Arts & Events » Calendar

Calendar

Arts and entertaiment events in Richmond.

comment

Wednesday 12



word

Artist's Talk Eric Fischl gives a talk on his work at Solvent Space at 3:30 p.m. 0 E. Fourth St. 827-0984.

museums

Science Museum of Virginia The museum presents Lunch Break Science, a weekly lecture series on science and medicine, noon-1 p.m. This week, Dean Decker talks about "Evolution: What It Is and What It Isn't." Admission is free. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

night life

Alley Katz Railroad Earth, Hot Butter Rum, 18 and older, 8 p.m.-midnight, $12. 643-2816.

Arthur's at Inns of Virginia Nick's Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 288-2800.

Awful Arthur's (West End) Texas Hold 'Em Tournament, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 672-9385.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free. 355-9330.

Bogart's Back Room P. Jones (rock), 9 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m. 379-9899.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly. 644-5944.

Bubba's Restaurant Oldies Music Night, weekly, 8-11 p.m., free. 236-1600.

Bull and Bear Club Lounge Party Open House, weekly, 6-9 p.m., free. 649-8431.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m. 323-8024.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Cary Street Café Undr8ed (funk, hip-hop), 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly. 353-9670.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 330-0007.

Emilio's Southside Funk Allstars (jam, drum 'n' bass), weekly, 10 p.m., $3. 359-1224.

Europa Ground Zero DJs (house, down tempo, dub), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 643-0911.

Funny Bone Komic Sutra (improv), 8 p.m., $10. 521-8900.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 321-3444.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free. 643-2333.

Lucky Lounge S.I.N. Night, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 648-5100.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA Latin Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free. 253-0900.

Mars Bar Retrolution (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Matrixx Room Open Mic Night with J Smooth, weekly, 8-11 p.m. 225-8686.

Nanci Raygun Unseen, A Global Threat, Career Soldiers, The Social Dropouts, all ages, 5 p.m., $10. 353-4263.

Nonesuch Art and Apparel Scott Eastwood presents Psychoterror Horror Movie Night, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 649-4069.

Out of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free. 355-7390.

Penny Lane Pub Acoustic open-mic night, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 780-1682.

Poe's Pub Ryan Hearn (acoustic singer-songwriter), 8 p.m., free. 648-2120.

Positive Vibe Café Harry Gore (British invasion rock), 7:30-9:30 p.m., free. 560-9622.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Rosie Connolly's Pub Irish jam, 7:30 p.m., free. 343-1063.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m. 330-0617.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Sin é DC Motors, 8:30-11:30 p.m., free. 649-7767.

The Tobacco Company Just Desserts, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Thursday 13



word

Archaeology Talk Anthony Tuck gives a talk on "City and Cemetery in the Etruscan World" at the Science Museum of Virginia at 6 p.m. Free. 2500 W. Broad St. 779-2277.

music

Garden Music Series The Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen Summer Music Series presents singer/songwriter Regan with guitarist Andrew Winn at the Weinstein Sculpture Garden at 7 p.m. Tickets are $5. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Fall Jazz Festival The VCU Jazz Orchestras and faculty perform at the Singleton Center at 8 p.m. $5. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

night life

Alley Katz Luggage, 18 and older, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 643-2816.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Annie Raines and Paul Rischell (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$20. 798-1702.

Azzurro's Restaurant Emme St. James and Her Jazz Gentlemen, weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free. 282-1509.

Bahama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free. 262-9652.

Baja Bean Company Karaoke, weekly. 257-5445.

Bandito's "Thursday Night Drama" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly. 354-9999.

Blue Mountain Café and Coffee Bar Acoustic open mic night, weekly, 7-10 p.m., free. 355-8002.

Bogart's Back Room Plum Street Ramblers (classic country), 9 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m. 379-9899.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly. 739-8871.

Brio's Tuscan Grille Matt Wittig Trio (jazz), 6-9 p.m., free. 272-2255.

Bubba's Restaurant Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free. 236-1600.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roué Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Café Gutenberg Pangaea Lounge (world music), 8:30 p.m., free. 497-5000.

