Arts & Events » Calendar

Calendar

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

comment

Wednesday 20



events

Book Reading David Rees, author of the comic strip "Get Your War On," hosts a reading and slide show for his second collection of comics at Chop Suey at 7:30 p.m. Admission is free. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Adriana Trigiani signs copies of her cookbook "Cooking with My Sisters" at Barnes and Noble at 7 p.m. Admission is free. 5501 W. Broad St. She is also hosting a reception at Kitchen Designworks, 5-7 p.m. Tickets are $50. 7157 Staples Mill Road. 662-5464.

Gallery 39 The 39th annual exhibition of fine arts and crafts, featuring more than 200 artists and vendors, is held at the First Unitarian Universalist Church, 6-9 p.m. Through Oct. 24. Admission is free. 1000 Blanton Ave. For information and hours, call 355-0777 or visit www.richmonduu.org.

Gallery Talk Allen Frey uses his collection of presidential campaign memorabilia to discuss "Pivotal Presidential Elections, 1789-1968" at the Virginia Historical Society at noon. Free with admission. 428 N. Boulevard.358-4901.

Lecture Abigail and Stephan Thornstrom discuss "Critical Choices for the Next Administration: Public Education" as part of the Jepson Leadership Forum at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are free but reservations are required. 289-8980.

Simon Sibelman discusses "France, the Jewish Question and the Holocaust" at the Virginia Holocaust Museum at 7:30 p.m. Free. 2000 E. Cary St. 257-5400.

stage

Chamberlayne Actors Theatre "Rough Crossing," written by Tom Stoppard, is a comedy set aboard an ocean liner crossing the Atlantic Ocean. Showtimes at 8 p.m. with 2:30 p.m. matinees Oct. 31 and Nov. 6. Through Nov. 6. Tickets are $13. Reservations are required. 319 N. Wilkinson Road. 262-9760.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen The On-the-Air Radio Players present "Tales of the Unknown," a radio show featuring live music and old commercials from the heyday of radio at 8 p.m. Free. Through Oct. 20. 2880 Mountain Road. 501-5859.

museums

Science Museum of Virginia The museum hosts "Lunch Break Science," an ongoing lecture series, noon-1 p.m. This week, Lucas Horta discusses "Future Aircraft Structures: Learning From Nature." Admission is free. Bring a lunch. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

clubs

Awful Arthur's (West End) Dave Terry (acoustic), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Azzurro's The Russ Hanchin / Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bajama Joe's R & B Night, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room Anthony Dowd Trio (jazz), weekly, 9 p.m., $6.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro C.C. and Company, weekly, 8:30-11 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Canal Club Jazz Jam with Stone's Stew, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Europa Ground Zero featuring DJ Sean Lowder, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone The "I'm Still Standing" Tour with Gary Gulman, Jay London and Bert Kreischer, 8 p.m., $19.

Glenn's Tavern Katz Band, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum 'n' bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Reggae Night, weekly.

Maggiano's Little Italy The Jazz Men featuring Rudy Faulkner, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Out Of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Poe's Pub The Members (classic rock n' roll), 8:30 p.m., $4.

Potter's Pub and Grille Rashem Morton (Motown), weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é DC Motors, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Mercy Creek, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul DJ Night (Latin and reggae), 10 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Brian Jones & J.C. Kuhl (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 21



events

Central Virginia Pork Festival The ACCA Shriners host an all-you-can-eat event with pork, drinks and music at the Richmond International Raceway, 4-8 p.m. Tickets are $24. 264-0509.

International Film Series The University of Richmond hosts a film series in Jepson Hall at 7:30 p.m. This week, the film is "Broken Wings" from Israel. Admission is free. Through Sunday. 289-8980.

music

Bette Midler The songbird performs at the Richmond Coliseum at 8 p.m. Tickets are $45.50-$125.50. 601 E. Leigh St. For tickets, call 262-8100 or 780-4970 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

Garden Music Series The Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen concludes its fall music series with Susan Greenbaum at 7 p.m. Tickets are $5. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Music on the Market The 17th Street Farmers' Market features a fall music series, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. This week, Pamela McCarthy. Admission is free. 17th and East Main St. 646-5826.

galleries

Rentz Gallery An exhibition of work by Christine Federighi, Sherry Sanabria and Dick Athey opens with a reception, 6-9 p.m. Through Nov. 29. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

clubs

Alley Katz Municipal Waste, VCR, Caustic Christ, Snack Truck, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Baja Bean Co. A Lo Hecho Pecho, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Bajama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room Glen Fortinberry (blues), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar College Night with live music from Katana Mantra, 9 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roué Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Canal Club Dr. Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys with Engine 143 and The Taters, benefit concert for John Kerry, 6:30 p.m., $22-$25.

