Arts & Events » Calendar

Calendar

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

comment

Wednesday 10



events

Comedian Adam Ace The Randolph-Macon College Coffeehouse Series concludes with prop comic Adam Ace at 7:30 p.m. Admission is free. 304 Henry St. 752-7317.

Lecture Pulitzer Prize-winner Paul Goldberger, architecture critic for The New Yorker, inaugurates the VCU Windmueller Arts Series with a presentation on architecture at the Grace Street Theater at 5:30 p.m. Admission is free. 930 W. Grace St. 828-2020.

Deborah de Aréchaga discusses "Portraiture, Pottery and Plate: Objects of Status Collected by the Gentry and Nobility in Tudor England" at 7:30 p.m. at Agecroft Hall. $10-$12. 4305 Sulgrave Road. 353-4241.

museums

Science Museum of Virginia The museum continues "Lunch Break Science," its lecture series, noon-1 p.m., with Robert L. Gent talking about "Progress and Challenges in Night Sky Protection." Admission is free. Bring a lunch. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

music

Masters of Indian Music The Ethos Percussion Group is joined by Samir Chatterjee and Ramesh Misra for a performance of Indian classical music at the Modlin Center at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $5-$28. 289-8980.

clubs

Alley Katz Captured! By Robots, Rockbot, Escapists, 7 p.m.-11 p.m., $8.

Awful Arthur's (West End) Dave Terry (acoustic), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Azzurro The Russ Hanchin / Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bajama Joe's R & B Night, weekly, free.

Bella Arte KStraw Quartet (jazz, open mic), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Anthony Dowd Trio (jazz), weekly, 9 p.m., $6.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro C.C. and Company, weekly, 8:30-11 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary Street Café Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Catch 22 Diva Las Vegas (drag show), weekly, 18 and older, 11:15 p.m.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Emilio's Southside Funk Brothers (jam, funk) $3.

Europa Ground Zero featuring DJ Sean Lowder, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Open Mic Night, 8 p.m., $5.

Glenn's Tavern Katz Band, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum 'n' bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Reggae Night featuring State Side Lions, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, $3-$5.

Maggiano's Little Italy The Jazz Men featuring Rudy Faulkner, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun 51 Pegasus, Salvage Army, Soundproof, Derrick 320, DJ Ant Boogie (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m., $5.

Out Of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Rashem Morton (Motown), weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Julie Johnson and the Virginia Hams, 8 p.m., $10.

Sin é DC Motors, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Rhythmasters, 8 p.m., free.

Upper East Side Lounge Comic Improv Night, 7-10 p.m., $5.

Thursday 11



events

International Film Series The University of Richmond hosts a film series in Jepson Hall at 7:30 p.m. This week, the film is "Since O'tar Left" from France. Admission is free. 289-8980.

Lecture Randolph Turner discusses "Werowocomoco: A New Excavation at the 17th Century Village of Chief Powhatan in Gloucester County" at the Science Museum at 6 p.m. Admission is free. 2500 W. Broad St. 779-2277.

Mini Greek Festival A smaller version of the summer Greek event takes place at the Greek Orthodox Cathedral, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Through Nov. 13. 30 Malvern Ave. 301-8468.

Reading Allan Gurganus, author of "White People," the Go Read Richmond selection for public schools, reads from and discusses his work at St. Paul's Episcopal Church at 6 p.m. Admission is free. 815 E. Grace St. 646-0290.

music

KEM Concert Motown singer KEM comes to the Landmark Theater at 7 p.m. Tickets are $22.50. Call 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

Jazz Orchestra The VCU Jazz Orchestra performs at the Singleton Center at 8 p.m. Tickets are $5. 828-6776.

Veteran's Day Celebration The Carillon Advisory Committee hosts a celebration of veterans with a concert on the carillon by Robert Grogan and guest speakers, starting at 10:45 a.m. 646-1437.

stage

Raymond Hodges Theatre Theatre VCU presents "Big Love," a retelling of a Greek play by Aeschylus with modern overtones of sex and violence, starting at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $8-$12, free for VCU students. Showtimes vary through Nov. 21. 828-6026.

clubs

Ashland Coffee and Tea Rod Picott, 8 p.m., $10.

