Arts & Events » Calendar

Calendar

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

comment

Wednesday 02



events

Lecture "Poor Man's Philanthropist" Thomas Cannon comes to the Ginter Park Library to talk about his life and his book at 6:30 p.m. Free. 646-4514.

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Port Huron Beacons at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. Call 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

music

Gospel Choir The African choir group Soweto Gospel Choir performs at the Modlin Center at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $5-$28. 289-8980.

stage

Fieldens Cabaret Theatre The Richmond Triangle Players present the musical "Breathe" at 8 p.m. Through Feb. 26. Tickets are $10-$16. Call 346-8113 or visit www.richmondtriangleplayers.com.

museum

Science Museum of Virginia The museum presents a "Mini-Medical School" lecture series, 7-9 p.m. Admission is $3-$15. This week, Joel Silverman discusses "Modern Psychiatry: Biology, Behavior or Baloney?" 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

Virginia Historical Society Melvin Patrick Ely presents a lecture on "Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s" at noon. Tickets, $3-$5. 428 N. Boulevard. 358-4901.

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Ana Maria Escall¢n talks about 20th-century Latin American artists at 6 p.m. Free. 200 N. Boulevard. 340-1405.

night life

Awful Arthur's (West End) Texas Hold 'Em Tournament, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Azzurro The Russ Hanchin/Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bajama Joe's R&B Night, weekly, free.

Bella Arte KStraw Quartet (jazz, open mic), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Anthony Dowd Trio (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Johnny Houston and the Legends, weekly, 8:30-11 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Drop (jazz, funk), 9 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Catch 22 Diva Las Vegas (drag show), weekly, 18 and older, 11:15 p.m.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Emilio's Southside (jam, funk, drum 'n' bass), weekly, 10 p.m., $4.

Europa Ground Zero featuring DJ Sean Lowder, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Open-mic night, 8 p.m., $5.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum 'n' bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Kitty O'Shea's Brandt Humphrey, 7-10:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA Latin Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Out of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Delacroix and Friends, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson (alternative folk rock), weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é DC Motors, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Rhythmasters, 8 p.m., free.

Upper East Side Lounge Comic Improv Night, 7 p.m., $5.

Thursday 03



events

Book Signing Karen Spears Zacharias reads from and signs copies of her book "Hero Mama" at Fountain Bookstore at 6:30 p.m. Free. 1312 E. Cary St. 788-1594.

International Film Series The University of Richmond presents its 16th annual International Film Series, Thursdays, Fridays and Sundays through March. This week, the film is "Vodka Lemon" from Armenia, showing tonight in Jepson Hall at 7:30 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

JFS Night at the Movies Jewish Family Services presents a raffle and screening of the Margarethe von Trotta film "Rosenstrasse" at the Westhampton Theatre at 7 p.m. Tickets are $45-$100. 5706 Grove Ave. 282-5644.

Lecture Howard Baugh talks about his experiences as a Tuskegee airman at Chesterfield County's LaPrade Library at 10:30 a.m. and the Ettrick-Matoaca Library at 7 p.m. Free. 526-8087 or 276-7755.

Linda McIntyre Mansy discusses "Feng Shui: The Ancient Chinese Art of Placement" at Innsbrook. Registration at 5:30 p.m. Tickets are $5-$25. 4501 Highwoods Parkway. 562-6860.

VCU's School of World Studies presents Rhiannon Giddens and Michael Newton talking about "Lost Voices of the Afro-Celts: Africans and Scottish Highlanders in the Old American South" at the Grace Street Theater at 7 p.m. Free. 934 W. Grace St. 827-3402.

music

Art After Hours The winter social event at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts features music, poetry, beer and wine tastings, and art tours, 6-9 p.m. This week, music by Quatro Na Bossa and poetry by Maria Espiritu. Tickets are $10. 200 N. Boulevard. 340-1405.

stage

Second Presbyterian Church The Encore! Theatre Company presents Shakespeare's "The Merchant of Venice" at 8 p.m. through Feb. 12. Tickets are $18. 5 N. Fifth St. 232-4000.

night life

Alley Katz Strike Anywhere, The Unseen, all ages, 6-10 p.m., $7.