Capital Ale House Therapeutic Thursdays, weekly, 5 p.m.

Cary Street Café Dubconscious (reggae), 10 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Wax Museum (hip-hop), weekly, 10 p.m.

Comedy Alley Comedy Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., $5.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Emilio's The Grove, 10 p.m.

Europa Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Fox Head Inn Summer jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3.

Funny Bone The "I'm Still Standing" Tour with Gary Gulman, Jay London and Bert Kreischer, 8 p.m., $19.

Glenn's Tavern Katz Band, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Hyperlink Café Bitch (indie), 7 p.m., $8.

Lightfoots Johnny Houston and the Legends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The Bruce Sullivan Trio (jazz), weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub Open-mic night, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Nanci Raygun Richmatic (underground hip-hop), weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $4. This week, Forge & Amen and Kaze, the Producers Cup.

NV Infiltrate (house, down-tempo, drum 'n' bass), weekly.

O'Brienstein's Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Poe's Pub Sean Winter (solo acoustic), 9 p.m., $3.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien (singer-songwriter), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Chicago Cy (blues/rock), 8 p.m., free

Shockoe Espresso 804noise presents a DJ open mic night (experimental music), weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Rhythmasters, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Chicken Grease, weekly, 7-11 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Swing dancing with the Upper East Side Big Band, weekly, 8-11 p.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 22



events

International Film Series The University of Richmond hosts a film series in Jepson Hall at 7:30 p.m. This week, the film is "Broken Wings" from Israel. Admission is free. Through Sunday. 289-8980.

Found Magazine Tour Davy Rothbart, founder of the magazine that publishes found items like love notes and old photos, brings his travelling show to Chop Suey Books at 7:30 p.m., complete with an open mic and music. Free. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Keg and Kiln Party The Hand Workshop Art Center hosts a Keg and Kiln party, 5:30-8:30 p.m. $5. 1812 W. Main St. 353-094, ext. 16.

Lecture Art historian Mia Reinoso Genoni speaks on "Collect / Recollect: Approaches in Contemporary Art" at Art6 Gallery at 8 p.m. $5. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406 or visit www.art6.org.

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Adirondack Frostbite at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

music

Family Weekend Concert The University of Richmond Choir, Wind and Jazz Ensemble, Orchestra and Schola Cantorum come together to perform at the Camp Concert Hall at 7:30 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

Ladysmith Black Mambazo The South African troupe that has influenced everyone from Paul Simon to Nelson Mandela to "The Lion King" performs at the Carpenter Center at 8 p.m. Tickets are $28.50-$31.50. 600 E. Grace St. 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

Richmond Symphony The symphony presents "Baroque and Beyond: Love That Latin" at 8 p.m. at the Randolph-Macon College Blackwell Auditorium. 205 Henry St. Tickets are $20. 788-1212.

stage

Landmark Theater The Virginia Opera presents "Turandot" by Giacomo Puccini, the story of a Mandarin princess being conquered by love, at 8 p.m. Tickets are $40-$85. 6 N. Laurel St. Second show on Oct. 24. 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

galleries

Art Works The First Anniversary of the gallery features four new shows: "Works by Jane Sandelin," " the October All-Media Show, "Pin-hole Photography" by Wendy Gavin-Gregg and "An Artist's View of Richmond" by Rhett Starke. There is a reception, 7-10 p.m. The shows hang through Nov. 18. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "Continuum: A Look at Native American Life—Past and Present," an exhibition of historical pieces and contemporary works, opens with a reception, 4-6 p.m. Through Jan. 8. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

The John Marshall Hotel "When I'm Sixty-Four," a collection of original artwork and prints by John Lennon, presented by Yoko Ono, is on display at the hotel through Oct. 24. Proceeds from admission benefit the Byrd Theater. $2. 101 N. Fifth St. 783-1929.

Pine Camp Arts and Community Center Brenda Stankus shows her textile work in "Drawn and Quartered," an exhibition in the Spotlight Gallery. There is a reception, 7-9 p.m. Through Nov. 24. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Reynolds Gallery An exhibition of works by Shirley Kaneda, Carlton Newton, Steve Jones and Don Crow hangs through Nov. 27. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

clubs

Alley Katz Rye Coalition, The Kinison, 12 Step Revenge, Downtown Singapore, all ages, 6-10 p.m., $10. Choke Chain, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $10.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Cephas and Wiggins (acoustic blues duo), 8 p.m., $15.

