m. The Richmond Concert Band (patriotic and contemporary music, including Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture) 8 p.m. followed by fireworks at 10 p.m. Rain date for July 4 events: July 5 at same hours.
July 7 — Concert Ballet of Virginia (program TBA), 8:30 p.m.
July 8 — "Cinderock" (short musical for children by Jera Entertainment), 2 and 4 p.m.
July 12-14 — "The Odd Couple" (Neil Simon's 1960s comedy) 8:30 p.m.
July 15 — "The Ways of My People" (one-man show on American Indian life), 2 and 4 p.m. Festival Brass (brass quintet), 7 p.m.
July 17 — Pony Express (country music), 8 p.m.
July 18 — Will Seabrook Band (contemporary rock), 8 p.m.
July 19-21 — "The Odd Couple" (see July 12-14 listing), 8:30 p.m.
July 22 — "Destination Exploration" (SPARC musical for children), 2 and 4 p.m. Cora Harvey Armstrong and Full Deliverance (gospel), 7 p.m.
July 26 — The Elegba Folklore Society (African dance and traditional ceremonies), 8:30 p.m.
July 27 — Awareness Art Ensemble (reggae), 8 p.m.
July 28 — Iona (Celtic music, dance), 8 p.m.
July 29 — "The Velveteen Rabbit" (Applause Unlimited puppet show), 2 and 4 p.m.
Aug. 3-4 — "Jekyll & Hyde" (recent Broadway musical based on Robert Lewis Stevenson's novel about a doctor who frequently turns into a monster; directed by Joseph Pabst and produced by the department) 8:30 p.m.
Aug. 5 — Drums No Guns (percussion ensemble), 2 and 4 p.m. "Jekyll & Hyde," 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 9-11 — "Jekyll & Hyde," 8:30 p.m.

Friday Cheers
at Brown's Island, 6 p.m. Free, 643-2826

May 25 - Right On
June 1 - Laura Blakely, Susan Greenbaum, Janet Martin
June 8 - Blue Dogs and Cravin' Dogs
June 15 - Eddie from Ohio and Naked Blue
June 22 - Waking Hours and The Rachel Nevadas
June 29 - Plunky and Oneness and All Mighty Senators
July 6 - Leon Milmore and Copper Sails
July 13 - Bio Ritmo and Seed Is
July 20 - Big Ray & The Kool Kats and Crawdaddies
July 27 - Groovespot and The Sequels
Aug. 3 - Travis Allison and Texas Voodoo
Aug. 10 - Mudcat Jones and S.N.A.F.U.
Aug. 17 - Carbon Leaf and Junction
Aug. 24 - John Brown's Body
Aug. 31 - Fighting Gravity and The Second Floor

Wednesday on the Waterfront
at the Canal Turning Basin by 14th Street, 5:30 p.m. Free, 643-2826

May 23 - Leon Milmore
May 30 - Kyle Davis Band
June 6 - Boogiehawg
June 13 - Nickel Bridge
June 20 - Regan
June 27 - Susan Greenbaum

Innsbrook After Hours
Wednesdays, 6 p.m. $5 for most events, 217-8801.

May 23 - The Marshall Tucker Band
May 30 - Sister Hazel
June 6 - America
June 8 - Almost Famous Band Night
June 13 - Jerry Garcia Band
June 20 - Little Feat
June 27 - Neville Brothers
July 3 — TBA
July 11 - Jonny Lang
July 18 - Charlie Daniels Band
July 25 - Pat Benatar
Aug. 1 - The Fixx
Aug. 8 - TBA
Aug. 15 - Shawn Colvin
Aug 22 - BR-549 and Warren Brothers
Aug. 25 Richmond Finger Pickin' Good Bluegrass Festival with Ricky Skaggs (10 a.m.-10 p.m.)
Aug. 29 - The Village People
Sept. 5 to Sept. 26 - Modern Rock Month featuring various rock bands every Wednesday night in September.

