Arts & Events » Calendar

Calendar

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

comment

Wednesday 16



events

Awards Dinner The Commonwealth Catholic Charities hosts a Community Service Awards Dinner featuring guest speaker Hugh F. Gouldthorpe Jr. at the Holiday Inn Select Koger South at 6 p.m. Tickets are $65. 285-5900, ext. 3361.

Black History Poetry Competition Children ages 6-13 read and talk about poems related to black history at the T.B. Smith Community Center at 5 p.m. 2015 Ruffin Road. 646-8490.

C3 Perform C3, the new art and performance space, presents a reading by David Robbins and Clay Chapman at 7 p.m. Free. 1801 E. Cary St. 474-3639.

Lecture Douglas Sanford talks about "A Documentary Perspective on Slave Housing: The Mutual Assurance Society of Virginia" at the Library of Virginia at noon. Free. 800 E. Broad St. 692-3592.

"Poor Man's Philanthropist" Thomas Cannon comes to the Belmont Library to talk about his life and his book at 4 p.m. Free. 646-4514.

Panel Discussion The University of Richmond Quest program presents a panel discussion about "The Helping Professions" at the Modlin Center at 7 p.m. Free. 289-8454.

music

Harold Arlen Tribute Tom Wopat and Faith Prince perform "Over the Rainbow," a tribute to Harold Arlen, at the Modlin Center at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $10-$50. 289-8980.

stage

Richmond Coliseum The Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus comes to Richmond at 7:30 p.m. Through Feb. 21. Tickets are $13-$75. 601 E. Leigh St. Call 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

W.E. Singleton Center Theatre VCU presents a retelling of Ovid's myths in "Metamorphosis" at 7:30 p.m. The show runs through Feb. 27. Tickets are $8-$12. 922 Park Ave. 828-6026.

museum

Science Museum of Virginia The museum presents a "Mini-Medical School" lecture series, 7-9 p.m. Admission is $3-$15. This week, Sultan Lakhani discusses "Psychiatry of Aging." 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

galleries

Plant Zero Café The Liberty Cabbage Theatre Revival presents "Artistic Resistance to the Occupation," a discussion of the conflict between Palestine and Israel as interpreted through art and literature, at 7 p.m. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.

night life

Awful Arthur's (West End) Texas Hold 'Em Tournament, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Azzurro The Russ Hanchin/Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bahama Joe's R&B Night, weekly, free.

Bella Arte Kelli Strawbridge Quartet (jazz, open mic), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Anthony Dowd Trio with Grubstake (blues, rock), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Gutenberg "The Office" party (screening of the British comedy), weekly, 7-10 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Catch 22 Diva Las Vegas (drag show), weekly, 18 and older, 11:15 p.m.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Emilio's Southside (jam, funk, drum 'n' bass), weekly, 10 p.m., $4.

Europa Ground Zero featuring DJ Sean Lowder, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Paul Mooney, 8 p.m., $12.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum 'n' bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Ultimate Alternative Night, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA Latin Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Pink Spiders, My Epiphany, Motion Picture Demise, all ages, 5 p.m., $5. Last Crash, Ill Dialects, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $5.

Out of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Battle of the Bands, weekly, 8:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson (alternative folk rock), weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é DC Motors, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Bopcats, 8 p.m., free.

Upper East Side Lounge Hotel X (avant groove), 7 p.m., $5.

Thursday 17



events

C3 Trailblazers C3 presents David Robinson discussing his work as a CPA and on 'zines in one-on-one meetings, 3-5 p.m. $10. 1801 E. Cary St. 474-3639.

Film Screening The Virginia War Memorial Foundation presents two short films from the "Virginians at War" series at the War Memorial at 7 p.m. 621 S. Belvidere St. 786-2060.

Have-A-Heart Party The Richmond Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals hosts a party to benefit the organization, featuring the music of Moossa, food and a silent auction, 7-10 p.m. at the Robins-Starr Humane Center. Tickets are $15-$20. 2519 Hermitage Road. 521-1318.