Baja Bean Co. A Lo Hecho Pecho, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Bajama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free.

Bandito's "Thursday Night Drama" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bogart's Back Room North Forty (rock 'n' roll), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m.

Breaktime Sports Bar Chicago Cy Band, 9 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roué Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Capital Ale House Therapeutic Thursdays, weekly, 5 p.m.

Comedy Alley Comedy Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., $5.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Emilio's Reservoir (live downtempo drum and bass), $3.

Europa Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Fox Head Inn Summer jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3.

Funny Bone Gabriel Iglesias, 8 p.m., $16.

Glenn's Tavern Katz Band, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Harrison Street Coffee House 804noise presents a DJ open mic night (experimental music), weekly, 7-10 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Unplugged with live DJs, weekly, $5.

Lightfoots Johnny Houston and the Legends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy New Orleans jazz, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Nanci Raygun Richmond's Revenge featuring Goddamn Wolves, Skylines, Cassius Clay, 10-33, 5 p.m., $5. Battle of Hip-Hop Bands featuring Luggage, Divine Profits, Bomb Skwad, Webei, Divine Sonz, Swerve 360 featuring Chinky Eyes, Ravenous Munkz, Dollars & Pounds, 10 p.m., $5.

NV Infiltrate (house, down-tempo, drum 'n' bass), weekly.

O'Brienstein's Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Potter's Pub and Grille Co-Pilot (funk/rock), 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien (singer-songwriter), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans D & K (featuring Kelly Moss from Mo Debree), 7:30 p.m., free.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Jack Diamond and Friends, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Chicken Grease, weekly, 7-11 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Swing dancing with the Upper East Side Big Band, weekly, 8-11 p.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 12



events

Art Karma Art 180, the nonprofit collective of writers, artists and creative types who help children express themselves, holds a sale of one-of-a-kind jewelry at Plant Zero, 7-10 p.m. Admission is free. 0 E. Fourth St. 233-4180.

International Film Series The University of Richmond hosts a film series in Jepson Hall at 7:30 p.m. This week, the film is "Since O'tar Left" from France. Admission is free. 289-8980.

Lecture Michael Reimer discusses "Bland to Brilliant: Fluorescent Minerals" at the Lora Robins Gallery at the University of Richmond, noon-1 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Motor City Mechanics at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

Stammtisch Café Gutenberg hosts a German / American cultural exchange at 7:30 p.m. Admission is free. 1700 E. Main St. 497-5000.

Vintage Maymont The seventh annual auction of wine, travel, entertainment and cuisine takes place at The Jefferson Hotel at 6 p.m. Tickets are $150. 358-7166, ext. 313.

music

The Big Show R & B A collection of R & B performers, including Jerry Butler, Russell Thompkins, Jr. and the New Stylistics, take the stage at the Carpenter Center at 7 p.m. Tickets are $37-$49. 600 E. Grace St. 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

stage

Comedy Alley ComedySportz is the interactive improvisational comedy show in which two teams compete in a battle of wits. Show starts at 7:30 p.m., tickets cost $10. Witching Hour is three suspenseful vignettes to thrill and horrify you. Not suitable for children. Show starts at 10 p.m., tickets cost $10. Both shows at Comedy Alley, 7115A Staples Mill Road. 266-9377.

Raymond Hodges Theatre Theatre VCU presents "Big Love," a retelling of a Greek play by Aeschylus with modern overtones of sex and violence, starting at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $8-$12, free for VCU students. Showtimes vary through Nov. 21. 828-6026.

galleries

Chop Suey Books "The Theory of Interconnected Gray Scales," paintings by Dave Moore, opens with a reception, 6-9 p.m. The show runs through Dec. 3. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Petersburg Regional Art Center "Rocks and Rills and Temple Hills" and other shows opens with a reception at 7 p.m. Through January. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

museums

University of Richmond Museums "Bland to Brilliant: Fluorescent Rocks from the Permanent Collection," an exhibit of light-reactive rocks, goes on permanent display at the Lora Robins Gallery of Design from Nature. 289-8276.

clubs

Alley Katz JEM with special guests Blue Merle, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., $10.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Kelly Joe Phelps, 8 p.m., $15.

Bajama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5.