Canal Club 102.1 the X presents X Night featuring Special Edition, New Level of Aggression, Tour, Dry Kill Logic, Five.Bolt.Main, Alston, weekly, 8 p.m., $5. 643-2582.

Cary Street Café Intense City (jam), 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free. 643-2060.

Curbside Café The Scott Miller Band Project (acoustic rock), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 355-7008.

Europa DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Firebirds Rocky Mountain Grill Kevin Kelley, weekly, 5-9 p.m., free. 364-9744.

Funny Bone Carlos Mencia, 8 p.m., $22. 521-8900.

Fusion The Steve Kessler Quartet (jazz piano), weekly, 8:30 p.m., $5. 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Hot City, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m. 321-6487.

Honey Whyte's Ryan Hearn (acoustic rock), weekly, 8 p.m., free. 643-6022.

Hyperlink Café Liquid Lounge with DJ Rayvon (old school, reggae, crunk), weekly, 10 p.m., $3-$5. 254-1942.

Kitty O'Shea's Blues Flash open-mic night, weekly, 8:30-11 p.m., free. 739-0800.

Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-3799.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA New Orleans Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free. 253-0900.

Mars Bar Pop '80s Dance Night, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Matrixx Room Salsa in the City dance night, weekly, 8 p.m. 225-8686.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free. 744-8686.

Nanci Raygun The Gadabout Film Festival (20 independent films), all ages, 6 p.m., $6. Standard Issue presents Yo! RVA Raps with DJ Krames, Mordecai, Rudeboi and others, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $5. 353-4263.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m. 355-7390.

Poe's Pub Herb Hanson (acoustic trio), 9 p.m., $5. 648-2120.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish jam), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Reflections Fahari Sound (reggae), weekly, 9 p.m., $5 after midnight. 519-5324.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien (singer-songwriter), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m. 748-4786.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free. 649-7767.

Taste and See Coffee House ComedySportz (improv), Denise Bennett (storytelling), 6-8 p.m., free. 232-0818.

The Tobacco Company Jangling Reinhardts, 10 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 379-3800.

Friday 14



events

Friday for the Arts! Petersburg's monthly gallery openings feature receptions, tours and entertainment, 7-10 p.m. For more information, call 733-2352 or see the Galleries box.

Main Street Art Walk Galleries, salons and restaurants on Main Street participate in a second-Friday art walk with music and art-opening receptions, starting at 7 p.m. Call the Artemis Gallery for more information, 254-1755.

word

Eyes on Richmond A weekly forum about city issues runs 12:30-1:30 p.m. at St. Paul's Episcopal Church through Nov. 18. This week, Sheila Hill-Christian talks about "Housing in the City: Home Is Where the Heart Is." Admission is $6 and includes lunch from Croaker Spot. 815 E. Grace St. 643-3589.

Moveable Feast 1708 Gallery hosts "Moveable Feast," creative-writing reading by VCU graduate students, 6-8 p.m. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

music

Richmond Symphony The Richmond Symphony presents the Mozart Festival Series at Bon Air Baptist Church at 8 p.m. Tickets are $14-$35. Also playing Oct. 16 at 3 p.m. at Randolph-Macon College.Call 788-1212 or visit www.richmondsymphony.com.

Yolanda Adams in Concert The Grammy-winning gospel songstress performs at the Landmark Theater at 7:30 p.m. with openers Israel and New Breed. Tickets are $35.50-$39.50. 6 N. Laurel St. Call 646-4213 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

stage

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen The Latin Ballet of Virginia presents "El Dia De Los Muertos," a celebration of the cycle of life in Mesoamerican, African-American and Spanish cultures, at 8 p.m. Through Oct. 16. Tickets are $15-$20. 2880 Mountain Road. 379-2555.

Grace Street Theater VCU Dance presents the Battleworks Dance Company at 8 p.m. Through Oct. 15. Tickets are $20. 934 W. Grace St. 828-1711.

galleries

Eric Schindler Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Thomas van Auken opens with a reception, 7-9 p.m. Through Nov. 12. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Great Frame Up An exhibition of watercolors by Judy Newcomb opens with a reception, 6-8 p.m. Proceeds from sales go to hurricane relief. Through Oct. 15. 11382 Mall Dr. 794-6001.

