Arts & Events » Calendar

Calendar

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

comment

Wednesday 09



lectures

Science Talk VCU's School of World Studies presents "Crossing the Boundaries Between Mind and Body," a discussion by Matthew Sanford, in the Student Commons Theater at 7 p.m. In the Commons Salon, there is a panel discussion on "Science, Faith and Embryos: A dialogue about stem cell research, reproductive technologies and human personhood" at 7 p.m. Both events are free. 907 Floyd Ave. 827-3402.

museums

Science Museum of Virginia The museum concludes a "Mini-Medical School" lecture series, 7-9 p.m. Admission is $3-$15. This week, Susan Kornstein discusses "Depression in Women: When Ladies Sing the Blues." 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

night life

Awful Arthur's (West End) Texas Hold 'Em Tournament, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 672-9385.

Azzurro The Russ Hanchin/Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free. 282-1509.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free. 355-9330.

Bahama Joe's R&B Night, weekly, free. 262-9652.

Bella Arte Kelli Strawbridge Quartet (jazz, open mic), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., free. 515-9099.

Bogart's Back Room Anthony Dowd Trio (jazz), weekly, 9 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m. 379-9899.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly. 644-5944.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 798-0941.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m. 323-8024.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Café Diem Dick Buttkiss, 9 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Cary Street Café Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Catch 22 Diva Las Vegas (drag show), weekly, 18 and older, 11:15 p.m. 343-1560.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly. 353-9670.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 330-0007.

Commercial Taphouse Irish Jam, 9 p.m., free. 359-6544.

Emilio's Southside (jam, funk, drum 'n' bass), weekly, 10 p.m., $4. 359-1224.

Empire Lounge 804noise Presents (experimental music social), weekly, 7-10 p.m., free.

Europa Ground Zero featuring DJ Sean Lowder, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-9011.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 321-3444.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum 'n' bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free. 643-2333.

Hyperlink Café Ultimate Alternative Night, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 254-1942.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA Latin Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free. 253-0900.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Nanci Raygun Live Rocky Horror, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $5. 353-4263.

Out of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free. 355-7390.

Positive Vibe Café John Leedes, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free. 560-9622.

Potter's Pub and Grille Battle of the Bands featuring Project G-nome and Reverend Love Joy, weekly, 8 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 282-9999.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m. 330-0617.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson (alternative folk rock), weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-5010.

Sin é John Small, 9 p.m.-midnight, free. 649-7767.

The Tobacco Company Red Country, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tropical Soul DJ Night (Latin, reggae), 10 p.m., $5. 771-1605.

Upper East Side Lounge Mike Cemprola Trio (jazz), 7 p.m., $5. 515-8099.

Thursday 10



events

Reading Chop Suey Books presents the von Gribley reading series featuring the works of Jan Long and friends at 7:30 p.m. Free. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

lectures

History Talk The Virginia Historical Society presents "The Weight of Their Votes: The Effects of Women Suffrage in Virginia" at noon. $3-$5. 428 N. Boulevard. 358-4901.

On Architecture The Lost Trades School presents James Ayers discussing "Building the Georgian City" at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $10. 225-1383.

stage

Clover Hill Assembly of God The church presents "The Living Passover," a dinner theater performance, at 7 p.m. Through March 13. Tickets are $5-$10. 12310 Bailey Bridge Road. 739-7500.

galleries

Clarke Pollack Gallery "Recent Works" by Philip Branch runs through May 24. 301 Arboretum Place. 330-8888.

night life

Alley Katz In Session with 59H2O, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 643-2816.

Bahama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free. 262-9652.

Baja Bean Company Karaoke, weekly. 257-5445.

Bandito's "Thursday Night Drama" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly. 354-9999.

Bogart's Back Room Old School Freight Train (bluegrass), 9 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m. 379-9899.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly. 739-8871.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free. 236-1600.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roué Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Canal Club 102.1 the "X" presents Local X-posure (showcase of Richmond bands), weekly, 8 p.m., free. 643-2582.

Capital Ale House Therapeutic Thursdays, weekly, 5 p.m. 643-2537.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free. 643-2060.

Europa Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Fox Head Inn Jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3. 784-5126.

