Arts & Events » Calendar

Calendar

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

comment

Wednesday 23



lectures

Brown-Lyons Lecture Jack Spiro gives a talk on "The Many Faces of Zionism" at the VCU Student Commons at 7:30 p.m. Free. 907 Floyd Ave. 827-1163.

Douglas Southall Freeman Lectures Shula Marks discusses "What Kind of History for a Rainbow Nation?" at the University of Richmond at 7:30 p.m. Free. 289-8980.

museums

Science Museum of Virginia The museum's Funsten Science Lecture Series presents "Earth, Moon, Mars and Beyond … Exploration in the 21st Century," 7-8:30 p.m. This week, Mary Kae Lockwood discusses "Exploration of the Red Planet: An Overview." Free. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

University of Richmond Museums "Object & Meaning: Museum Studies Seminar Exhibition" opens with a gallery talk and reception at the Lora Robins Gallery of Design From Nature, 7-9 p.m. Through Nov. 13. 289-8276.

night life

Awful Arthur's (West End) Texas Hold 'Em Tournament, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 672-9385.

Azzurro The Russ Hanchin/Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free. 282-1509.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free. 355-9330.

Bahama Joe's R&B Night, weekly, free. 262-9652.

Bogart's Back Room Anthony Dowd Trio (jazz), weekly, 9 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m. 379-9899.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly. 644-5944.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 798-0941.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m. 323-8024.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Novelty, 8:30 p.m. 355-1144.

Café Diem Billy Ray Hatley and the Showdogs, 9 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Canal Club Ozric Tentacles, Lotus, 8 p.m., $20. 643-2582.

Cary Street Café Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Catch 22 Diva Las Vegas (drag show), weekly, 18 and older, 11:15 p.m. 343-1560.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly. 353-9670.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 330-0007.

Commercial Taphouse Irish jam, 10 p.m., free. 359-6544.

Emilio's Southside (jam, funk, drum 'n' bass), weekly, 10 p.m., $4. 359-1224.

Empire Lounge 804noise Presents (experimental music social), weekly, 7-10 p.m., free.

Europa Double Standard with DJs Mordecai and Barnacles (hip-hop, funk, dancehall), 10 p.m., free. 643-9011.

Funny Bone Mitch Hedberg, 8 p.m., $18. 521-8900.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 321-3444.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum 'n' bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free. 643-2333.

Hyperlink Café Ultimate Alternative Night, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 254-1942.

Kitty O'Shea's Porch Dogs, 7-10:30 p.m., free. 739-0800.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA Latin Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free. 253-0900.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Nanci Raygun Even After Everything, A Kid Named Darwin, Romulus, all ages, 5 p.m., $5. Indie Rock Karaoke with DJ Do It, 10 p.m., free. 353-4263.

Out of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free. 355-7390.

Potter's Pub and Grille Battle of the Bands featuring Jude, Loose Gravel and EuForia, 8 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 282-9999.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m. 330-0617.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson (alternative folk rock), weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-5010.

Sin é John Small, 8:30-11:30 p.m., free. 649-7767.

The Tobacco Company The John Fetherston Band, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tropical Soul DJ Night (Latin and reggae), 10 p.m., $5. 771-1605.

Upper East Side Lounge Highway 10 (Motown, rock), 7 p.m., $5. 515-8099.

Thursday 24



events

International Film Series The University of Richmond presents its 16th annual International Film Series, Thursdays, Fridays and Sundays through March. This week, the film is "The Taste of Others," showing tonight in Jepson Hall at 7:30 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

stage

Bon Air Baptist Church The Drama and Music Ministries present a portrayal of Da Vinci's "The Last Supper" at 7:30 p.m. Through March 25. 2531 Buford Road. 272-1475.

Grace Street Theatre Dancer and comedian Claire Porter performs "Namely, Muscles," a series of monologues at 8 p.m. Tickets are $15. 934 W. Grace St. 828-2020.

Landmark Theater The play "Why, Tsunami? Why?" a response to the South Asian disaster by Jihad Abdul-Mumit, takes the stage at 8 p.m. Tickets are $15-$25. 6 N. Laurel St. Call 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

museums

University of Virginia Museums Nathan Altice gives a talk on "CTRL : The Aesthetics of Internet Art" at the Joel and Lila Harnett Print Study Center at noon. 289-8276.

