Arts & Events » Calendar

Calendar

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

comment

Wednesday 30



events

Grillin’ in the Garden Live music and food are featured at the Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen from 5:30-7:30 p.m. Tickets are $4.95-$7.95. 2880 Mountain Road. 515-9400.

Living History Lecture Series The Historic Hopewell Foundation presents a series of historic reenactments by Dick Cheatham at noon in the Weston Manor in Hopewell. This week, Cheatham portrays “President John Tyler, America’s First Accidental Chief Executive.” Admission is free. 21st Avenue and Weston Lane. 458-4682.

Movie Night at Zippy’s The Richmond Moving Image Co-Op presents an evening of strange cinema at Zippy’s at 9:30 p.m. Previous films include “Dunyaki Kurtaran Adam,” the Turkish “Star Wars,” and “Horror of Party Beach.” Admission is free. 3336 N. Boulevard. 355-1383.

Reading and Film Screening Clay McLeod Chapman reads new work at Chop Suey starting at 8:30 p.m., followed by a screening of “Late Bloomer,” a short film based on one of his stories. One Ring Zero provides the soundtrack for the film. Admission is free. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

music

Innsbrook After Hours The spring music series at the Innsbrook Pavilion continues with KC and the Sunshine Band at 6 p.m. Tickets are $10. Charge by phone, 794-6700.

Midweek Mojo The cocktail party at the Canal Turning Basin concludes with the Marna Bales Band from 5:30-8:30 p.m. Admission is free. 788-6466.

clubs

Awful Arthur’s (West End) Dave Terry (acoustic), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Azzurro’s The Russ Hanchin / Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Babe’s Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bajama Joe’s R and B Night, weekly, free.

Bogart’s Back Room Jack Diamond and Latino Friends (Caribbean salsa), weekly, 9 p.m., $6.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m.

Bottom Line Nick’s karaoke, weekly.

Breaker’s South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo’s Corner Bistro CC and Company, weekly, 8:30-11 p.m., free.

Caddy’s Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem The Scott Jeffries Band, 9 p.m., free.

Canal Club Jazz Jam open mic (downstairs), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cary Street Cafe Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Club 534 Berlin, ’80s new-wave night, weekly.

Club Razzles “Havana Nights,” salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Europa Oasis (DJ and house music), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Glenn’s Tavern Katz Band, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum ’n’ bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Reggae Night with Razor Posse, 9 p.m., $7.

Kitty O’Shea’s Harry Clary, 7-10:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano’s Little Italy The Jazz Men featuring Rudy Faulkner, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Out Of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky’s The Wrest, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é DC Motors, 9 p.m., free.

Taylor’s Restaurant Dave Pillsbury’s Toot Sweet Band, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Theresa’s Italian Villa Karaoke hosted by Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company The Jangling Reinhardts, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Latin Music Night, 10 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Lyrical Stage (spoken word and open mic), weekly, 8-11 p.m., $5.

Thursday 01



events

Dave Chapelle at the Carpenter Center The comedian and new cultural icon comes to Richmond on his “Grass Roots Tour” with shows at 8 p.m. and 11 p.m. Tickets are $35.50-$41.50. www.ticketmaster.com. 600 E. Grace St. This show is sold out.

Film Screening Café Gutenberg screens the Stanley Kubrick version of “Lolita” at 8 p.m. Admission is free, 18 and older. 1700 E. Main St. 497-5000.

music

Groovin’ in the Garden The Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden concert series continues with Dave Mason. Doors open at 6 p.m. Tickets are $12-$15. For tickets, call 794-6700.

Jumpin! The music series at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts continues with the Reggae Cowboys at 6 p.m. Tickets are $10. For tickets and information, call 340-1400.

stage

Firehouse Theatre The Risk Players present “Gods, Snakes, Witches and Zombies: A Tribute to the Southern Supernatural,” four new one-act plays by Ellie Pyle, Sam Ulmschneider and Olivia Johnson. Admission is $7. Through July 3. 1609 W. Broad St. For showtimes and tickets, call 240-2027.

clubs

Baja Bean Co. A Lo Hecho Pecho, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Bajama Joe’s Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free.

Bogart’s Back Room The New Quartet (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Caddy’s Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roue Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Canal Club The Juke Joint Blues Jam open mic (downstairs), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Capital Ale House Therapeutic Thursdays, weekly, 5 p.m.

Cary Street Café Copper Sonic (roots rock), 10 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Wax Museum (hip-hop), weekly, 10 p.m.

Comedy Alley Comedy Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., $5.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Europa Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly.

Fox Head Inn Summer jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3.

Glenn’s Tavern Katz Band, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Hyperlink Café Unplugged Thursdays with Chicken Grease, weekly, $5.

John Marshall Hotel and Bubble Bar Jared Stone Trio (jazz), weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free.