Funny Bone Tommy Davidson, 8 p.m., $22. 521-8900.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. This week, Quatro na Bossa. 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Katz, weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 321-6487.

Honey Whyte's Ryan Hearn, 8 p.m., free. 643-6022.

Hyperlink Café Liquid Lounge with DJ Rayvon (old school, reggae, crunk), weekly, 10 p.m., $5-$10. 254-1942.

Kitty O'Shea's Blues Jam, 8-11 p.m. 739-0800.

Lucky Lounge Ashley York and Friends (jazz), weekly, 8-11 p.m., free. 648-5100.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA New Orleans Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free. 253-0900.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free. 744-8686.

Nanci Raygun J. Page, Lock and Key, The Hint, Atkins Lane, all ages, 5 p.m., $5. Richmatic (underground hip-hop), weekly, 11 p.m., $4. This week, Bomb Skwad and Dollars and Pounds. 353-4263.

NV Infiltrate (house, down-tempo, drum 'n' bass), weekly.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m. 355-7390.

Potter's Pub and Grille Fabled Automated, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2. 282-9999.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien (singer-songwriter), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Shenanigans Scattered, Smothered & Covered, 8:30 p.m., $3. 264-5010.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m. 748-4786.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free. 649-7767.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-3799.

The Tobacco Company Jack Diamond and Friends, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tropical Soul Chicken Grease, weekly, 7-11 p.m., $5. 771-1605.

Upper East Side Lounge Swing dancing with the Upper East Side Big Band, weekly, 8 p.m., $5. 515-8099.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 379-3800.

Friday 11



events

Friday for the Arts! Petersburg's monthly art celebration, featuring gallery and museums openings, runs 7-10 p.m. 733-2352.

Lecture Greg Velzy and Tricia Pearsall talk about their adventures in the East with a slide-show lecture called "To Kathmandu and Beyond" at the Henrico County Administration Building, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Free. 501-5807.

Ms. Wheelchair Virginia Ms. Wheelchair Virginia is crowned at the Richmond Marriott West at Innsbrook starting at 6 p.m. For more information, call 247-7636.

stage

St. Joseph's Catholic School The Chesterfield Children's Theatre presents Disney's "Beauty and the Beast" at 7:30 p.m. in Petersburg. Tickets are $5-$10. Through March 13. 123 Franklin St. 748-5708.

Swift Creek Mill Theatre "Caught in the Net," a comedy about a bigamist cab driver, opens at 8 p.m. Through May 28. Tickets are $29.25-$41.25. 748-5203.

galleries

Artemis Gallery "Tribute to Hollywood Stars," a collection of photographs of Tinseltown greats, opens with a reception, 6-8 p.m. Through March. 1601 W. Main St. 254-1755.

Cedarfield The Tuckahoe Artists' Association exhibits a show of mixed-media works through April 14. 2300 Cedarfield Parkway. 270-4315.

Chasen Galleries "The Wine Enthusiasts," featuring the art of Klaus Strubel and Christopher Mize, opens with a wine-tasting reception, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Through April 20. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Chop Suey Books "Seven Exhibitions of Modest Size," work by the late graphic designer Willem Sandberg, opens with a reception, 6-9 p.m. The show runs through April 4. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The All Media Show opens with an awards ceremony and reception starting at 7 p.m. Through April 10. 132 N. Boulevard. 733-8200.

night life

Alley Katz 7 Seconds, Champion, The Briggs, all ages, 7-11 p.m., $12. 643-2816.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Gypsy Roots (swing jazz), 8 p.m., $5. 798-1702.

Bahama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5.

Bella Arte Carol Covell Trio, 8-11 p.m., free. 515-9099.

Bogart's Back Room Joe Scott Band (jazz), 9 p.m., $7. 353-9280.

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 323-8024.

Chopstix Hip-hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3. 358-7027.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free. 644-3018.

ComedySportz ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7 p.m., $10. Off the Cuff Improv, 10 p.m., $5. 266-9377.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 754-1448.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 270-7767.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), 7-9 p.m., weekly, free. Doc Branch and Keynotes (jazz), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $4. 359-1224.

Europa DJ Jeff McGrath and DJ J.P. (broken beat and house), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Funny Bone Tommy Davidson, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $22. 521-8900.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. This week, Stone's Stew Trio. 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Friday Night Blast (live music), weekly, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. 321-3444.