Virginia Historical Society Ernest B. Furgurson gives a lecture on "Freedom Rising: Washington in the Civil War" at noon. $3-$5. 428 N. Boulevard. 358-4901.

night life

Alley Katz In Session with 11th House, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 643-2816.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Rodney Crowell (alternative country), 8 p.m., $37.50 in advance. 798-1702.

Bahama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free. 262-9652.

Baja Bean Company Karaoke, weekly. 257-5445.

Bandito's "Thursday Night Drama" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly. 354-9999.

Bogart's Back Room Jackie Frost (Americana, bluegrass, folk), 9 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m. 379-9899.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly. 739-8871.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free. 236-1600.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Marna Bales, 9:30 p.m. 355-1144.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roué Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Canal Club 102.1 the "X" presents Local X-posure (showcase of Richmond bands) featuring Driftwood, Gameshow Hero, Bullistic, The Gepetto File, Sin City Revival and Seth, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 643-2582.

Cary Street Café Ten Mile Tide (jam), 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free. 643-2060.

Europa Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Fox Head Inn Jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3. 784-5126.

Funny Bone Mitch Hedberg, 8 p.m., $18. 521-8900.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 8:30 p.m., $5. This week, Terry Garland. 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Katz, weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 321-6487.

Honey Whyte's Ryan Hearn, 9 p.m., free. 643-6022.

Hyperlink Café Liquid Lounge with DJ Rayvon (old school, reggae, crunk), weekly, 10 p.m., $5-$10. 254-1942.

Kitty O'Shea's Blues Jam, 8:30-11 p.m., free. 739-0800.

Lucky Lounge Ashley York and Friends (jazz), weekly, 8-11 p.m., free. 648-5100.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA New Orleans Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free. 253-0900.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free. 744-8686.

Nanci Raygun Neighborhood Friendly, Writhe, Romulus, Thin Dark Line, all ages, 5 p.m., $5. Richmatic (underground hip-hop), weekly, 10 p.m., $10-$12. This week, Tame One, Camu Tao, The Generals, Black Fonz. 353-4263.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m. 355-7390.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wesley Keith and Company, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2. 282-9999.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien (singer-songwriter), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m. 748-4786.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free. 649-7767.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-3799.

The Tobacco Company Jack Diamond and Friends, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tropical Soul Chicken Grease, weekly, 7-11 p.m., $5. 771-1605.

Upper East Side Lounge Swing dancing with the Upper East Side Big Band, weekly, 8 p.m., $5. 515-8099.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 379-3800.

Friday 25



events

International Film Series The University of Richmond presents its 16th annual International Film Series, Thursdays, Fridays and Sundays through March. This week, the film is "The Taste of Others," showing today in Adams Auditorium at 3 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

Moveable Feast VCU M.F.A. students read poetry and prose at 1708 Gallery at 6 p.m. 643-1708.

Mountainfilm on Tour The Telluride Mountaintour looks at the 25-year history of the town's film festival, 7:30-9:30 p.m. at the Henrico Country Administration Building. Free. 501-5807.

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Muskegon Fury at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. Call 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

stage

Barksdale Theatre Barksdale Theatre presents "Melissa Arctic," a retelling of Shakespeare's "The Winter's Tale" by Craig Wright of HBO's "Six Feet Under," at 8 p.m. Through May 1. Tickets are $32-$36. 1601 Willow Lawn Drive. 282-2620.

ComedySportz "Sarah Laughed," a musical retelling of the stories of Abraham and Sarah, takes the stage for one show at 7:30 p.m. $10. 7115-A Staples Mill Road. 266-9377.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen The Abner Baptist Church presents "Lord, We're Coming," a resurrection play, at 7 p.m. $3-$6. 2880 Mountain Road. 749-3709, ext. 7.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen The Latin Ballet of Virginia presents "Rumba Latina," a night of salsa, meringue, tango and other dances, 8 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Tickets are $10. 2880 Mountain Road. 379-2555.

galleries

ADA Gallery "Teleport" video night features art by George Kuchar at 8 p.m. Free. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Anderson Gallery Sandra Skurvida talks about the selection process for the "Juried Student Exhibition 2005" at noon. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1845.