International Film Series The University of Richmond presents its 16th annual International Film Series, Thursdays, Fridays and Sundays through March. This week, the film is "Mooladdé," showing tonight in Jepson Hall at 7:30 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

Panel Discussion The Library of Virginia Foundation presents a roundtable discussion of "Women in Business: Leading and Inspiring" at the library at 5:30 p.m. Free. 800 E. Broad St. 692-3592.

Reading Chop Suey Books presents the von Gribley reading series with Clay Chapman and Rydell Bixby at 7:30 p.m. Free. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

music

Art After Hours The winter social event at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts features music, poetry, beer and wine tastings, an art auction and tours, 6-9 p.m. This week, music by Neighborliness and poetry by Laura Gray Street. Tickets are $10. 200 N. Boulevard. 340-1405.

Black History Music Festival The Powhatan Community Center hosts a music festival featuring gospel, jazz and hip-hop, plus children's art and poetry, 5:30-8 p.m. Free. 5051 Northampton St. 646-0973.

Jazz Concert The VCU Jazz Orchestra performs at the Singleton Center at 8 p.m. $5. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

stage

Blackwell Community Center The community center presents a performance about the life of abolitionist Sojourner Truth at 4:30 p.m. Free. 300 E. 15th St. 646-8630.

museums

Virginia Aviation Museum Howard Baugh talks about his experiences as one of the Tuskegee airmen in World War II at 7 p.m. Free. 5701 Huntsman Road. 236-3622.

galleries

ADA Gallery Sandra Luckett and J.M. Henry give an Artist Talk at 7 p.m. Free. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

night life

Alley Katz DJ Williams Projekt with Yo' Mamma's Big Fat Booty Band, 18 and older, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $6.

Baja Bean Co. A Lo Hecho Pecho, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Bahama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free.

Bandito's "Thursday Night Drama" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bogart's Back Room Jackie Frost (Americana, bluegrass, folk), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Marna Bales Band, 9-11:30 p.m.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roué Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Canal Club 102.1 the X presents Local X-posure (local band showcase), 8 p.m., free.

Capital Ale House Therapeutic Thursdays, weekly, 5 p.m.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Emilio's Cheenon (classic rock), 10 p.m., $3.

Europa Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Fox Head Inn Jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3.

Funny Bone Paul Mooney, 8 p.m., $15.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 9 p.m., $5.

Glenn's Tavern Katz, weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Hyperlink Café Liquid Lounge with DJ Rayvon (old school, reggae, crunk), weekly, 10 p.m., $5-$10.

Lucky Lounge Ashley York and Friends (jazz), weekly, 8-11 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA New Orleans Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Nanci Raygun Richmatic (underground hip-hop), weekly, 10 p.m., $4. This week, The Producer's Cup.

NV Infiltrate (house, down-tempo, drum 'n' bass), weekly.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Poe's Pub Chatham County Line (bluegrass), 9:30 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wes Schultz, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien (singer-songwriter), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Jack Diamond and Friends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Chicken Grease, weekly, 7-11 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Swing dancing with the Upper East Side Big Band, weekly, 8 p.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 18



events

International Film Series The University of Richmond presents its 16th annual International Film Series, Thursdays, Fridays, and Sundays through March. This week, the film is "Mooladdé," showing today in Adams Auditorium at 3 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

Lecture The Richmond Branch of the National League of American Pen Women presents Pat Dole discussing impressionism and postimpressionism at the Westwood Club at noon. 6200 W. Club Lane. 272-1976.

Reading VCU M.F.A. students present "A Moveable Feast," readings of poetry and prose, at 1708 Gallery, 6-8 p.m. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

stage

Landmark Theater The Virginia Opera presents Wagner's "Tristan & Isolde" at 7:30 p.m. with a second performance Feb. 20. Tickets $40-$85. 6 N. Laurel St. Call 262-8003 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

St. Catherine's School The Richmond Ensemble Theater presents "Underneath the Lintel" at 7:30 p.m. Through Feb. 19. Tickets are $9-$10. 6001 Grove Ave. 278-8749.