Bella Artes Cafe The Russ Hanchin Trio (jazz), weekly, 8-11 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Joe Scott Band (jazz), 9 p.m., $6.

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Marna Bales Band, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Canal Club Sparta, Further Seems Forever, Copeland, Sunshine, 6 p.m., $15.

Chopstix Hip hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), weekly, 7-9 p.m. Dock and the Keynotes (jazz jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Enzo's Tavern Mark Merritt and Kent Alley, $2.

Europa DJ Jeff McGrath and DJ J.P. (broken beat and house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Gabriel Iglesias, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $18.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Hyperlink Café Strictly jazz with the Urban Jazz Unit, weekly, 6-9:30 p.m. Club Hyperlink with DJ Mark, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Ironhorse Chicago Cy, 9 p.m.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with Good Tymes, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy Mark Lomanno Presents with featured soloist, weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mr. Bojangles "3rd Floor!" DJs (roots, rock, reggae and dancehall), weekly.

Nanci Raygun Richmond's Revenge featuring Josh Small, Adara, The Gaskets, 5 p.m., $5. Delegate, Hallelujah, My War, Immortal Avenger, 10 p.m., $5.

The Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Poe's Pub Julie Johnson and the Virginia Hams (country), 9 p.m., $10.

Potter's Pub and Grille Model Citizen (variety), 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's Taphouse Grill Gypsy Roots (jazz and swing strings), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans The Richmond Roots Revival featuring The Atkinsons and The Taters, 8:30 p.m., $5.

Sin é US, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

The Tobacco Company Billy Ray Hatley and the Showdogs, 9:30 p.m., free.

Tonic DJ Jéréme Rometti (lounge, jazz, house and breaks), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Modern Groove Syndicate (funk / groove), 9 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Saturday 13



events

An Evening with AARF The Animal Adoption and Rescue Federation hosts a party benefiting the animals, featuring food and drink, auctions and a furry guest of honor at the Hilton Gardens Inn, 6:30-10:30 p.m. Tickets are $45-$50. 4050 Cox Road. 254-0800.

Art Sale Resources for Independent Living, Inc., an agency providing services for people with disabilities, hosts an art show featuring the exhibition and sale of work created by disabled artists in Virginia, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Admission is free. 4009 Fitzhugh Ave. 353-6503.

Brunswick Stew Festival The Fifth Annual Battle of the Stewmasters takes place at the 17th Street Farmers' Market, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. 100 N. 17th St. 646-0310.

Fall Charity Craft Show The Ash Creek craft show benefits the Maymont Foundation and features handmade items, books, clothes and pottery, as well as a representative from the Maymont "Adopt a Living Thing" program, 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m. at the Ash Creek Recreation Center. Admission is $1. 550-1214.

Fiesta Nite 2004 The Knights of Columbus host a Latin-themed dinner and party to benefit Knights of Columbus charities, 7 p.m.-midnight at The Columbian Center, featuring a DJ, dinner and drinks. Tickets are $25. 2324 Pump Road. 270-1518.

Hilliard House Benefit The Honorable Order of the Blue Goose hosts a Casino Night at The Place and Grounds at Chester, featuring a raffle, funny money, food and drink, with proceeds benefiting the Hilliard House, which provides temporary housing and support for women and children. 6:30-11 p.m. Tickets are $50. 2124 Willis Road. 387-2221.

Holiday Bazaar St. Ann's Mothers of Preschoolers presents a holiday bazaar of crafts, gifts and food, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Admission is $1. 105 S. Snead St. 537-5257.

Recycling Family Festival The Children's Museum of Virginia hosts a day of recycling-related activities, including making paper and art creations, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Free with museum admission. 2626 W. Broad St. 474-2667.

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Danbury Trashers at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

SunTrust Richmond Marathon Finish Line Festival The race ends in Shockoe Slip with food, vendors and live music, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Free.

music

Armadillo Jam The Austin Armadillos present a country music and variety show at the Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen, 7 p.m. Tickets are $12-$15. 2880 Mountain Road. 769-2207.