Petersburg Area Art League "Generation: The Lacy Family," a collection of work in mixed media by the family, opens with a reception, 7-10 p.m. Through Nov. 6. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The All-Media Show features work by Everett Butler, Jerome Wiggins, Steven Roebuck, Keithley Pierce and David Elliott, opening with a reception, 7-10 p.m. Through Nov. 5. 132 N. Sycamore St. 732-8200.

Scott House The Virginia Poverty Law Center presents "Through Different Eyes: The Faces of Poverty in Virginia," a photography exhibition opening with a reception at 6:30 p.m. at VCU. Tickets for the opening are $50. Through October. 909 E. Franklin St. 782-9430.

St. Mark's Episcopal Church The Third Annual Art Auction benefits Habitat for Humanity and ESI Women and Children's Shelter, 6-9 p.m. 520 N. Boulevard. 358-4771.

VCU Student Commons "Letters From Australia," works by Julia Schneider, opens with a reception, 7-9 p.m. at the Student Art Space. Through Oct. 21. 907 Floyd Ave. 359-2425.

White Canvas Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Ken Templeton opens with a reception, 5:30-8 p.m. Through Nov. 15. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

night life

Alley Katz Trust in the Fall, Joker, Soul Liberty, all ages, 6-9 p.m., $5. Vega, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 643-2816.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Chatham County Line (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $10-$15. 798-1702.

Bahama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5. 262-9652.

Bogart's Back Room Night Vision (jazz), 9 p.m., $7. 353-9280.

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 323-8024.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Marna Bales Band, 9:30 p.m., free. 355-1144.

Canal Club Donna the Buffalo, 9 p.m., $15-$17. 643-2582.

Cary Street Café Muelle (jam), 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., $3. 644-3018.

ComedySportz ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7 p.m., $10-$12. Punch! Sketch Comedy's Halloween Special, 10 p.m., $10, free if in costume. 266-9377.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 754-1448.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), 7-9 p.m., weekly, free. Doc Branch and the Keynotes (jazz), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 359-1224.

Europa DJ Jeff McGrath and DJ J.P. (broken beat and house), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Funny Bone Carlos Mencia, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $24. 521-8900.

Fusion Live blues and jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $10-$12. 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Baker Brothers, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. 321-3444.

Jesse's Place Karaoke with Amanda Rogers, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 550-0804.

Kitty O'Shea's Nick's Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 739-0800.

La Familia Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve (Latin dance music), weekly, free lessons 9-10 p.m., music 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 261-5400.

Lewis Ginter Recreation Center Jammin' on the James dance celebration with Gypsy Roots (swing jazz), 7:30 p.m. dance lesson, 8:30 p.m. music, $8-$10. 364-2322.

Lucky Lounge DJ Burn-E (electronic, dance, polka), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 648-5100.

Mars Bar New Wave Dance Night, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Matrixx Room KISS FM Radio night with DJ Clovia, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 225-8686.

Mi Hacienda Restaurant The JCJ Band (salsa, merengue, cumbia), 10:45 p.m. 560-6994.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (Hull Street Road) Mozely Rose (Southern rock), 9:30 p.m., $5. 744-8686.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 353-8686.

Nanci Raygun County Line Productions presents Nuckledragger, Coldcast, Sprawl, all ages, 9 p.m., $6. 353-4263.

Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 755-7700.

Poe's Pub Slack Family Bluegrass, 9:30 p.m., $5. 648-2120.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Gypsy Roots (swing jazz guitar), weekly, 8-11 p.m., free. 644-3018.

Sam Miller's Oyster Bar The Yokels, weekly, 10 p.m.-midnight, free. 644-5465.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m. 330-0617.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Shenanigans The Janet Martin Band, 8:30 p.m., $5. 264-5010.

Sin é Special Edition, 9 p.m., free. 649-7767.

The Tobacco Company Bart Chucker Band (rock), 9:30 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Upper East Side Lounge Random Insanity (rock), 8 p.m., $5. 467-6182.