Baja Bean Co. A Lo Hecho Pecho, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Bajama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free.

Bandito's "Thursday Night Drama" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bogart's Back Room North Forty (rock), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Marna Bales Band, 9-11:30 p.m.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roué Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Canal Club The Sub City Take Action Tour with Sugarcult, Hawthorne Heights, Early November and Head Automatica, 6 p.m. $16.50.

Capital Ale House Therapeutic Thursdays, weekly, 5 p.m.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Emilio's Cheenon (rock), 10 p.m., $3.

Europa Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Fox Head Inn Jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 9 p.m., $5.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with DJ Steve, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA New Orleans Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

McCormack's Irish Pub Johnny Revolver and the Disappointments, 10 p.m., $4.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Nanci Raygun Thank, 5 p.m., $5. Richmatic (underground hip-hop), weekly, 10 p.m., $4.

NV Infiltrate (house, down-tempo, drum 'n' bass), weekly.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wes Schultz, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien (singer-songwriter), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Jack Diamond and Friends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Chicken Grease, weekly, 7-11 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Swing dancing with the Upper East Side Big Band, weekly, 8 p.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 04



events

Book Signing and Wine Tasting Jason Tesauro, author of "The Modern Gentleman" and "The Modern Lover," hosts a wine tasting and book signing at Café Gutenberg at 7 p.m. Admission is $5. 1700 E. Main St. 497-5000.

First Fridays Art Walk The monthly gallery receptions are listed in the Galleries box.

Imagination 2005 The Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen presents "Imagination 2005," a Mardi Gras celebration with music, food and art, 6-10 p.m. Tickets are $35-$65. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6214.

International Film Series The University of Richmond presents its 16th annual International Film Series, Thursdays, Fridays and Sundays through March. This week, the film is "Vodka Lemon" from Armenia, showing today in Adams Auditorium at 3 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Flint Generals at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

music

Gallery Concert The Richmond Chapter of the American Guild of Organists and Gallery Concerts presents Dutch organist Ben van Oosten at St. Paul's Episcopal Church at 7:30 p.m. Donations accepted. 815 E. Grace St. 643-3589, ext. 316.

Smokey Robinson in Concert Chesterfield County kicks off Black History Month with a performance by the Grammy-winning crooner at Virginia State University at 7 p.m. Admission is free. Doors at 5 p.m. 3218 Boisseau St. in Petersburg. 748-1161.

stage

Barksdale Theatre Theatre IV presents "Patchwork: A Pioneer Musical Based on the Little House Quilts of Laura Ingalls Wilder" at 9:45 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. Through March 13. Tickets are $10-$11. 114 W. Broad St. 344-8040.

museums

University of Richmond Museums "Bonnie Prince Charles and the Royal House of Stuart, 1688-1788: Works of Art From the Drambuie Collection" opens at the Marsh Art Gallery with a walk-through and lecture by Robin Nicholson, 3-4 p.m., followed by the "Rococo Festival Concert" and reception, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Through May 7. 289-8276.

night life

Alley Katz SlowEducation.com show featuring Harm Stryker, The Amoeba Men, Man Speaking Chinese, DJ Rags, DJ Krames and DJ Mesh, 18 and older, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $3.

Ashland Coffee and Tea The Taters, Harry Gore and Buzzy Lawler, 8 p.m., $6.

Bajama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5.

Bogart's Back Room Roger Carroll and Anthony Dowd (jazz), 9 p.m., $7.

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Drop (jazz, funk), 9 p.m.

Chopstix Hip-hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3.

Chop Suey Books One Ring Zero, 6 p.m., free.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7 p.m., $10. Random Acts (improv), 10 p.m., $10.

Comedy Club at Mulligan's Sports Grille (Mechanicsville) Rob Brackenridge, Willie Floyd, 8:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), 7-9 p.m., weekly, free. Doc Branch and Keynotes (jazz), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $4.

Europa DJ Jeff McGrath and DJ J.P. (broken-beat and house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Robert Klein, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $22.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. This week, the Brian Jones Guitar Quartet.