Hyperlink Café Virtual High 106.5 Club Night featuring Carl Thomas, weekly, 10 p.m., $10. 254-1942.

Kitty O'Shea's Ryan Hearn, 10 p.m., free. 739-0800.

Lucky Lounge DJ Burn-E (electronic, dance), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 648-5100.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

McCormack's Irish Pub The Rachel Nevadas, Shockwave Riders, The Bang-Up, 10 p.m., $5. 648-1003.

Mr. Bojangles "3rd Floor!" DJs (roots, rock, reggae and dancehall), weekly. 344-2901.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 353-8686.

Nanci Raygun Immortal Avenger, October 31, War Torn, Blood Quest, 18 and older, 9 p.m., $8. 353-4263.

Out of Bounds The McGuffin, 11 p.m., free. 355-7390.

Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 755-7700.

Poe's Pub Classic Monkey Shine (rock), 10 p.m., $3. 648-2120.

Potter's Pub and Grille The Deaves, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $3. 282-9999.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m. 330-0617.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Shenanigans Li'l Ronnie and the Grand Dukes, 8:30 p.m., $7. 264-5010.

Shockoe Espresso and Roastery Mike Banks (folk, blues), 7-10 p.m., free. 648-3734.

Sin é Special Edition, 9 p.m., free. 649-7767.

The Tobacco Company Janet Martin Band, 9:30 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tonic Flashback Night with DJ Jéréme ('70s, '80, '90s), 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 648-4300.

Upper East Side Lounge Night Vision (jazz, Motown), 9 p.m., $10. 515-8099.

VIP Lounge The Beacon Street Band, 9 p.m., free. 282-6518.

Saturday 12



events

Dog Agility See Spot run, jump and seesaw at Dunncroft/Castle Point Park during the Central Virginia Agility Club's trials starting at 8 a.m. Through March 13. 285-0799.

Casino Night The Mechanicsville Rotary Club presents its sixth annual Casino Night with proceeds benefiting Hanover Safe Place, 7 p.m.-midnight at the Richmond Times-Dispatch Atlee Station Complex. Tickets are $50. 752-2728.

Dance Marathon Randolph-Macon College hosts its annual dance marathon to raise money for the Children's Miracle Network, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. 752-3712.

Kite Festival The Richmond Air Force Kite Club hosts its seventh annual kite day at Dorey Park, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Free. 737-7172.

Phoney-Con 4 A convention presented by science-fiction club USS Chesapeake features costumed impersonators in a casino charity benefit, 1-4 p.m. at Dumbarton Library. Admission is $1. 6800 Staples Mill Road. 262-6507.

music

Earth, Wind and Fire in Concert The Boogie Wonderland comes to the Greater Richmond Convention Center at 8 p.m. Tickets are $35-$45. Call 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

Guitar Concert Carlos Pozzi and students from Richmond schools perform solo and chamber music at the Richmond Public Library at 2 p.m. Free. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4514.

stage

Art6 Gallery Shann Palmer presents her one-woman show, "Champagne Taste on a Beer Budget," at 8 p.m. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

museums

Children's Museum of Richmond Kelly Kennedy and Company perform Irish-American music at 2 p.m. $7. 2626 W. Broad St. 474-2667.

night life

ADA Gallery Tsunami relief concert with Tulsa Drone and Maia Banks, 8 p.m., $5. 644-0100.

Alley Katz Mae, Hot Rod Circuit, The Snake The Cross The Crown, Parkside View, all ages, 5-9 p.m., $10. Virginia Coalition, Small Town Workers, Rainmarket, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-1 a.m., $6-$8. 643-2816.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Caroline Herring Trio (folk, country), 8 p.m., $15. 798-1702.

Bandito's "Saturday Night Nature" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly. 354-9999.

Bogart's Back Room George Melvin B-3 Organ Jazz Quartet, 9 p.m., $7. 353-9280.

Bubba's Restaurant Austin Armadillos, 8 p.m., $5. 236-1600.

Canal Club Buddy Cage, 8:30 p.m., $8-$10. 643-2582.