Woman's Club The Concert Ballet of Virginia presents "Winter Repertory Gala" with the Concert Ballet Orchestra at 8 p.m. There is a second performance Feb. 20 at 2:30 p.m. Tickets are $15-$18. 211 E. Franklin St. 798-0945.

galleries

ADA Gallery Stephen Brandt screens "Munqui Works," a selection of his animated short films, at 8 p.m. Admission is $2. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Crossroads Gallery "European Travels," an all-media show featuring the work of Christaphora Robeers' students and more, opens with a reception, 6-9 p.m. Through March 10. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

White Canvas Gallery "Faces of Jazz," new works by Richard Garrison, opens with a reception, 5:30-8 p.m. Through March 16. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

museums

John Marshall House Philip Schwarz talks about "Slavery in John Marshall's Richmond" at noon. $4-$6. 818 E. Marshall St. 648-7998.

night life

Alley Katz Soldiers of Jah Army, Street Legal, 18 and older, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $7-$10.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Mark Erelli, 8 p.m., $10.

Babe's of Carytown The Orderlies, 8-11 p.m.

Bajama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5.

Bella Arte Carol Covell Trio.

Bogart's Back Room Moossa (reggae, blues) and Pennyshaker (funk, rock), 9 p.m., $7.

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Novelty, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Chopstix Hip-hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7 p.m., $10.

Comedy Club at Mulligan's Sports Grille (Mechanicsville) Dave Goldstein, Tony Deyo, 8:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), 7-9 p.m., weekly, free. Doc Branch and Keynotes (jazz), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $4.

Europa DJ Jeff McGrath and DJ J.P. (broken-beat and house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Paul Mooney, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $17.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. This week, the Jae Sinnett Trio.

Glenn's Tavern Friday Night Blast (live music), weekly, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. This week, Smooth Sensation.

Godfrey's Reflex Dance Night (Brit pop), 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3-$5.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Hyperlink Café Virtual High 106.5 Club Night featuring Carl Thomas, weekly, 10 p.m., $10.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with DJ Steve, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Lucky Lounge DJ Burn-E (electronic, dance), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mr. Bojangles "3rd Floor!" DJs (roots, rock, reggae and dancehall), weekly.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Immortal Avenger, Twisted Tower Dire, Forgotten Realm, Vis Vires, 18 and older, 9 p.m., $5.

Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Poe's Pub Brad Spivey and the Honky Tonk Experience 9:30 p.m. $5.

Potter's Pub and Grille M-Unit, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's Taphouse Grill Gypsy Roots (jazz and swing strings), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans The Slack Family (bluegrass), 9 p.m., $5.

Sin é Scott Jeffries, 9 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company Jimmy O Band, 9:30 p.m., free.

Upper East Side Lounge Rudy Faulkner and F.R.E.N.S. (R&B, funk), weekly, 9 p.m., $10.

VIP Lounge Tears and Whiskey Band, 9 p.m., free.

Saturday 19



events

Black History Celebration The Richmond Department of Parks, Recreation and Community Facilities presents "Creative Strength: The Dream Continues," dance, spoken word and music by Ezibu Muntu, Kindred of Faith and Lyric Ave, starting at 5 p.m. at Pine Camp Arts and Community Center. Free. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3677.

Black History Month Film Series Next Generation Awareness Foundation presents a film and discussion series at the Byrd Theatre to celebrate Black History Month, featuring more than a dozen short films and speakers Vanessa Williams and Andre Wiseman, 11 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Tickets are $10-$15 per session or $25 for the day. 2908 W. Cary St. For more information, call 640-7378 or visit www.ngaf.org or www.urbanfilmseries.com.

Camp Fair Style Weekly, Anthem LemonAid and the Science Museum of Virginia present Camp Connections, a camp and education fair, at the Science Museum of Virginia, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

Family Festival Chesterfield County presents a family festival in honor of Black History Month at Manchester Middle School featuring performances by the Sterling Stars Quartet, Elegba Folklore Society, ICONN and others, plus vendors and exhibits, noon-5 p.m. Free. 7401 Hull St. 748-1161.