VIP Lounge Ebony and Ivory Band, 9 p.m., free. 282-6518.

Wonderland Bottle Babies, 9:30 p.m., $5. 643-9233.

Saturday 15



events

Bon Air Village Fair Bon Air Elementary School hosts a fair of rides, entertainment, food and a silent auction, with proceeds benefiting disaster relief, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. at the corner of McRae and Polk streets. 320-1947.

Lights, Camera, Auction United Methodist Family Services presents a fund-raising event featuring auctions, food and music, 7-10 p.m. at the Children's Museum of Richmond. Tickets are $50. 2626 W. Broad St. 254-9674.

Midlothian Village Day Festival The South of the James Jaycees present a festival of games, food and entertainment, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. at Midlothian Middle School. 379-3420.

Pep Rally for Richmond Citizens Against Crime present a Public Safety Festival, with music by the Richmond Jazz Society and Richmond Boys Choir, performances by the Richmond Ballet, Living Word Stage Company and F Dance, plus information booths, vendors, art and food, noon-6 p.m. at Gillies Creek Park. Free. 355-3417.

word

Library of Virginia Awards The Library of Virginia presents the 8th Annual Library of Virginia Awards Celebration Honoring Virginia Authors and Friends, 7-9 p.m., hosted by author and NPR commentator Donald McHaig. Tickets are $75. 800 E. Broad St. 371-4795.

music

804Noise Workshop Chop Suey Books hosts a day of experimental noise and music featuring Radio Shock, Silver Ninjas and others, 6-11 p.m. Free. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705. Continues Oct. 16 at Art Works.

Army Jazz Ensemble The U.S. Army Jazz Ambassadors perform at the Singleton Center at 4 p.m. Free. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

Bull Roast The Richmond Elks Lodge hosts a hurricane relief benefit with food provided by local restaurants and music by The Atkinsons and The Taters, 4-8 p.m. at the Elks Lodge. Tickets are $20-$30. 10022 Elk's Pass Lane, 270-4579.

James River Bayou and Blues Cajun Food Festival Delbert McClinton, Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience, and the Steady Rollin' Bob Margolin Band perform on Brown's Island, noon-7 p.m. Tickets are $15-$20. Call 452-1530 or visit www.seagullpromotions.com.

VCU Guitar Series VCU Guitar Series presents Barbara Hollinshead, mezzo-soprano, and Howard Bass, lute and guitar, at the Singleton Center at 8 p.m. Tickets are $10. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

galleries

Art Affair 2005 The Bon Air Artists Association presents its 13th annual art show and sale, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. at Stony Point Fashion Park. Through Oct. 16. 379-8980.

Reynolds Gallery An exhibition of work by James Hyde opens with a reception, 7-9 p.m. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Willow River Studio The studio, Architecto and Chop Suey Books host an exhibition and silent auction of works by local artists to aid hurricane disaster relief, 7-9:30 p.m. $5 donation suggested. 905 N. Sheppard St. 716-9092.

night life

Alley Katz Spiral (music and art show), 18 and older, 8:30 p.m.-2 a.m., $10-$12. 643-2816.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Susan Greenbaum (pop, folk), 8 p.m., $8. 798-1702.

Bandito's "Saturday Night Nature" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly. 354-9999.

Bogart's Back Room Moossa (reggae, blues), 9 p.m., $7. 353-9280.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Marna Bales Band, 9:30 p.m., free. 355-1144.

Cary Street Café Jazz jam, weekly, 2-5 p.m., free. King Solomon's Marbles (Dead tribute), 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free. 644-3018.

ComedySportz ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7:30 and 10:30 p.m., $10-$12. 266-9377.

Cotton Club Lyric Ave (spoken word, comedy, hip-hop variety show), weekly, 8 p.m., $10. 752-0179.

Europa DJ Omar (deep house), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Firebirds Rocky Mountain Grill Kevin Kelley, weekly, 5-9 p.m., free. 364-9744.

Funny Bone Carlos Mencia, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $24. 521-8900.

Fusion Live blues and jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $8. This week, Tony O'. 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Baker Brothers, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. 321-3444.