Cary Street Café Jazz jam, weekly, 2-5 p.m., free. 353-7445.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

ComedySportz Kids' Comedy Hour featuring Ty-Rone's World, 2 p.m., $7-$8. ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m., $10. 266-9377.

Cotton Club Lyric Ave (spoken word, comedy, hip-hop variety show), weekly, 8 p.m., $10. 752-0179.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 270-7767.

Europa DJ Omar (broken beat and Afro-jazz), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Funny Bone Tommy Davidson, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $22. 521-8900.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. This week, The Scott Burton Quartet. 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Disco by Johnny "The Unknown DJ," weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m. 321-3444.

Gospel Chicken House The Oxendines, The Locklears, 7 p.m., free. 883-6487.

Hollywood Grill George Kinney (psychedelic acoustic), 9 p.m., $5. 819-1988.

Honey Whyte's 9:55 Club Stand-Up Comedy Night, 10 p.m., free. 643-6022.

Hyperlink Café Funk and Groove Martini Sip, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $10. 254-1942.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Nanci Raygun Hit Play presents The Comas, Vietnam, The Silent Type, all ages, 7 p.m., $5. 353-4263.

Out of Bounds The Fame, Heath Haynes and the Crying Shames, 10 p.m., $5. 355-7390.

Poe's Pub Jackass Flats (bluegrass), 9:30 p.m., $5. 648-2120.

Potter's Pub and Grille Seven Hills, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $3. 282-9999.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Gypsy Roots (swing jazz), 8-11 p.m., free. 644-3018.

Rock Falls Tavern Tycoon Dog, 10 p.m. 272-9470.

Shady Grove Coffeehouse Andy Cohen (acoustic blues), The Clam Brothers, 8 p.m., $10-$12. 355-2461.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Shenanigans Page Wilson with Reckless Abandon, 9 p.m., $6. 264-5010.

Shockoe Espresso and Roastery Michelle Raymond (folk), 7-10 p.m., free. 648-3734.

Sin é Patchwork, 9 p.m.-midnight, free. 649-7767.

The Tobacco Company Dixie Power Trio, 9:30 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tonic Blue Bar with DJ Jéréme Rometti and weekly guests (lounge, jazz, house, '80s retro and breaks), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 648-4300.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m. 771-1605.

Upper East Side Lounge Integral Yoga Fundraiser with Ban Caribe (rumba, soul), 5:30 p.m., $20. James "Saxsmo" Gates and Adrian Duke (jazz sax), 9 p.m., $10. 515-8099.

VIP Lounge The Beacon Street Band, 9 p.m., free. 282-6518.

Sunday 13



events

Lecture Ann Oppenhimer gives a talk on "As a Matter of Faith: Spiritualism in the Work of Anderson Johnson" at Meadow Farm Orientation Center at 4 p.m. Free. 501-5125.

music

Harp Concert The American Youth Harp Ensemble performs at the Bon Air Presbyterian Church as part of the Second Sunday South of the James Concert Series at 4 p.m. 9201 W. Huguenot Road. 272-7514.

night life

Alley Katz Children of Tragedy, Downward Halo, A Lost Order, Unhinge, 18 and older, 6-10 p.m., $5. 643-2816.

Bogart's Back Room Standards and Practices (jazz), 6-10 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m. 739-8871.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 798-0941.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Café Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprize, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Cary Street Café Bluegrass brunch jam, weekly, noon, free. 353-7445.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, $5. 343-1560.

Commercial Taphouse Mark Brown (singer-songwriter), 9 p.m., free. 359-6544.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, dance lessons 6-8 p.m., dancing 8-10 p.m., 18 and older, $5. 270-7767.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly. 272-8309.

Funny Bone Tommy Davidson, 7 p.m., $22. 521-8900.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 321-3444.

Grafiti Grille Jazz brunch with the Farmer Brothers, weekly, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free. 288-0412.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free. 288-6211.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free. 643-2333.

Hyperlink Café Jazz Brunch with Urban Jazz Unit, weekly, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., free. 254-1942.

Jumpin J's Java J's Soleil Jazz Presents Carol Covell Trio, weekly, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free. 344-3500.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free. 739-0800.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free. 353-4433.

Mr. Bojangles Lyric Ave (spoken word, comedy, hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10. 344-3390.