Bajama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5.

Bandito's "Friday Night Fever" with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bella Artes Cafe The Russ Hanchin Trio (jazz), weekly, 8-11 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Oregon Hill Funk All-Stars, 9 p.m., $7.

Bottom Line Highway 10 Band, Katana Mantra, 9 p.m.

Breakers (W. Broad Street) Chicago Cy (blues/rock)

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Marna Bales Band, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Canal Club Page Wilson and Reckless Abandon, 8 p.m., $7.

Cary Street Café Pegasis One (funk/jam), 10 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Hip hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv), weekly, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's Dock and the Keynotes (live jazz), weekly.

Enzo's Tavern Mark Merritt, Kent Alley. 7:30-11 p.m., $2.

Europa DJ Jeff McGrath and DJ J.P. (broken beat and house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone The "I'm Still Standing" Tour with Gary Gulman, Jay London and Bert Kreischer, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $22.

Grafiti Grille The Penn Farmer Trio (jazz), 8 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Hyperlink Café Strictly jazz with the Urban Jazz Unit, weekly, 6-11 p.m.

John Marshall Hotel & Bubble Bar The George Melvin Experience with Carol Covell, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., $5.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with Good Tymes, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy Mark Lomanno Presents with featured soloist, weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedy, weekly, 8 and 10:30 p.m. $9.75.

Mr. Bojangles "3rd Floor!" DJs (roots, rock, reggae and dancehall), weekly.

Nanci Raygun Food not bombs benefit, all ages, 6 p.m., $5.

The Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Poe's Pub The Taters (American roots pop rock), 9:00 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub and Grille Through The Wall, M-Unit, 8:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's Taphouse Grill Gypsy Roots (jazz and swing strings), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Michael James, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

The Tobacco Company Jimmy O Band, 9:30 p.m., free.

Tonic DJ Jéréme Rometti (lounge, jazz, house and breaks), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Country Night (DJ, dance), weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Saturday 23



events

Body, Mind and Spirit Expo A holistic living expo features healers, crystals, lectures, and a bazaar, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. at the Richmond Raceway Complex. Through Oct. 24. $8 for both days. www.bmse.net.

Chairs for Children First Presbyterian and Grace Baptist Churches host a chair-painting and silent auction to benefit Daughters of Zelophehad, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. 4200 Dover Road. 358-2383 or visit www.zelophehad.org.

Comedian Ron White The black-clad good-old-boy brings his black-clad wit to the Carpenter Center for two shows, 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m. Tickets are $36.75. 600 E. Grace St. 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

Lecture Sheila Hayden demonstrates "Traditional Botanical Illustration: Pen and Ink and Watercolor" at the Lora Robins Gallery at the University of Richmond, 2-4 p.m. 289-8980.

MDA Gala The Muscular Dystrophy Association hosts a gala at the Jefferson Hotel starting at 6 p.m., featuring a silent auction, dinner and music. For more information, call 285-2961.

Richmond Highland Games and Celtic Festival Live performances by Celtic bands including Trasna, Tinker's Dam and Uisce Beatha, a Parade of Dogs of the British Isles, Scotch eggs and very large men throwing very heavy things are all featured at this two-day kiltfest at the Richmond International Raceway, Oct. 23-24, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Tickets are $12-$16. For more information, call 569-3200 or visit www.richmondceltic.com.

Tricycle Garden Community Action Day The Tricycle Garden team and members of the Church Hill community are hosting a day of service in their community garden, building a fence and a shed, and painting rock labels, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Admission is free. Jefferson Ave between 23rd and 24th St. 783-0719.

Wearable Art 7 1708 Gallery presents Wearable Art at La Differénce, a fashion show of creative and unusual designs, exclusively the work of VCU students. For more information, call 643-1708.

music

Gospel Chicken House Series Legacy and The His Way Quartet, both from North Carolina, starting at 7 p.m. Admission is free. 14709 Greenwood Church Road. 883-6487.

Music on the Market The 17th Street Farmers' Market features a fall music series, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. This week, Engine 143. Admission is free. 17th and E. Main St. 646-5826.