Gospel Chicken House Buddy Hubbard, Sonrise, 7 p.m., free. 883-6487.

La Familia Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve (Latin dance music), weekly, free lessons 9-10 p.m., music 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 261-5400.

Lewis Ginter Recreation Center Jammin' on the James dance celebration with Swiss Swank Account (big band), 7:30 p.m. dance lesson, 8:30 p.m. music, $10-$12. 364-2322.

Lucky Lounge DJ Burn-E (electronic, dance, polka), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 648-5100.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Nanci Raygun Record swap, 1 p.m., free. Fatlip (from Pharcyde), Omni, Supreme, all ages, 7 p.m., $8. 353-4263.

Poe's Pub Sin City Revival (AC/DC tribute), 9:30 p.m., $5. 648-2120.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill The Tommy Clarke Trio with Russ Hanchin and Joe Sarver (classic jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., free. 644-3018.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Shenanigans Brad Spivey and the Honky Tonk Experience, 8:30 p.m., $5. 264-5010.

Sin é Little Rodger, 9 p.m., free. 649-7767.

The Tobacco Company Skylar Burrell Blues Band, 9:30 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tropical Soul Soultry Saturdays DJ Night (funk, reggae, hip-hop, afrobeat), weekly, 9 p.m., free. 771-1605.

Upper East Side Lounge Reign of Blades (rock), 8 p.m., free. 467-6182.

VIP Lounge Ebony and Ivory Band, 9 p.m., free. 282-6518.

Sunday 16



events

"Get Ready for Freddy" Film Screenings The VCU Activities Programming Board for Uncommon Cinemas screens the six "Nightmare on Elm Street" movies at the Commons Theater, 12:30-11 p.m., as a preview to Robert Englund's appearance Oct. 18. $2. 828-7550

word

Book Signing Jim Boyd discusses and signs copies of "Doodles: Geometrical Explorations," 3-5 p.m. at Book People. 536 Granite Ave. 288-4346.

Poetry Reading Dennis Read reads his work, followed by an open mic, starting at 7:30 p.m. 1700 E. Main St. 497-5000.

music

804Noise Workshop The experimental noise festival concludes with performances by Nautical Almanac, Lust Ionics and others, noon-11 p.m. at Art Works. Tickets are $8. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Music Center Concert The James W. Black Music Center is opened with performances by Tom Saunders and the Midwest All-Stars, pianist Daniel Clarke, vocalist Steve Bassett and the Jimmy Black Trio at the Singleton Center at 8 p.m. Free. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

Richmond Bluegrass Festival The Del McCoury Band, Tommy Emmanuel, The Alison Brown Quartet and The Duhks perform at Innsbrook Pavilion, 3-9 p.m. Tickets are $20-$35. 423-6589.

Richmond Symphony The Richmond Symphony presents the Mozart Festival Series at 3 p.m. at Randolph-Macon College. Tickets are $23-$25. Call 788-1212 or visit www.richmondsymphony.com.

Turn Back the Tide Relief Concert Positive Vibe Café hosts a community fund-raiser for disaster relief, with music by Susan Greenbaum, Page Wilson with Reckless Abandon, The Gary Gerloff Band, Terry Garland, The Taters and The Goodfellas, plus food by the restaurant, noon-6 p.m. Admission is $10. 2825 Hathaway Road in the Stratford Hills Shopping Center. 560-9622.

galleries

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "Timeless Journey," mixed-media works by Konst and Konstantina, runs through October in the Gumenick Family Gallery. There is a reception Oct. 23, 4-6 p.m. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

night life

Alley Katz Paranoid Social Club, all ages, 6-10 p.m. 643-2816.

Babe's of Carytown Sunday Karaoke, weekly, 3-7 p.m., free. 355-9330.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m. 739-8871.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Café Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprize, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Cary Street Café Bluegrass brunch jam, weekly, noon, free. Karate Dynamite (rock), 9:30 p.m., $3. 353-7445.

Funny Bone Carlos Mencia, 8 p.m., $22. 521-8900.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight. DJ Sky, weekly, 12:30-2 a.m., $5. 321-3444.