Potter's Pub and Grille Battle of the Bands featuring Jackson Cage, The Orderlies, Co-Pilot and Down-N-Out, weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, free. 282-9999.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly. 644-3018.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly. 379-1844.

Monday 14



events

Forensic Experience The Virginia Institute for Forensic Science and Medicine hosts a fund-raiser event featuring a lecture and book signing by Linda Fairstein, a tour of the morgue and state crime labs, and refreshments, 5:30-9 p.m. in Biotech Two building. Tickets are $50. Jackson and Fifth St. 786-6858.

Poetry Slam Café Gutenberg hosts a poetry open mic at 7:30 p.m. Free. 1700 E. Main St. 497-5000.

music

Church Concert Trumpeter Michael Davison and organist Patrick Carlin give a free concert at the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart at 11 a.m. 823 Park Ave. 359-5651.

Youth Orchestra The Kiev Youth Orchestra and Chorus performs sacred, classical and other music at the Steward School at 7 p.m. Tickets are $10. 11600 Gayton Road. 741-5254.

stage

Ashland Theater Randolph-Macon College presents Timothy Mooney performing his one-man show "Moliere Than Thou" at 7 p.m. Free. 203 England St. 752-3712.

night life

Bogart's Back Room BROWN (funk, jazz), 9 p.m., $6. 353-9280.

Café Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly. 358-7027.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 355-1198.

Glenn's Tavern Carlton Ayles and Legacy (jazz), weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free. 321-3444.

Mojo's Open mic hosted by Tyler Henderson, weekly. 644-6676.

Nanci Raygun Sacrosanct (goth, industrial), weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $7. 353-4263.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free. 780-1682.

Potter's Pub and Grille Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 282-9999.

Tuesday 15



lectures

Children's Author Lois Lowry talks about "How Everything Turns Away" at the University of Richmond at 7:30 p.m. Free. 289-8980.

Garden Talk Maymont Park presents Barry Starke discussing "Japanese Garden Design and the Renovation at Maymont" at 5:30 p.m. Tickets are $10-$15. 358-7166, ext. 341.

Internet Art Talk Nathan Altice moderates a discussion about his online exhibition "hypertemporality" at the Modlin Center, 7-9 p.m. 289-8276.

Women in Art Talk Kathleen Turner gives a talk on "From Tillie the Toiler to Cathy: Images of Women in the Comics" at Randolph-Macon College at 7:30 p.m. Free. 752-3712.

music

Brass Concert Young Audiences of Virginia presents the Sunshine Series, art and music for children, kicking off with a performance by Monumental Brass at the Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen at 9:30 a.m. Tickets are $5. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

stage

Richmond Ballet The Richmond Ballet presents "Destination New York" at the Studio Theatre at 8 p.m. with 2 p.m. weekend matinees. Through March 20. Tickets are $25-$30. 407 E. Canal St. 344-0906.

Singleton Center VCU Dance presents the Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company performing at 8 p.m. Tickets are $18-$25. 922 Park Ave. 828-2020.

night life

Bahama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room 6 Foot Loofah (experimental rock), 9 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 798-0941.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free. 236-1600.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free. 355-1144.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Café Diem DJ Williams Projekt, 9 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Cary Street Café The Grove (jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 355-1198.

Europa Dinner and a movie, weekly, 8:30 p.m. 643-0911.

Funny Bone Apollo Night, weekly, 8 p.m., $10. This week, Queen Aishah. 521-8900.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free. 643-2333.

Honey Whyte's Movie Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café True Music Series (alternative acoustic), weekly, 10 p.m., $2. 254-1942.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with DJ Scuba Steve, weekly. 739-0800.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 232-3446.

Maggiano's Little Italy Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m. 253-0900.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 353-8686.

Nanci Raygun Donny Brook, Castaside, Kid Like Us, Will to Live, all ages, 7 p.m., $7. 353-4263.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wendi Pace and Friends, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 282-9999.

Rare Olde Times His and Hers (acoustic vocal duo), weekly, 8-10 p.m. 750-1346.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-5010.

Sin é Dave Pollard, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free. 649-7767.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-3799.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly. 379-1844.

The Tobacco Company John Fetherston, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tropical Soul Verses (spoken word, poetry, hip-hop), weekly, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 771-1605.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 379-3800.



Add a comment