Native American Celebration Flutist Jeff Ball performs with Red Crooked Sky Dance Troupe, plus a drumming exhibition, all starting at 7:30 p.m. $25. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

galleries

Chop Suey Books "It's Fair," an exhibition of photographs taken at the State Fair by Terry Brown, Mary Kimon, Curtis Patton, Partick Biedrycki, Valerie Davis and Elizabeth Brown, opens with a reception, 5-7 p.m. Through Nov. 8. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

The John Marshall Hotel "When I'm Sixty-Four," a collection of original artwork and prints by John Lennon, presented by Yoko Ono, is on display at the hotel through Oct. 24. Proceeds from admission benefit the Byrd Theater. $2. 101 N. Fifth St. 783-1929.

museums

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts The museum hosts a Renaissance Faire complete with knights, nobles and dancers, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Admission is free. 200 N. Boulevard. 340-1405.

clubs

Alley Katz Central Virginia Food Bank Benefit with River City High, Renee Heartfelt, Rob Huddleston of Ann Beretta, Rocbot, Throttlerod, Escapists, 2-8 p.m., free with can of food.

Bajama Joe's Party Radio with Q94, weekly, $5.

Bella Arte The Carol Covell Trio, 8 p.m.-11 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Moossa (jazz, reggae, blues), 9 p.m., $7.

Cabo's Corner Bistro First Impressions, weekly, 9:45 p.m.-midnight, free.

Canal Club The Toasters, The Big Guys, New Blood Revival, 8:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Cary Street Café Jazz Jam Session, weekly, 2-5 p.m., free. Leftover Salmon's Drew Emmitt (bluegrass), 10 p.m., $15.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley Puppets In The Alley presents "African Trickster Tales", 11 a.m. and 1 p.m., $6-$7. ComedySportz (improv), 7:30 p.m., $10. Finding Leeloo: The Fifth Element Musical, 10 p.m., $12.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Enzo's Tavern Hondo's Power Trio, Kent Alley, Mike Guza, Chris Legnol, 7:30-11 p.m., $2.

Europa DJ Omar Faison (broken beat and Afro-jazz), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone The "I'm Still Standing" Tour with Gary Gulman, Jay London and Bert Kreischer, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $22.

Glenn's Tavern Disco by Johnny "The Unknown DJ," weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Grafiti Grille The Farmer Brothers (jazz brunch), weekly, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Maggiano's Little Italy Mark Lomanno Trio (jazz), weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedy, weekly, 8 and 10:30 p.m., $9.75.

McCormack's Irish Pub Rally In The Alley with 10 local rock 'n roll bands.

Nanci Raygun Painted Red Battle Of The Bands Quarter Finals - Katana Mantra, Gameshow Hero, Rough Waters, Highway 10 (ex-Days Like These), Superboot (metal), all ages, 5 p.m., $5-$6.

Poe's Pub Brad Spivey's Honky Tonk Experience, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub Hipbone (classic rock), 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $3.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark (traditional jazz), weekly, 6:30 p.m., free.

Rock Falls Tavern Inner Peace, 10 p.m., $3 for guys.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Mo DeBree, 8:30 p.m., $5.

Sin é Watts-A-Matta-U, 9 p.m.-midnight, free

Taste Fahari Sound (reggae), weekly, 21 and older, $5.

The Tobacco Company Jimmy O Band, 9:30 p.m., free.

Tonic Blue Bar with DJ Kris Neilson and guest DJ Jéréme Rometti (electronic dance music and '70s & '80s mix), weekly, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Upper East Side Lounge Modern Groove Syndicate (groove/funk), 9 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Sunday 24



events

Arts Around the Lake 94 artists are participating in this show at the University of Richmond, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. For more information, call 289-8841.

Body, Mind and Spirit Expo A holistic-living expo features healers, crystals, lectures, and a bazaar, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. at the Richmond Raceway Complex. $8 for both days. www.bmse.net.

International Film Series The University of Richmond hosts a film series in Jepson Hall at 7:30 p.m. This week, the film is "Broken Wings" from Israel. Admission is free. 289-8980.

Lecture Jorge Benitez discusses "Art in the Time of Intolerance" at Art6 at 4 p.m. Admission is free. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Richmond Highland Games and Celtic Festival Live performances by Celtic bands including Trasna, Tinker's Dam and Uisce Beatha, a Parade of Dogs of the British Isles, Scotch eggs and very large men throwing very heavy things are all featured at this two-day kiltfest at the Richmond International Raceway, Oct. 23-24, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Tickets are $12-$16. For more information, call 569-3200 or visit www.richmondceltic.com.

music

Richmond Men's Chorus The 50-voice chorus opens its third season with "Music of the British Isles" at the University of Richmond at 4 p.m. For tickets and information, call 241-0446.