Lightfoots Johnny Houston and the Legends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Maggiano’s Little Italy Lee Covington Trio (jazz), weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar ’80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Matt’s Village Pub Open-mic night, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Mulligan’s Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Nanci Raygun Richmatic (underground hip-hop), weekly, 18 and up, 10 p.m., $3.

NV Infiltrate (house, down-tempo, drum ’n’ bass), weekly.

O’Brienstein’s Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Poe’s Pub Rock Solid (bluegrass), 9 p.m., $5.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharkey’s Pat O’Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m.

Shenanigans The Scott Jeffries Band, 8 p.m., $5.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Theresa’s Italian Villa Karaoke hosted by Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company The Jangling Reinhardts, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live music with DJ Williams, Jason Gay, weekly, 5-9 p.m.

Upper East Side Lounge Upper East Side Big Band, 8-11 p.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 02



events

First Friday’s Art Walk For a complete listing of gallery shows, see our galleries section on this page.

music

Friday Cheers The Brown’s Island concert series continues with Sister Hazel and Matt Nathanson from 6-9:30 p.m. Admission is free. 788-6466.

Fridays at Sunset The music festival in Kanawha Plaza continues with Me’Shell Ndegeocello, the Spirit Music Sextet and others. Doors open at 6:15 p.m. Tickets are $15. For more information, call (888) 301-4102 or visit www.fridaysatsunset.com.

stage

Firehouse Theatre The Risk Players present “Gods, Snakes, Witches and Zombies: A Tribute to the Southern Supernatural,” four new one-act plays by Ellie Pyle, Sam Ulmschneider and Olivia Johnson. Admission is $7. Through July 3. 1609 W. Broad St. For showtimes and tickets, call 240-2027.

VCU Commons Theater In conjunction with the Edgar Allan Poe Young Writers’ Conference, Norman George portrays Edgar Allan Poe in “Poe Alone: The Last Appeal,” a two-act solo play based on the writer’s last public appearance, at 8 p.m. Tickets are $5-$8. 907 Floyd Ave. 648-5523.

clubs

Alley Katz The Escape Engine, Tragedy Letters, all ages, 5-9 p.m., $5

Ashland Coffee and Tea The Grandsons, 8 p.m., $6.

Awful Arthur’s (West End) The Jangling Reinhardts, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Bajama Joe’s Live country music, weekly, $5.

Banditos “Friday Night Fever” with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bogart’s Back Room Sam Savage (jazz), 9 p.m., $6.

Cabo’s Corner Bistro Marna Bales Band, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Canal Club The Taters, 9 p.m., $5.

Cary Street Café G-13 (jam, Dead covers), 10 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Hip hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Daddio’s Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Enzo’s Tavern Mark Merritt and Kent Alley (oldies), 8:30-11 p.m., $2.

Europa DJ Kjell, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Godfrey’s Reflex Dance Night, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3-$5.

Grant’s Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Greek Island Restaurant Jane Butler sings and plays jazz piano, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

John Marshall Hotel and Bubble Bar The George Melvin Experience (jazz, standards), 9 p.m.-1 a.m., $5.

Kitty O’Shea’s Karaoke with Good Tymes, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Maggiano’s Little Italy Mark Lomanno Presents with featured soloist, weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Mars Bar ‘80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Matt’s Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedy, weekly, 8 and 10:30 p.m. $9.75. On the music stage, Straight Up.

Poe’s Pub Jubeus CD Release (world rock), 9:30 p.m., $3.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau’s TapHouse Grill Gypsy Roots (gypsy swing guitar), weekly, 7-10 p.m.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharkey’s Pat O’Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m.

Sin é Little Rodger and the Cheap Thrills, 9 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company Mo Debree, 9:30 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Upper East Side Lounge Justin Levine and Matt Carlozzi (vocal jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Saturday 03



events

Free Comic Book Day Richmond Comix in Midlothian hosts the local edition of the third annual Free Comic Book Day, held world wide at participating comic book stores. Guests include publishers and artists, signing books and giving them away, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. 14249 Midlothian Turnpike.

Mercado at the 17th Street Farmer’s Market The Latino market opens for an evening of food, entertainment and crafts from 5-10 p.m. Admission is free. For more information, visit www.17thstreetfarmersmarket.com.

stage

Firehouse Theatre The Risk Players present “Gods, Snakes, Witches and Zombies: A Tribute to the Southern Supernatural,” four new one-act plays by Ellie Pyle, Sam Ulmschneider and Olivia Johnson. Admission is $7. 1609 W. Broad St. For showtimes and tickets, call 240-2027.

clubs

After Six Latin Night with DJ Montana and salsa lessons with Tiffany Sanchez, weekly, 9 p.m., $5.

Alley Katz Down to Nothing, Internal Affairs, Bottom Line NYC, The Prowl, Street Trash, Kids Like Us, On Our Town, Donny Brook, all ages, 4-9 p.m., $8.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Modern Groove Syndicate, 8 p.m., $5.