Glenn's Tavern Friday Night Blast (live music), weekly, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Ironhorse Restaurant The Russ Hanchin Trio (jazz), 8-11 p.m., free.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with DJ Steve, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The Mark Lomanno Trio (jazz), 7-11 p.m.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mojo's One Ring Zero, 9:30 p.m., $3.

Mr. Bojangles "3rd Floor!" DJs (roots, rock, reggae and dancehall), weekly.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Hit Play presents Delegate, Travis Morrison (ex-Dismemberment Plan), Monopoli, all ages, 7 p.m., $6.

Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Poe's Pub Wrinkle Neck Mules, The Atkinsons, Schnitzel, 9 p.m. $5.

Potter's Pub and Grille G-Nome Project, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's Taphouse Grill Gypsy Roots (jazz and swing strings), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shockoe Espresso and Roastery Rob Smith (acoustic groove), 8-10 p.m., free.

Sin é Special Edition, 9 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company Soul Providers, 9:30 p.m., free.

Upper East Side Lounge Rudy Faulkner and F.R.E.N.S. (R&B, funk), weekly, 9 p.m., $10.

VIP Lounge The Beacon Street Band, 9 p.m., free.

Saturday 05



events

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Flint Generals at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. Call 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey .com.

music

Organ Master Class Organist Ben van Oosten leads a master class called "The French Symphonists: The Organ Symphonies of Widor and Verne" at St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 10 a.m.-noon. Free. 815 E. Grace St. 643-3589, ext. 316.

Richie Havens in Concert The Woodstock legend performs at the Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $22-$25. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

stage

Modlin Center The Samara Drama Theatre presents "The University of Laughter" in the Alice Jepson Theatre at 7:30 p.m. Admission is free; tickets are required. 289-8980.

galleries

C3 "Swords Into Plowshares," a traveling installation by Christopher Humes and Noah Scalin, opens with a reception, Feb. 5, 4-7 p.m. Also, works by Daniel Calder and E. Angelina Shaw hang through Feb. 3. 1801 E. Cary St. 474-3639.

museums

Children's Museum of Richmond The museum presents a "Black History Month Celebration Kick-Off" featuring performances by the Richmond Boys Choir and "Miss Rochelle's Renaissance Review" starting at 10 a.m. Admission is $7. 2626 W. Broad St. 474-2667.

night life

Alley Katz Bob Marley Birthday Bash with Keith Hurlock and Crossfire, 18 and older, 9 p.m., $7.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Old School Freight Train, 8 p.m., $8.

Bandito's "Saturday Night Nature" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bogart's Back Room John Winntet (jazz), 9 p.m., $7.

Canal Club Cosmic Charlie, 8:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Cary Street Café Jazz jam, weekly, 2-5 p.m., free.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m., $10.

Comedy Club at Mulligan's Sports Grille (Mechanicsville) Pat O'Donnell, Andy Hendrickson, 8:30 p.m.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Douglas Freeman High School Patrick Hamby Benefit Concert with Drop, 7:30-9:30 p.m., $5.

Emilio's Richmond Dub Collective (reggae), 10 p.m., $5.

Europa DJ Omar Faison (broken beat and Afro-jazz), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Robert Klein, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $22.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 9 p.m., $5.

Glenn's Tavern Disco by Johnny "The Unknown DJ," weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Gospel Chicken House Bluegrass Inspirations, The Psalmsmen, 7 p.m., free.

Ironhorse Restaurant The Russ Hanchin Trio (jazz), 8-11 p.m., free.

Kitty O'Shea's Mark Troxell Duo, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Lyrisystem presents MC Battle with a $500 cash prize, 21 and older, 10 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub and Grille Fugawis and The Deaves, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark (traditional jazz), weekly, 6:30 p.m., free.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shockoe Espresso and Roastery Dave Moore Trio (classical jazz, bossa nova), 7-10 p.m., free.

Sin é Bryan Rice, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Taste Fahari Sound (reggae), weekly, 21 and older, $5.

