Arts & Events » Galleries

Galleries

comment

Opening

Anderson Gallery The Juried Fine Arts Exhibition opens with a reception April 13, 5-7 p.m. Through April 22. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Artemis Gallery "From the Past to the Present: A Story in Wood and Glass" by David Messersmith opens with a reception April 13, 5-10 p.m. 1601 W. Main St. 254-1755.

Brazier Fine Arts "Big Skies" by Sara Linda Poly, P.A. Jones and Vicki McMurry opens April 13. Through May 5. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Cathedral of the Sacred Heart "New Life," works by local artists, opens April 13 at 11 a.m. Through May 28. 823 Park Ave. 359-5651.

Chop Suey Books "Cutting Teeth," oil paintings by Amy Black, opens during the 24 Hour Bookman. April 14 at 7 p.m. Through April. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Eric Schindler Gallery "Devils Are Real," recent works by Nicholas Cossitt, opens with a reception April 13, 7-9 p.m. Through May 8. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Miss Hathaway's Café Color photography by Elizabeth Flynn-Chapman opens with a reception April 13, 7-9 p.m. Through April. 6803 Forest Hill Ave. 560-0013.

Petersburg Area Art League "Wax and Waning" and "It's Time to Come Clean About Sexual Violence" opens with a reception April 13, 6-10 p.m. Through May 6. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The April All Media Show, with watercolors by Janet Steinberg, opens April 13 at 7 p.m. Through May 5. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Plant Zero Art Center VCU presents the closing reception for "Getting to 'Know' You," a show by the honors painting class April 12, 6-8 p.m. 0 E. Fourth St. 828-1696.

Quirk Gallery "Together We Play," photographs by Abel Matthew Bayakenov Wiley, opens April 14. There is a closing reception April 21, 5-9 p.m. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Red Door Gallery "Irrational Exuberance," works by Paul Germain, opens with a reception April 13, 6-10 p.m. Through May 20. 1607 W. Main St. 358-0211.

Reynolds Gallery Richard Serra's "Between the Torus and the Sphere" opens with a reception April 13, 7-9 p.m. Through May 19. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Spotlight Gallery The gallery at Pine Camp Arts & Community Center presents "Creative Juices," an all-media art show, with a reception April 14, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Through June 8. 4901 Old Brook Rd. 646-3674.

St. Michael's Episcopal Church "From Bay to Bath," the art of Ed Hatch, opens with a reception April 13, 6-8 p.m. Through April. 8706 Quaker Lane. 272-0992.

The Triple Restaurant "Insights," works by local artists, opens April 14, 8-10 p.m. with music by DJ Kobayashi Maru. 2206 W. Broad St. 359-7777.

VCU School of Arts Gallery The VCU Department of Sculpture presents "Boxing in the Kitchen" by Ann Agee, with a reception April 13, 5-6 p.m. Through April 28. 1000 W. Broad St. 828-7176.

Visual Art Studio The gallery hosts a reception for "Twist and Shout" April 14, noon-6 p.m. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

Ongoing

1212 Gallery Carole Boggemann Peirson's "Recent Oil Paintings," Demarquis Johnson's "African American Folk Paintings" and Marti Fann's "Recent Works" runs through April 22. E. 12th St. 233-9957.

1708 Gallery "Naked Pilgrim," photography by Gordon Stettinius, and "Born Lost," works on paper by Gareth Morris Jones, runs through April 28. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

ADA Gallery A show of works by Nina Bovassao, Ben Jones and Darlene Charneco runs through April 30. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Art6 "Undone," illustration by Kiara Pelissier and Deborah Quick; "A Spongy Manipulation of Natural History," mixed media by John Stuart Berger; and the Art6 Interns Show, run through April 29. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artspace Lee Saloutos' "Western Interiors," Martin McFadden's "Within These Walls" and Lynda Ray's "Meltdown" run through April 22. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works Five shows runs through April 22: "Go Fish: Fins in Motion" by Nicole Sandberg, "Living in Reverse" by Wayne Potrafka, "Watercolors Near and Far" by Christopher Wynn, Alice Baird's recent photography and the March All Media Show. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Chasen Galleries "Figures From Around the World" featuring work by E. Denis, Barbara Jaskiewicz and Goli runs through April 30. 3554 W. Cary St. 524-2736.