Gospel Chicken House Series The Montpelier music series continues with Church Yard Grass and Heavenly Inspired, starting at 7 p.m. Admission is free. 14709 Greenwood Church Road. 883-6487.

stage

Art6 "Fieldwork" is a showcase of works in photography, dance, music and theater by five artists, the result of an eight-week workshop, at 8 p.m. Tickets are $5. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Comedy Alley Puppets In The Alley presents "The Little Bread Hen" by Barefoot Puppet Theatre. Show starts at 11 a.m., tickets are $6-$7. ComedySportz is an interactive improvisational comedy show and competition. Show starts at 7:30 p.m., tickets cost $10. Punch presents an original comedy show, no subject is off-limits. Show starts at 10 p.m., tickets cost $10. 7115A Staples Mill Road. 266-9377.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen Applause Unlimited presents "Aesop's Fables" as told by a puppeteer at 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. Free. 2880 Mountain Road. 501-5859.

Manchester Middle School The Greater Richmond Chorus of Sweet Adelines presents "Decision 2004: Harmony and Horsefeathers" at 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Tickets are $10-$15. 282-SING.

Raymond Hodges Theatre Theatre VCU presents "Big Love," a retelling of a Greek play by Aeschylus with modern overtones of sex and violence, starting at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $8-$12, free for VCU students. Showtimes vary through Nov. 21. 828-6026.

galleries

John Muir Gallery The Bon Air Artists' Association presents a painting exhibition at the Sierra Club through Jan. 15. 6 N. Sixth St. 359-8893.

clubs

Alley Katz A Lost Order, Unhinged, Alchemist Lament, Go Get Your Gun, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., $5. Sharon Jones and The Dap Kings with special guests, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $10.

Ashland Coffee & Tea Dixie Power Trio, 8 p.m., $8.

Bandito's "Saturday Night Nature" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bogart's Back Room Stone's Stew (jazz), 9 p.m., $6.

Cabo's Corner Bistro First Impressions, weekly, 9:45 p.m.-midnight, free.

Canal Club Soulive, 8:30 p.m., $15-$17.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), weekly, 7-9 p.m. DJs Ben Chamber, Andy Miller, Charlie Mingroni and Reggie Carter (house and hip-hop), $3.

Enzo's Tavern Mark Merritt and Kent Alley, $2.

Europa DJ Omar Faison (broken beat and Afro-jazz), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Gabriel Iglesias, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $18.

Glenn's Tavern Disco by Johnny "The Unknown DJ," weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

John Marshall Hotel and Bubble Bar Julie Johnson and the Virginia Hams.

Maggiano's Little Italy Mark Lomanno Trio (jazz), weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Richmond's Revenge featuring Boxing Water, Red Angel Dragnet, Before Falling, Single Spies, 5 p.m., $5. Battlemaster, Monarch, Wow Owls, Alabama Thunderpussy, 10 p.m., $5.

Poe's Pub George Winn and the Bluegrass Partners, 9 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub Retro Kats (classic rock/variety), 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $3 cover.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark (traditional jazz), weekly, 6:30 p.m., free.

Rock Falls Tavern Phifer Marshall Band, 10 p.m., $3 for guys.

Shady Grove Coffeehouse Too Human, Mary Gordon Hall with Proutt and McCormick, 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Mark Wenner with Terry Garland, 8:30 p.m., $5.

Sin é Little Rodger and The Cheap Thrills, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Taste Fahari Sound (reggae), weekly, 21 and older, $5.

The Tobacco Company Soul Providers, 9:30 p.m., free.

Tonic Blue Bar with DJ Kris Neilson and guest DJ Jéréme Rometti (electronic dance music and '70s & '80s mix), weekly, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Upper East Side Lounge Plunky & Oneness (smooth jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight, $10.

Sunday 14



events

Dominion Film Sundays Dominion Virginia Power presents a series of films made in Virginia to benefit the Byrd Theatre Foundation and Virginia Production Alliance. The series continues with "The Contender" at 1:30 p.m. at the Byrd Theatre. Tickets are $5. 2908 W. Cary St. (888) 523-1043.

International Film Series The University of Richmond hosts a film series in Jepson Hall at 7:30 p.m. This week, the film is "Since O'tar Left" from France. Admission is free. 289-8980.