Artspace An exhibition of works by Gary Bachers, "Silent Conversations," and a Tom Gay retrospective, "60 Years," plus new work in the members' gallery, opens with a reception, 7-10:30 p.m. Through April 17. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works An exhibition of works by Rosana Lopez, Scott Haugh, Steve Hedberg, Victoria Dye, Richard Hines and Dana Frostick, plus an all-media show and Richmond student art exhibition, opens with a reception, 7-10 p.m. Through April 14. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

VCU School of the Arts Gallery "Surround Sound," a sound works installation by Stephen Vitiello, opens with a reception at 5 p.m. Through April 3. 1000 W. Broad St. 828-2813.

night life

Alley Katz KISS Army, The Rising Sons, Sin City Revival (AC/DC Tribute), 18 and older, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $10. 643-2816.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Rod Picott (roots), 8 p.m., $10 in advance. 798-1702.

Bahama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5.

Bogart's Back Room In the Pocket (jazz), 9 p.m., $7. 353-9280.

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 323-8024.

Canal Club Ingram Hill, 8:30 p.m., $10. 643-2582.

Cary Street Café Jackass Flats with Tripp n' Jenny (bluegrass), 9:30 p.m., $7. 353-7445.

Chopstix Hip-hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3. 358-7027.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free. 644-3018.

ComedySportz ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7 p.m., $10. Off the Cuff (open-mic improv), 10 p.m., $5. 266-9377.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 754-1448.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 270-7767.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), 7-9 p.m., weekly, free. Doc Branch and the Keynotes (jazz), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $4. 359-1224.

Europa DJ Jeff McGrath and DJ J.P. (broken beat and house), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Funny Bone Mitch Hedberg, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $20. 521-8900.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. This week, the Steve Kessler Trio (piano jazz). 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Friday Night Blast (live music), weekly, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. 321-3444.

Honey Whyte's Ryan Hearn, 10 p.m., free. 643-6022.

Hyperlink Café Virtual High 106.5 Club Night featuring Carl Thomas, weekly, 10 p.m., $10. 254-1942.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with DJ Steve, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 739-0800.

Lucky Lounge DJ Burn-E (electronic, dance, polka), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 648-5100.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Mr. Bojangles "3rd Floor!" DJs (roots, rock, reggae and dancehall), weekly. 344-2901.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 353-8686.

Nanci Raygun Open Wide, Losers Next Door, Writhe, all ages, 6 p.m., $5. 353-4263.

Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 755-7700.

Poe's Pub Brad Spivey and the Honky Tonk Experience, 9:30 p.m., $5. 648-2120.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Gypsy Swing (swing jazz), 8-11 p.m., free. 644-3018.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m. 330-0617.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Shenanigans Billy Ray Hatley and the Showdogs, 8:30 p.m., $6. 264-5010.

Shockoe Espresso and Roastery Doug Fuller Trio (acoustic jazz originals), 7-10 p.m., free. 648-3734.

Sin é Little Rodger and the Cheap Thrills, 9 p.m., free. 649-7767.

The Tobacco Company Live music, 9:30 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tonic Flashback Night with DJ Jéréme ('70s, '80, '90s), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 648-4300.

Upper East Side Lounge Quatro na Bossa (bossa nova), 9 p.m., $5. 515-8099.

VIP Lounge Singing River Band, 9 p.m., free. 282-6518.

Saturday 26



events

Puppet Festival Chop Suey Books hosts "Pull the String!" workshops and puppet shows by local puppeteers Anna Virginia and Thea Duskin, 5-8 p.m. Free. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Muskegon Fury at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. Call 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

SHUKNPUL Sounding like the title of a foreign film, the Mechanicsville Ruritan Club's annual oyster bake and tractor pull features food from the land and sea, the Shenandoah Valley Tractor Pull Association and music by Daddy-Oh and the Honky Tonk Experience, noon-5 p.m. at the Hanover Ruritan Park. Tickets are $25. 746-3582.

music

Shamrock the Block 2005 Y101 presents a post-St. Patty's Day party at the 17th Street Farmer's Market featuring Conshafter and Rocket Queen, noon-6 p.m. Free. Call 330-5700 or visit www.y101rocks.com.

stage

Landmark Theater Incognito/4 the Streets presents the "Street Rights Hip-Hop Dance Competition" at 7 p.m. Tickets are $15. 6 N. Laurel St. Call 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

night life

Alley Katz Katti Wankis, Socially Below Standard, all ages, 5-9 p.m., $7. Jubeus with the Ordinary Way, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 643-2816.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Susan Greenbaum (folk), 8 p.m., $8. 798-1702.