Richmond Symphony The symphony presents "Baroque and Beyond: Love That Latin" at 3 p.m. at the Modlin Center. Tickets are $20-$35. 788-1212.

stage

Landmark Theater The Virginia Opera presents "Turandot" by Giacomo Puccini, the story of a Mandarin princess being conquered by love, at 2:30 p.m. Tickets are $40-$85. 6 N. Laurel St. 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

galleries

Flippo Gallery "I Can Still Hear Talking," an exhibition of paintings and drawings by Andras J. Bality, opens with a reception at Randolph-Macon College, 3-5 p.m. The show hangs through Nov. 26. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

The John Marshall Hotel "When I'm Sixty-Four," a collection of original artwork and prints by John Lennon, presented by Yoko Ono, is on display at the hotel through Oct. 24. Proceeds from admission benefit the Byrd Theater. $2. 101 N. Fifth St. 783-1929.

museums

Valentine Richmond History Center The center offers guided walking tours every Sunday. This week, the tour highlights Richmond's Wall Street. The tours start at 2 p.m. and cost $6-$7. For more information and tour starting points, call 649-0711.

clubs

Art Works Maria Chavez, Harm Stryker, Birds in the Meadow with Darius Jones (avant DJs, processed saxaphone and percussion), 7 p.m., $3.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprize, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café McLaws Drive (jam/funk), 9 p.m., $3.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Commercial Taphouse Fishdance (blues), free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, dance lessons 6-8 p.m., dancing 8-10 p.m., 18 and older, $5.

Emilio's Live drum and bass with Body Karate, weekly.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Funny Bone The "I'm Still Standing" Tour with Gary Gulman, Jay London and Bert Kreischer, 7 p.m., $19.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (jazz and funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Grafiti Grille Jazz brunch with the Farmer Brothers, weekly, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Club Anastasia featuring Lonnie B, weekly, $10.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Legend Brewery The Deviltones (garage rock), Last Vegas (high energy rock), 11 p.m.

Matt's Village Pub Rockfish.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Mr. Bojangles Lyric Ave (spoken word, poetry, hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Mulligan's Sports Bar (Main Street) Dave Pillsbury's Toot Sweet Jazz Ensemble, weekly, 7-10:15 p.m.

Potter's Pub and Grille Randy Wayne Roe tribute to Elvis, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly.

Shenanigans The Nighthawks, 7 p.m., $8.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Monday 25



events

Comedian Carrot Top The prop-wielding pitchman for collect calling comes to the Carpenter Center at 8 p.m. Tickets are $24.50-$32. 600 E. Grace St. 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

Restaurant Week Acacia, Amici, Bacchus, Cabo's Corner Bistro, Comfort, Franco's, Helen's, Hondo's, Julep's, La Grotta, Lamaire, Limani, Millie's, Six Burner and The Track al participate in a fund-raising event to benefit the Central Virginia Food Bank. The restaurants serve a three-course prix-fixe meal for $20.04 through Oct. 31. Reservations recommended at all restaurants. For more information, call the restaurants.

galleries

University of Richmond Museums "New Math: Contemporary Art and the Mathematical Instinct" opens with a lecture by Peter Spooner on "Art, Math, Instinct" at 7 p.m., followed by a reception, 8-9 p.m. at the Marsh Art Gallery. Through Dec. 12. 289-8980.

clubs

Bogart's Back Room Devil's Workshop (big band), weekly, 9 p.m., $6.

Café Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, free.

Cary Street Café Tripp n' Jenny (bluegrass), 8 p.m., free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Emilio's Open Mic spoken word and poetry with DJ Wommack, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Glenn's Tavern Carlton Ayles (jazz), weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Mojo's Open mic hosted by Tyler Henderson, weekly.

Nanci Raygun Swarm Of The Lotus, The Tenth Key, Valkyrie, 5 p.m., $7. Sacrosanct (goth/industrial), all ages, 10 p.m., $3-$5.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Tuesday 26



stage

Modlin Center Brazil's most popular modern dance troupe, Grupo Corpo, a mixture of Afro-Brazilian dance and ballet, comes to the Modlin Center with performances Oct. 26-27 at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $5-$30.

clubs

Bajama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Bogart's The New Quartet (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem DJ Williams (jazz), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café The Grove (jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Europa Dinner and a movie, 8:30 p.m.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Karaoke Night, weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, free.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Richmond queer space benefit how - live Rocky Horror - all ages, 5 p.m., $5.

O'Brienstein's Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wendi Pace and Friends, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Dave Pollard, 9 p.m., free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Tropical Soul Verses (spoken word, poetry, hip hop), weekly, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Wildcats Karaoke with Big Jim, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Add a comment