The Tobacco Company Soul Providers, 9:30 p.m., free

Tonic Blue Bar with DJ Jéréme Rometti and weekly guests (lounge, jazz, house, '80s retro and breaks), weekly, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Upper East Side Lounge Plunky and Oneness, 9 p.m.-midnight, $10.

VIP Lounge The Beacon Street Band, 9 p.m., free.

Sunday 06



events

International Film Series The University of Richmond presents its 16th annual International Film Series, Thursdays, Fridays and Sundays through March. This week, the film is "Vodka Lemon" from Armenia, showing today in Jepson Hall at 7:30 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

Film Screening Filmmaker Eric Miller screens the first two parts of his ongoing horror film project, "Mark of the Damned," plus the classic "Black Sunday," starting at 7:30 p.m. at Mars Bar. Admission is free. 115 N. 18th St. 644-6277.

Tom Wolfe Book Signing The author of "I Am Charlotte Simmons" comes to St. Paul's Episcopal Church to read and sign copies of his newest novel at 6 p.m. Tickets are $15. 815 E. Grace St. 788-1594.

music

Piano Concert Pianist Richard Becker gives a concert at the Modlin Center at 3 p.m. Free. 289-8980.

galleries

Brazier Fine Art The Super Bowl Sunday Sale runs noon-4 p.m. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

museums

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts The VMFA presents a lecture by Tosha Grantham discussing "from ukiyo-e to hip hop: the art of iona rozeal brown" at 3 p.m. Tickets are $3-$5. 200 N. Boulevard. 340-1405.

night life

Bogart's Back Room 6-Foot Loofah (experimental rock), 6 p.m., $5.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprize, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café Bluegrass brunch jam, weekly, noon, free.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, dance lessons 6-8 p.m., dancing 8-10 p.m., 18 and older, $5.

Emilio's Intense City (jam, rock), 10 p.m., $3.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Grafiti Grille Jazz brunch with the Farmer Brothers, weekly, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Jumpin' J's Java J's Soleil Jazz presents the Carol Covell Trio, weekly, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Art of Destruction, Doom Syndicate, Nothing Sacred, Euphorium, all ages, 5 p.m., $5.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Monday 07



night life

Bogart's Back Room Drop (jazz, funk), 9 p.m., $6.

Café Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Emilio's Cadillac Jones (jam, rock), 10 p.m., $3.

Glenn's Tavern Carlton Ayles and Legacy (jazz), weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Mojo's Open mic hosted by Tyler Henderson, weekly.

Nanci Raygun Sacrosanct (goth, industrial), weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $3-$5.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Tuesday 08



events

Mardi Gras at Westbourne The Richmond Symphony Orchestra League presents a fund-raising dinner, 7-10 p.m. at the Westbourne estate, with an auction, performance by John Winn and his jazz ensemble and a king's cake. For tickets and information, call 740-8930.

stage

Science Museum of Virginia The Carpenter Science Theatre Company presents "North Star Light: Pathways to Freedom" at 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. with weekend matinee at 3 p.m. Through March 11. Tickets are $7. 864-1400.

galleries

Brazier Fine Art "Critters on Canvas" runs through Feb. 27. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

night life

Bajama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room Drop (jazz, funk), 9 p.m., $6.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary Street Café The Grove (jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Comedy Alley Sam Shaber (singer-songwriter), 8 p.m., $12.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Emilio's Bio Ritmo (salsa), 10 p.m., $5.

Europa Dinner and a movie, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with DJ Scuba Steve, weekly.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Dead to Fall, The Minor Times, Strong Intention, Cassius Clay, Still Life, all ages, 7 p.m., $8.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wendi Pace and Friends, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Rare Olde Times His and Hers (acoustic vocal duo), weekly, 8 -10 p.m.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Dave Pollard, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Tobacco Company Mardi Gras Celebration with the Jangling Reinhardts, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Verses (spoken word, poetry, hip-hop), weekly, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Richmond Jazz Society Educator's Meeting featuring Imperial Norton Trio with James "Saxsmo" Gates (jazz), 7 p.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Wildcats Karaoke with Big Jim, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Add a comment