Grafiti Grille Jazz brunch with the Farmer Brothers, weekly, 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m., free. 288-0633.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free. 288-6211.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free. 643-2333.

Hyperlink Café Jazz Brunch, weekly, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. 254-1942.

Jumpin J's Java J's Soleil Jazz presents The String Jazz Trio, noon-3 p.m., free. 344-3500.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free. 739-0800.

Lewis Ginter Recreation Center Jammin' on the James dance celebration with Doctors of Jazz (Dixieland), 3:30 p.m. music, $5. 364-2322.

Mars Bar Throwback Dance Night ('80s and eclectic), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free. 353-4433.

Mr. Bojangles Lyric Ave (spoken word, comedy, hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10. 344-2901.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly. 644-3018.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly. 379-1844.

Monday 17



word

Artist's Talk Spencer Finch gives a talk on his work at the VCU Student Commons at 3 p.m. 907 Floyd Ave. 827-0984.

night life

Bogart's Back Room One Love (R&B, jazz), 9 p.m., $6. 353-9280.

Café Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Café Gutenberg The Patched Hats (traditional Irish music), 7:30 p.m., free. 497-5000.

Cary Street Café The Spaceheaters, Uncertainty Principle (jam), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 353-7445.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 355-1198.

Emilio's Get Rite with DJ Merrick and Friends, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 359-1224.

Glenn's Tavern Carlton Ayles and Legacy (jazz), weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free. 321-3444.

Hyperlink Café Hoodrich Promotions presents Konkrete Jungle VA (guest DJs, jungle, drum 'n' bass), weekly, doors open at 9 p.m. 254-1942.

Mars Bar Milli Vanilli Karaoke, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Nanci Raygun Sacrosanct (goth, industrial), weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $6. 353-4263.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free. 780-1682.

Tuesday 18



word

Freddy Krueger Live! Robert Englund, the actor who made striped shirts scary again in "A Nightmare on Elm Street" and its sequels, speaks at VCU's Siegel Center, 7:30-9 p.m. Tickets are $5. 1200 W. Broad St. 828-7550.

Tavern Talk Chris McDaid gives a lecture on "Where an Elegant Entertainment Was Provided: The Role of the Tavern in 18th Century Hampton, Virginia" at the Library of Virginia at noon. Free. 800 E. Broad St. 692-3592.

night life

17.5 Ethos Café 804noise Open Mixer, weekly, 7-10 p.m., free. 780-2665.

Arthur's at Inns of Virginia Open Mic Night with Pace and Magill, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 288-2800.

Bahama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free. 262-9652.

Bogart's Back Room Blue Line Highway (acoustic rock), 9 p.m., $3. 353-9280.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free. 236-1600.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free. 355-1144.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Café Diem DJ Williams Projekt, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Cary Street Café The Grove (jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Cherry Lounge Salsa Night with free lessons, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 285-9061.

Corner Bar and Grill Open mic night with J. Cornachione, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 213-3046.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 355-1198.

Europa Dinner and a movie, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Firebirds Rocky Mountain Grill Kevin Kelley, weekly, 5-9 p.m., free. 364-9744.

Funny Bone Apollo Night, 8 p.m., $12. 521-8900.

Glenn's Tavern Warren Felton's Entertainment Karaoke, weekly, 8:30-10:30 p.m. DJ Fletcher, weekly, 10:30 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 321-3444.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free. 643-2333.

Honey Whyte's Movie Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 643-6022

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with DJ Scuba Steve, weekly. 739-0800.

Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-3799.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 232-3446.

Maggiano's Little Italy Operatini Tuesday InSight (jazz), 5:30 p.m. 253-0900.

Mars Bar Totally '80s Dance Night, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 353-8686.

Nancy Raygun Death Cab for Cutie documentary screening, all ages, 7 p.m., $3. 353-4263.

Poe's Pub Open Mic Night, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 648-2120.

Sin é Dave Pollard, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free. 649-7767.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly. 379-1844.

The Tobacco Company John Fetherston, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tropical Soul Verses (spoken word, poetry, hip-hop), weekly, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 771-1605.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 379-3800.

Add a comment