Arts & Events » Galleries

Galleries

comment

Opening

Brazier Fine Art "Virginia Wanderings," works in oil by Ed Hatch, opens with a reception Oct. 20, 5-7 p.m. Through Nov. 19. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Chasen Galleries "Paris on the James," an exhibit featuring French artists Michel Guyon, Duaiv and Pontecorvo, opens with a reception Oct. 20, 6-9 p.m. Through mid-November. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Crossroads Art Center The October All Media Gallery Show features works by Juanita Wyatt and the opening of the expanded gallery space Oct. 20, 6-11 p.m. Through Nov. 9. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "Through the Needle's Eye," works by the Embroiders' Guild of America, opens with a reception Oct. 20, 5-8 p.m. Through Dec. 31. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-2787.

First Unitarian Universalist Church Gallery 41, the fine arts and crafts exhibit, opens with a reception Oct. 18, 6-9 p.m. with music by NRG Krysys. Through Oct. 22. 1000 Blanton Ave. 355-0777.

Ginger Levit Atelier "Luminosity," paintings by Christine Lafuente, opens with a reception Oct. 20, 6-9 p.m., and an open house Oct. 22, 2-6 p.m. Through Oct. 25. 419 Dellbrooks Place. 740-1471.

Page Bond Gallery "Watering," photography by Elijah Gowin, opens with a reception Oct. 20, 7-9 p.m. Through Nov. 11. 1625 W. Main St. 359-3633.

Rentz Gallery "The Plentiful Landscapes," works by Rosalie Day White, Grayson Dodson, John Glave, John Oat, Edgar Reins and Jennifer Young, opens with a reception Oct. 20, 6-9 p.m. Through Nov. 27. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Sara D. November Art Gallery The Weinstein JCC presents "Techno-Impressionism Featuring Photographer Tony Karp." Oct. 19-Nov. 19. 5403 Monument Ave. 545-8607.

Vapor Salon "Got Milk?" milkhouse art by Ashley Cobb, opens with a reception Sept. 21, 8-10 p.m. Through Dec. 15. 602 N. Belmont Ave. 355-1050.



Ongoing

1212 Gallery The National Juried Photography Exhibition 2006 with juror Stephen Perloff runs through Oct. 22. 12 E. 12th St. 233-9957.

1708 Gallery "Replay," charcoal drawings by Eleanor Rufty, and "Bent," sculpture by Greg Wedderspoon, runs through Nov. 8. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

ADA Gallery "Innerspace/Outerspace," an installation of paintings and sculptures by Daniel Davidson; and "Photosynthesis," an outdoor installation by Nellie Appleby, run through Nov. 11. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Anderson Gallery "Artificial Light," sculptural works in light by Jennifer Allora, Guillermo Calzadilla, Spencer Finch and others, runs through Oct. 29. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Art6 "Finding the Way Out From the Labyrinth," paintings and sculpture by Ji-Wan Joo, and "Li'l Man Goes Exploring," paintings by Bridget Camden, continues through Oct. 29. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artemis Gallery "Full Circle," etched copper plates and other mixed-media works by Candice Alexander, runs through October. 1601 W. Main St. 254-1755.

Artspace A show of works by Charlie Ponticello, Santa Sergio De Haven, Melissa Worthington and Frances Wessells runs through Oct. 22. Also, the 2006 Richmond Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, mounted throughout Manchester and Shockoe Slip, runs through Oct. 29. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works Through Oct. 22, artists Jean Peacock, Judy Crumley, Michele Barnes, Martine Strohmeyer, Andi Helfant-Frye, Chris Semtner, Lorraine Hoff and Kay Franz present their mixed-media works, including "The Seduction of Hot Wax" and "Rivers and Gardens"; and the Virginia Breast Cancer Foundation's "The Art of Surviving" by Terry Lynn Smith. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Chasen Galleries "Thoughts of Autumn," works by Natalie Levine, Nasco Pell, Gerhard Arnold and Leon Roulette, runs through Oct. 19. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Chop Suey Books "Fork," an exhibition of woodcuts by Mandy Dunn, runs through Nov. 5. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Corporate and Museum Frame "Sacred Encounters," photography by Regula Franz, runs through Oct. 27. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "A Celebration of Hispanic Art: Hispanic Women in the Arts Invitational" runs through Oct. 27. Also, photography by Regula Franz runs through October. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Eric Schindler Gallery "Man & Nature," porcelain sculpture and vessels by Lisa Taranto, runs through Nov. 14. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Flippo Gallery "Selected Works From the Permanent Collection of the Rocky Mount Arts Center" runs through Nov. 10. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Gallery 5800 The first Small Works group show of 30 artists at the gallery at Suitable for Framing runs through October. 5800 Grove Ave. 285-0774.

The Gallery Art and Design "Geographies in Equilibrium," oil paintings by Columbian artist Carlos Torres, runs through October. 16 S. Dooley Ave. 355-0102.

Henry Street Gallery "Go Figure," photography, drawings and paintings, runs through Oct. 27. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Main Art Supply "Drift (or Howard's Clouds)," paintings and works on paper by Angela Battle, runs through October. 1537 W. Main St. 355-6151.

Montpelier Center for Arts and Education "Heaven and Earth," paintings by Jennifer Yane and Mo Regulinski, runs through October. 17205 Mountain Road. 883-7378.

Nonesuch Art and Apparel The Second Annual Mask Show runs through October. 918 W. Grace St. 649-4069.

Outré Gallery "Haunted Couture," Halloween costumes by local artists, runs through October. 3 W. Broad St. 644-2129.

Petersburg Area Art League "Mixed Expressions," works by Margaret Bucher, Linda Campbell, Vinnie Gonzalez and Steve Harris, runs through Nov. 5. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The art center's largest night of the year, this open house features work by Terry Smith, Jake Kotte, Adam Campen, David Elliot, Larry Grina and M. Youngblood Horner, runs through Nov. 4. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Pine Camp Arts and Community Center The Spotlight Gallery hosts "Our Own," works by students and instructors, running through Oct. 27. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Project Space "Matter of Time," a mixed-media show of work by Brad Birchett, runs through Oct. 24. 0 E. Fourth St. 564-4998.

Quirk Gallery A show of work by Blanka Sperkova, Terri Long and David Edgar, continues through Oct. 22. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Rentz Gallery A show of works from Nimrod Hall's 20th Anniversary Exhibit runs through Oct. 30. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Reynolds Gallery "Paintings and Pastels" by Wolf Kahn and "Inside Out/Outside In" by Ron Johnson run through Oct. 21. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Richmond Public Library A show of works by the members of the Metropolitan Richmond Artists Association; "Birds Are Art," photography by Al Warfield; "The Sounds of Mali"; and "Ah O Mama," photography by Evelia Gonzalez Porto, runs through October. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Uptown Art Gallery "People, Patterns and Places," works by Bill Kinsey and Stuart White, runs through Oct. 28. In the Loft, a show of landscapes. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

VMFA Studio School A show of works by members of the Studio school faculty runs through Oct. 20. 2911 Grove Ave. 340-1400.

Visual Art Studio Artists Susan Singer and Thomas Bosket present "Reflections on Landscape" through Oct. 27. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery "Convergence," landscapes by Nan Covert, runs through Nov. 14. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776. S



  • Click here for more Arts & Culture
  • Add a comment