Bajama Joe’s Party Radio with Q94, weekly, $5.

Bogart’s Back Room North 40 (Rock), 9 p.m., $6.

Cabo’s Corner Bistro First Impressions, weekly, 9:45 p.m.-midnight, free.

Cary Street Café Jazz Jam Session, weekly, 2-5 p.m., free. DJ Williams Project (jazz and funk), 10 p.m., $5.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv), weekly, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Enzo’s Tavern Mark Merritt and Kent Alley (oldies), 8:30-11 p.m., $2.

Europa DJ Will Saturday, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Greek Island Restaurant Jane Butler, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Kitty O’Shea’s Karaoke with Jean Thomas, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Maggiano’s Little Italy Mark Lomanno Trio (jazz), weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Mars Bar ‘80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Matt’s Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedy, weekly, 8 and 10:30 p.m., $9.75.

Poe’s Pub Big Al and the New Deal (blues), 9:30 p.m., $5.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau’s TapHouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark (traditional jazz), weekly, 6:30 p.m., free.

Sharky’s Pat O’Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m.

Taste Fahari Sound (reggae), weekly, 21 and older, $5.

Tonic DJ Kris Neilson with DJ Jéréme Rometti (tech house, 80s, electroclash, indie), weekly, 2l and older, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Upper East Side Lounge Five Second Rule, 9 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Sunday 04



events

Poetry Open Mic The Shockoe Poets meet at Shockoe Espresso from 2-4 p.m. for poetry and spoken word. 104 Shockoe Slip. 266-2249.

Vegetarian Society Picnic The Vegetarian Society of Richmond holds a potluck picnic at Three Lakes Park starting at 5 p.m. 400 Sausiluta Dr. For reservations and information call 344-4356.

clubs

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade’s karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy’s Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cafe Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprise, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café Bluegrass jam, weekly, noon.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7-midnight, $5.

Commercial Taphouse Scott Burton Quartet, 9 p.m., free.

Emilio’s Live drum n’ bass with Body Karate.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Grafiti Grille Jazz brunch with the Farmer Brothers, weekly, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m., free.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free.

Havana ’59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Kitty O’ Shea’s Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Mr. Bojangles Lyric Ave (spoken word, comedy, hip hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Mulligan’s Sports Bar (Main St.) Dave Pillsbury’s Toot Sweet Jazz Ensemble, weekly, 7-10:15 p.m.

Nanci Raygun Dyssyspema, Aghast, Karma Payment Plan (metal, indie), all ages, 5 p.m., $5.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly.

Shenanigans Mark Abernathy, weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Star-Lite Robin Carns and the Squalor Holler Boys, 9 p.m., free.

Monday 05



clubs

Bogart’s Back Room The Thompson D’earth Band (big band), 9 p.m., $6.

Cafe Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, free.

Cary Street Café Tripp n’ Jenny (old time and bluegrass), 8 p.m., free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum ‘n’ bass DJ show, weekly.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Mojo’s Open mic hosted by Tyler Henderson, weekly.

Metro Grill Stone’s Stew (jazz), weekly, 8-11 p.m.

Nanci Raygun If You Are Who You Say You Are, Mary Celeste (indie rock), all ages, 5 p.m., $5. The Fairies, Suppression (experimental punk), 18 and older, 10 p.m., $5.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Potter’s Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Upper East Side Lounge New Jazz Quartet, 8-11 p.m., $5.

Tuesday 06



events

Art Sale Second annual back-yard art sale offers art for discount prices and interesting trades, 5 p.m.-midnight. 3606 E. Broad St.



Lecture Series The Virginia Historical Society presents a summer lecture series. This week, Dick Cheatham portrays Meriwether Lewis in “Captain Meriwether Lewis Returns” from 10:30-11:45 a.m. Admission is $2-$5. 428 N. Boulevard. 358-4901.

Socrates Cafe The philosophical discussion forum begins at 7 p.m. at Cafe Gutenberg. 1700 E. Main St. 497-5000.

music

Experimental Music at Art Works 804noise presents Mark Richardson, FeralCatScan, Birds in the Meadow and Incite in an evening of avant-garde music at Art Works beginning at 7 p.m. There is a suggested donation of $5. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

clubs

Bajama Joe’s Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Bogart’s Back Room Mike Gales and the Warriorz (funk and jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo’s Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy’s Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cafe Diem DJ Williams (jazz), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café The Grove (jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Cosmopolitan Drag Bingo with Barbie Q, weekly, 9 p.m.

Easy Street Pat O’Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hotel John Marshall Jazz showcase, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Maggiano’s Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

O’Brienstein’s Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Potter’s Pub and Grille Open mic, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Michael James, 9 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

The Tobacco Company John Fetherston, 9:30 p.m., free.

Upper East Side Lounge Tuesday Night Cheers with DJ Tony (dance), weekly, 8-11 p.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Wildcats Karaoke with Big Jim, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Add a comment