Cornerstone Gallery A show of works by Sarah Owen and R. Sawan White, featuring panel paintings with plaster and wax, runs through May 25. 23 W. Broad Street. 344-1508.

Crossroads Art Center The March All Media Show runs through April 12. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Crossroads Art Center The March All Media Show features work by Mary Ann Lynch, Diane Clement, Anne Marie Vaughn's students and John Hawk, running through April 12. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "Truth or Dare," mixed-media exhibition by Nancy Witt and her three sons Brad Camden, David Camden and Jeremy Witt, runs through May 12. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-2787.

Friend House Gallery Figure drawings by Catherine Warnock and Darryl Reese runs through April 28. 27 Bollingbrook St. in Petersburg. 931-1370.

Flippo Gallery The gallery presents "Artists and Writers," collaborative works by Carole Garman and Pulitzer Prize-winner Claudia Emerson, Susan Hankla and Jack Glover, Brad and Stacie Birchette, and others, running through April 20. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Gallery5 "Don't Fear for the Future, Sweetness," featuring work curated by SunTek Chung, runs through May 25. 200 W. Marshall St. 644-0005.

Gallery 5800 "Of Land and Livestock," featuring oil paintings by Greg Osterhaus, runs through May 2. 5800 Grove Ave. 285-0774.

The Gallery Art & Design "On the Cusp," paintings by Alek Alekian and Ashot Khachkalian, runs through April. 16 S. Dooley St. 355-0102.

The Gallery at Corporate & Museum Frame A show of works by Ronald Eastbourne Renmark runs through May 2. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Henry Street Gallery "Nudes & Landscapes," featuring texture landscapes by Ted Sanderson, paintings and drawings by Alan Hollins, Tom Wilkerson, Mar Makay and Chris Earley, runs through April 27. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Jennifer Young Studio & Gallery "Italian Waterways," featuring paintings of Venice and Lake Como by Jennifer Young, runs through May 1. 16 E. Main St. 254-1008.

Lazare Gallery The Lazare Gallery opens "The Way to Russia," featuring Russian realist artists Andre Smirnov and Tsvetlana Smirnova through May 29. 4641 Kimages Wharf Rd. 829-5001.

Main Art Gallery "The Garden," featuring paintings and prints by Nicole Andreoni, runs through April 30. 1537 W. Main St. 355-6151.

Nonesuch "Clean Living Room/Triptyching Balls," new work by Travis Robertson, runs through April. 918 W. Grace St. 649-4069.

Page Bond Gallery "Arts From Berlin," featuring five artists from Germany, runs through May 1. 1625 W. Main St. 359-3633.

Quirk Gallery "Welcome to Life 3000," a solo exhibit featuring local artist Nicole Baumann, runs through April 11. "Crack and Caw," monotype prints by Kathleen Markowitz, and VCU Design Center's window exhibition run through April. Sayumi Yokouchi's jewelry in the Vault runs through May 6. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Richmond Public Library Gellman Room: "Member Show," featuring illustrations in various media by the Richmond Illustrators Club; Dooley Foyer & Dooley Hall: "Album Series," featuring scenes of old Richmond and "Plein Air" works by Judith Anderson; David Freed Gallery: permanent collection of prints by David Freed. All run through May 1. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Solvent Space Polly Apfelbaum's "Lovekraft" runs through June 30. 0 E. Fourth St. in Plant Zero. 827-0984.

Visual Art Studio "Twist and Shout," featuring work by Rosetta DeBerardinis and Guy Barnard, runs through May 25. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery "Chromatic Harmonies," abstract works by Ken Wright, runs through April 25. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.



  • Click here for more Arts & Culture
  • Add a comment