Bandito's "Saturday Night Nature" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly. 354-9999.

Bogart's Back Room Sambaiosis (Brazilian jazz), 9 p.m., $7. 353-9280.

Cabo's Corner Bistro First Impressions, 9:45 p.m. 355-1144.

Cary Street Café Jazz jam, weekly, 2-5 p.m., free. In Session (jam, funk), 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

ComedySportz Kids' Comedy Hour featuring Ty-Rone's World, 2 p.m., $7-$8. C.R.O.S.S. (faith-based improv), 5 p.m., $8. ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m., $10. 266-9377.

Cotton Club Lyric Ave (spoken word, comedy, hip-hop variety show), weekly, 8 p.m., $10. 752-0179.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 270-7767.

Emilio's Flesh Mountain Boys (bluegrass), 10 p.m. 359-1224.

Europa DJ Omar (broken beat and Afro-jazz), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Funny Bone Mitch Hedberg, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $22. 521-8900.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. This week, James "Saxmo" Gates. 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Disco by Johnny "The Unknown DJ," weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m. 321-3444.

Gospel Chicken House Born Again Country, The Riverdale Quartet, 7 p.m., free. 883-6487.

Honey Whyte's 9:55 Club Stand-Up Comedy Night, 10 p.m., free. 643-6022.

Hyperlink Café Funk and Groove Martini Sip, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $10. 254-1942.

Kitty O'Shea's Wendy and Raye Show, 10 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 739-0800.

Lucky Lounge DJ Burn-E (electronic, dance, polka), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 648-5100.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Mojo's Chalky (modern rock), 10 p.m., free. 644-6676.

Nanci Raygun Funeral Dress, the Agitators, Resilience, the Social Dropouts, all ages, 5 p.m., $8. Hit Play presents Del Cielo, Liza Kate, Des_Ark, Bellafea, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $5. 353-4263.

Nuccio's Restaurant Carol Covell Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free. 594-0040.

Poe's Pub Page Wilson with Reckless Abandon, 9:30 p.m., $6. 648-2120.

Positive Vibe Café Blueline Highway, 10 p.m., free. 560-9622.

Potter's Pub and Grille Gill, EuForia, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $3. 282-9999.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Rock Falls Tavern Down-N-Out, 10 p.m. 272-9470.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Shockoe Espresso and Roastery Jed Grubbs (indie acoustic), 8-10 p.m., free. 648-3734.

Sin é Bryan Rice, 9 p.m.-midnight, free. 649-7767.

The Tobacco Company English Channel, 9:30 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tonic Blue Bar with DJ Jéréme Rometti and weekly guests (lounge, jazz, house, '80s retro and breaks), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 648-4300.

Tropical Soul Soultry Saturdays DJ Night (funk, reggae, hip-hop, Afrobeat), weekly, 9 p.m. 771-1605.

Upper East Side Lounge Imperial Norton Trio (jazz), 9 p.m., $7. 515-8099.

VIP Lounge Singing River Band, 9 p.m., free. 282-6518.

Sunday 27



events

Easter on Parade City Celebrations presents "Easter on Parade" on Monument Avenue, featuring bonnet contests for people and dogs, a petting zoo and music by the Marna Bales Band, Kyle Davis, the Richmond Concert Band and others, 1-5 p.m. Free. 788-6466.

Harlem Globetrotters The star-spangled stunt team of "Scooby Doo" fame comes to the Richmond Coliseum at 3 p.m. Tickets are $15.50-$85. Call 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

International Film Series The University of Richmond presents its 16th annual International Film Series, Thursdays, Fridays and Sundays through March. This week, the film is "The Taste of Others," showing tonight in Jepson Hall at 7:30 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

night life

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m. 739-8871.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 798-0941.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Café Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprize, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Cary Street Café Bluegrass brunch jam, weekly, noon, free. 353-7445.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, $5. 343-1560.