Pet Expo The Henrico Humane Society presents the Sixth Annual Pet Expo at The Showplace, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tickets are $2-$8. 3000 Mechanicsville Turnpike. 262-6634.

Richmond Forum Tim Russert speaks at the Landmark Theater at 8 p.m. Tickets are $25-$45. 6 N. Laurel St. 330-3993.

music

Piano Concert The Mary Anne Rennolds Chamber Concert Series at VCU presents Andreas Haefliger giving a piano concert at the Singleton Center at 8 p.m. Tickets are $10-$25. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

stage

Great Hope Church The African American Heritage Committee and the Richmond Community Theater Guild present "No Time for Crying" at 5 p.m. Donations accepted. 2101 Venable St. 648-8041.

museums

Children's Museum of Richmond The Richmond Concert Band presents "The Music of America," songs in honor of Black History Month and President's Day, at 11 a.m. Tickets are $7. 2626 W. Broad St. Call 474-2667 or visit www.c-mor.org.

Virginia Historical Society "Virginia's Colonial Dynasties" runs through Nov. 27. 428 N. Boulevard. 358-4901.

night life

Alley Katz Starting Line, Further Seems Forever, Days Away, Jamison Parker, all ages, 5-9 p.m., $14. 51 Pegasus, McLaw's Drive, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $5.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Dixie Power Trio, 8 p.m., $8.

Bandito's "Saturday Night Nature" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bogart's Back Room In the Pocket (jazz, funk, groove), 9 p.m., $7.

Cabo's Corner Bistro First Impressions, 9:30 p.m.-midnight.

Cary Street Café Jazz jam, weekly, 2-5 p.m., free.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m., $10.

Comedy Club at Mulligan's Sports Grille (Mechanicsville) Dave Goldstein, Tony Deyo, 8:30 p.m.

Cotton Club Lyric Ave (spoken word, comedy, hip-hop variety show), weekly, 8 p.m., $10.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's Skyline (jazz), 10 p.m., $3.

Europa DJ Omar Faison (broken beat and Afro-jazz), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Paul Mooney, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $17.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 9 p.m., $5.

Glenn's Tavern Disco by Johnny "The Unknown DJ," weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Gospel Chicken House Just Inspired, Justified, 7 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Funk and Groove Martini Sip, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $10.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Montpelier Center for Arts and Education Gypsy Roots (gypsy swing, classic jazz), 8-11 p.m., $5-$10.

Nanci Raygun Age of Ruin, Abacabb, This Time Is War, Cassius Clay, all ages, 5 p.m., $6.

Poe's Pub George Winn and the Bluegrass Partners, 9 p.m., $5.

Positive Vibe Café Gary Gerloff Trio, 10 p.m.-midnight, free. 560-9622.

Potter's Pub and Grille KWEST, M-Unit, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $3.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark (traditional jazz), weekly, 6:30 p.m., free.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Mo Debree (blues), 8:30 p.m., $5.

Sin é Live music, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Taste Fahari Sound (reggae), weekly, 21 and older, $5.

The Tobacco Company Jimmy O Band, 9:30 p.m., free

Tonic Blue Bar with DJ Jéréme Rometti and weekly guests (lounge, jazz, house, '80s retro and breaks), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Upper East Side Lounge Hip-Hop Night (DJ, dancing), 9 p.m.-midnight, $5.

VIP Lounge Tears and Whiskey Band, 9 p.m., free.

Sunday 20



events

International Film Series The University of Richmond presents its 16th annual International Film Series, Thursdays, Fridays and Sundays through March. This week, the film is "Mooladdé," showing tonight in Jepson Hall at 7:30 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

music

Jazz Recital Antonio J. Garcia and members of the VCU faculty perform a jazz recital at the Singleton Center at 4 p.m. Free. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

Richmond Symphony The Richmond Symphony performs "Baroque and Beyond: Music Fit for a King" at the Modlin Center at 3 p.m. Tickets are $20-$35. 788-1212.