Lecture Yehuda Bauer of Hebrew University, Jerry Fowler of the United States Holocaust Memorial in Washington, D.C. and Herbert Hirsch, professor at VCU, discuss modern genocide at 5 p.m. at the Virginia Holocaust Museum. Admission is free. 2000 E. Cary St. 257-5400.

Weinstein Jewish Community Center Book Fair The JCC holds a weeklong book fair, featuring author talks on select days, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Through Nov. 21. For more information, call 285-6500.

music

Back the Bottom Relief Concert Carbon Leaf, Camper Van Beethoven and Cracker perform on N. 18th St. in Shockoe Bottom to raise money to repair flood damage, 1-5 p.m. Tickets are $10-$25, available at select Bottom restaurants and online at www.tickets.richmond.com.

Richmond Symphony Henry Charles Smith conducts a family concert at Hanover High School at 3 p.m. Tickets are $6-$12. 10307 Chamberlayne Road. 788-1212.

Robert Jospe Concert The percussionist performs a blend of salsa, swing and funk at the Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen. Free. Call for showtime. 2880 Mountain Road. 501-5859.

University Wind Ensemble The University of Richmond Wind Ensemble performs from composer Philip Rothman's "Battery Park Suite" and "Monument Fanfare and Tribute" at the Modlin Center at 3 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

stage

Raymond Hodges Theatre Theatre VCU presents "Big Love," a retelling of a Greek play by Aeschylus with modern overtones of sex and violence, starting at 2:30 p.m. Tickets are $8-$12, free for VCU students. Showtimes vary through Nov. 21. 828-6026.

clubs

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprize, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Commercial Taphouse Ron Curry and John Bradshaw (Americana), 9:30 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, dance lessons 6-8 p.m., dancing 8-10 p.m., 18 and older, $5.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Funny Bone Gabriel Iglesias, 7 p.m., $16.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (jazz and funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Club Anastasia featuring Lonnie B, weekly, $10.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Bar (Main Street) Dave Pillsbury's Toot Sweet Jazz Ensemble, weekly, 7-10:15 p.m.

Nanci Raygun Richmond's Revenge featuring Richmond Lucha and a BMX demo by Patriot Bike Company, 1 p.m., free. Social Dropouts, Are You F'ing Serious, The Amoeba Men, Rocket Queen (Guns and Roses tribute), 5 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub and Grille Randy Wayne Roe Tribute to Elvis, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly.

Shenanigans The Rhondels, 5:30 p.m., $7.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Monday 15



events

Holiday Tree The Nation's Capitol Holiday Tree, displayed on the lawn of the U.S. Capitol, comes through Richmond as part of a 34 -community tour, featuring music, food and drink, horse-drawn carriages and a snow machine, 6-8 p.m. at the Meadow Farm Museum. Free. 3400 Mountain Road. 501-5121.

Poetry Slam Café Gutenberg hosts a poetry slam at 8 p.m. Admission is free. 1700 E. Main St. 497-5000.

music

Manhattan Transfer After 30 years and 20 albums, the eclectic vocal quartet continues to put their own spin on classics and world music. They come to the Carpenter Center at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $17-$32. 600 E. Grace St. 289-8980.

clubs

Bogart's Back Room Devil's Workshop (big band), weekly, 9 p.m., $6.

Café Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Emilio's Open Mic spoken word and poetry with DJ Wommack, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Glenn's Tavern Carlton Ayles and Legacy (jazz), weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Mojo's Open mic hosted by Tyler Henderson, weekly.

Nanci Raygun Sacrosanct, 10 p.m., $3-$5.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Shenanigans The Kissers (Irish rock), 8 p.m., $5.

Tuesday 16



clubs

Alley Katz Armor For Sleep, Number One Fan, Days Away, The Snake The Cross The Crown, Forever and a Day, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., $10.

Bajama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Bogart's Ben Lynch (acoustic singer/songwriter), 9 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem DJ Williams (jazz), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café The Frank Wakefield Band, 10 p.m., $5.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Europa Dinner and a movie, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Open Mic Night, weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, free.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

O'Brienstein's Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wendi Pace and Friends, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Poe's Pub Two Cow Garage, 9 p.m., $3.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Dave Pollard, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Tobacco Company John Fetherston, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Verses (spoken word, poetry, hip hop), weekly, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Wildcats Karaoke with Big Jim, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Add a comment