Commercial Taphouse Lauren Kendall (folk celloist), 9 p.m., free. 359-6544.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, dance lessons 6-8 p.m., dancing 8-10 p.m., 18 and older, $5. 270-7767.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly. 272-8309.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 321-3444.

Grafiti Grille Jazz brunch with Penn and Rusty Farmer, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., free. 288-0633.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free. 288-6211.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free. 643-2333.

Hyperlink Café Jazz Brunch with Urban Jazz Unit, weekly, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., free. 254-1942.

Jumpin J's Java J's Soleil Jazz Presents the Carol Covell Trio, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free. 344-3500.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free. 739-0800.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free. 353-4433.

Mr. Bojangles Lyric Ave (spoken word, comedy, hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10. 344-2901.

Positive Vibe Café Chicago Cy, weekly, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free. 560-9622.

Potter's Pub and Grille Battle of the Bands, 7 p.m.-midnight, free. 282-9999.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly. 644-3018.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly. 379-1844.

Monday 28



events

Poetry Slam The Just! Poetry Slam pits the city's people of verse against one another at the Firehouse Theatre at 8 p.m. Free. 1609 W. Broad St. 355-2001.

music

Piano Recitals Pianist Paul Hanson performs at the Modlin Center at 7:30 p.m. Free. 289-8980. Also, Mamon Morrison performs at Virginia State University at 4 p.m. Free. 524-5045.

museums

Children's Museum of Richmond The museum counts down to its fifth birthday with "CMoR Is Five Alive," a song-and-dance show for children featuring tunes about the number five, at 11 a.m. Through March 31. 2626 W. Broad St. Call 474-2667 or visit www.c-mor.org.

Valentine Richmond History Center "The Richmond City Public Schools History Project Display" features work by public school students. Through April 1. 1015 E. Clay St. 649-0711.

night life

Bogart's Back Room Yo' Mama's Brass Band (New Orleans marching band), 9 p.m., $6. 353-9280.

Café Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Cary Street Café Tripp n' Jenny (bluegrass), 8 p.m., free. 353-7445.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly. 358-7027.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 355-1198.

Emilio's DJ Night (reggae, house), 10 p.m., free. 359-1224.

Glenn's Tavern Carlton Ayles and Legacy (jazz), weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free. 321-3444.

Kitty O'Shea's Pat Russell, 8-11 p.m., free. 739-0800.

Nanci Raygun Defiance, Action, Pissant, all ages, 5 p.m., $8. Sacrosanct (goth, industrial), weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $3-$5. 353-4263.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free. 780-1682.

Potter's Pub and Grille Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 282-9999.

Tuesday 29



lectures

Intersexuality Talk Nathan Long discusses "The Space Between 'Boy' and 'Girl': Fact and Fictions" at the University of Richmond at 4 p.m. Free. 289-8578.

music

Jazz Concert VCU's Jazz Orchestra performs at the Singleton Center at 8 p.m. Free. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

night life

Bahama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room Ben Lynch (singer-songwriter), 9 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 798-0941.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free. 236-1600.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free. 355-1144.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Cary Street Café The Grove (jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 355-1198.

Emilio's Stateside Lions (reggae), 10 p.m., $4. 359-1224.

Europa Dinner and a movie, weekly, 8:30 p.m. 643-0911.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free. 643-2333.

Honey Whyte's Movie Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café True Music Series (alternative acoustic), weekly, 10 p.m., $2. 254-1942.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with DJ Scuba Steve, weekly. 739-0800.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 232-3446.

Maggiano's Little Italy Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m. 253-0900.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 353-8686.

Nanci Raygun Hallelujah!, AU AU, 18 and older, 9 p.m., $5. 353-4263.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wendi Pace and Friends, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 282-9999.

Rare Olde Times His and Hers (acoustic vocal duo), weekly, 8-10 p.m. 750-1346.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-5010.

Sin é Dave Pollard, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free. 649-7767.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-3799.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly. 379-1844.

The Tobacco Company John Fetherston, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tropical Soul Verses (spoken word, poetry, hip-hop), weekly, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 771-1605.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 379-3800.

Add a comment