VCU Alumni Concert The VCU Music Alumni Showcase series presents "The Three Divas and Friends," vocal performances by Lisa Edwards-Burrs, Michelle Harman Gulick and Bekah Hughes, with Kathy Hughes on piano, trumpeter Rex Richardson and flutist Francile Bilyeu, at the Singleton Center at 7 p.m. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

stage

Agecroft Hall and Gardens Applause Unlimited presents Travelin' Jack & Company, a puppet show of Colonial-era stories for kids and adults, 2 p.m. Tickets are $6. 4305 Sulgrave Road. 353-4241.

Landmark Theater The Virginia Opera presents Wagner's "Tristan & Isolde" at 2 p.m. Tickets are $40-$85. 6 N. Laurel St. Call 262-8003 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

Woman's Club The Concert Ballet of Virginia presents "Winter Repertory Gala" with the Concert Ballet Orchestra at 2:30 p.m. Tickets are $15-$18. 211 E. Franklin St. 798-0945.

museums

Hanover Tavern The Hanover Tavern Foundation offers tours of the historic inn at 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Admission by $3 donation. 13181 Hanover Courthouse Road. 537-5050.

night life

Bogart's Back Room Divided Highway (bluegrass), 6-10 p.m., $5.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprize, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café Bluegrass brunch jam, weekly, noon, free.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Commercial Taphouse Moossa (folk, funk, blues), 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, dance lessons 6-8 p.m., dancing 8-10 p.m., 18 and older, $5.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Funny Bone Paul Mooney, 7 p.m., $15. Komic Sutra (improv), 9:30 p.m., $10.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Grafiti Grille Jazz brunch with the Farmer Brothers, weekly, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Jazz Brunch with Urban Jazz Unit, weekly, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., free.

Jumpin' J's Java J's Soleil Jazz Presents, weekly, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Mojo's Richmond Roots Revival featuring Heath Haynes, Sin City Revival, The Atkinsons, Fabled Automatic, 6 p.m., $5.

Nanci Raygun I Live With Zombies, Castle Danger, Homeroom, Neighborhood Friendly, Waiting for Yesterday, all ages, 5 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub and Grille Battle of the Bands, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly.

Shenanigans The Rhondels, 6 p.m., $7.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Monday 21



events

Activist Program The Appalachian Women's League presents "Grassroots Organizing Among Appalachian Women," a program of poetry, music and lectures, at the University of Richmond at 7 p.m. 289-8578.

stage

Chesterfield Libraries Storyteller Len Cabral spins African and Caribbean folktales at Enon Library at 7 p.m. He appears at other libraries through Feb. 26. For a listing of appearances, call 768-7941.

night life

Bogart's Back Room DJ Williams Projekt (jazz, funk, hip-hop), 9 p.m., $6.

Café Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Emilio's Cadillac Jones (jam, rock), 10 p.m., $3.

Glenn's Tavern Carlton Ayles and Legacy (jazz), weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Mojo's Open mic hosted by Tyler Henderson, weekly.

Nanci Raygun Sacrosanct (goth, industrial), weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $3-$5.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Tuesday 22



events

Book Signing Stacy Hawkins Adams reads from and signs copies of her book "Speak to My Heart" at the Fountain Bookstore at 12:30 p.m. 1312 E. Cary St. 788-1594.

Lecture Author James Srodes discusses "Franklin and His Internet, His Greatest Invention" at the University of Richmond at 7:30 p.m. Free. 289-8454.

night life

ADA Gallery 804noise presents a Mix Tape Social (music swap, improvised noise), 7 p.m., free.

Bajama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room Ben Lynch (acoustic singer-songwriter), 9 p.m., $6.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary Street Café The Grove (jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Europa Dinner and a movie, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café True Music Series (alternative acoustic), weekly, 10 p.m., $2.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with DJ Scuba Steve, weekly.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wendi Pace and Friends, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Rare Olde Times His and Hers (acoustic vocal duo), weekly, 8-10 p.m.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Dave Pollard, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Tropical Soul Verses (spoken word, poetry, hip-hop), weekly, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Wildcats Karaoke with Big Jim, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Add a comment