Innsbrook Courtyard Concert Series
Wednesdays by Sharky's Bar & Billiard and Lava, 5 p.m. $5. 230-0475

May 23 - Leggz
May 30 - Daddy Oh
June 6 - Voltage Brothers
June 13 - Casper
June 20 - Leggz
June 27 - Daddy Oh
July 4 - TBA

Jumpin' at the Virginia Museum of Fine Art, 6 p.m. $10. 340-1405

June 14 - The International Garifuna Band
June 21 - The Reggae Cowboys
June 28 - Sonny Landreth
July 5 - Eddie Jones & The Young Bucks
July 12 - Mandorico
July 19 - Kenny Neal
July 26 - Cave Catt Sammy
Aug. 2 - Eastern Standard Time
Aug. 9 - The Super Rail Band of Mali
Aug. 16 - Trent Summar & The New Row Mob
Aug. 23 - King Konga
Aug. 30 - Eddie "The Chief" Clearwater

Fridays at Sunset
at the Kanawha Plaza, 6 p.m. $5-$10, www.fridaysatsunset.com

May 25 - Jonathan Butler
June 1 - Third World
June 8 - Miles Jaye
June 15 - Down to the Bone
June 22 - Marcus Johnson
June 29 - Boney James
July 6 - Bob Baldwin, Gerald Albright, Tom Brown and Marion Meadows
July 13 - Chuck Brown & the Soul Searchers
July 20 - Angela Bofill
July 27 - Rick Braun
Aug. 3 - Ray Silkman
Aug. 10 - Pieces of A Dream
Aug. 17 - Spyro Gyra
Aug. 24 - Gerald Veasley

Groovin' in the Garden
Thursdays at Lewis Ginter Botanical Gardens, 6:30 p.m. $10 in advance, $12 at the door for nonmembers, and $8 for members. Season tickets, $65. 21 and older, 262-9887, ext. 289

May 24 - Big City
May 31 - Steve Bassett
June 7 - The Seldom Scene
June 14 - Royal Crown Revue

"The Boulders" Concert Series
$5-$10. Showtimes vary, call 452-1530 or log onto www.theboulderconcertseries.com for details.

May 23 - Room Full of Blues
May 30 - Night Hawks
June 6 - Rosie Ledet & Zydeco Playboys
June 13 - Rare Earth
June 20 - Little River Band
June 27 - Casper
July 4 - Island Boy
July 11 - Average White Band
July 18 - War
July 25 - Chairman Of The Board
Aug. 1 - The Embers

Modlin Summer Music Series
at the University of Richmond 7:30 p.m. Ticket prices vary. Call 289-8980 or log onto www.richmond.edu/cultural/modlinarts for details.

June 6 - Christian McBride and Friends, featuring Howard Curtis, Mike Davison, Skip Gailes, Weldon Hill and René Marie
June 7 - Summer Sampler featuring Eugenia Zuckerman and Joanne Kong
June 8 - Shanghai Quartet, Rieko Aizawa and Joanne Kong
June 9 - TBA
June 11 — TBA
June 12 - Shanghai Quartet, Arnold Steinhardt, Rieko Aizawa and Opus 11

Guitar and Other Strings Series
at Virginia Commonweath University's Performing Arts Center. Admission prices and showtimes vary. Call 828-1166 for tickets and details.

July 6 - The Jackie Frost Trio with Daniel Clarke
July 13 - Rene Marié and Jazzbone
July 20 - A Traveler's Dream: Celtic Explorations with Maggie Sansone
July 22 - The VCU Community Guitar Ensemble featuring Kathy Robinson

Musical Mondays
at Maymont 6 p.m.

July 23 — European Wind Ensemble
July 30 — Chesterfield Community Band
Aug. 6 — Varina Community Band
Aug. 13 — Henrico Community Band
Aug. 20 — Hanover Concert Band
Aug. 27 — Richmond Concert

Add a comment