Arts & Events » Night and Day

Galleries

comment

Opening



1708 Gallery An exhibition of prints by Janet DeCover and paintings by Cindy Neuschwander opens with a reception Nov. 4, 8-10 p.m. Through Nov. 26. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

312 Gallery "Sign of the Times," multimedia collage work by Niko Okin, opens with a reception Nov. 4, 6-10 p.m. Through Nov. 26. 312 Brook Road. 873-7000.

ADA Gallery An exhibition of paintings by David Kohan and Eric Sall, and a fabric installation by Rachel Hayes, opens with a reception Nov. 4, 7-10 p.m. Through November. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Art6 Gallery Art6 and Artspace Gallery present "Think Small 3," an international invitational miniature show, opening with a preview reception gala Nov. 3, 7-10 p.m., and a First Friday reception Nov. 4, 7-10 p.m. Tickets for the preview are $25-$30. Through Dec. 17. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406 or 232-6464.

Artemis Gallery "The 3rd Annual Salon Des Refusees" runs through November. There's an opening reception Nov. 11, 5-10 p.m. 1601 W. Main St. 254-1755.

Artspace Art6 Gallery and Artspace Gallery present "Think Small 3," an international invitational miniature show, opening with a preview reception gala Nov. 3, 7-10 p.m., and a First Friday reception Nov. 4, 7-10 p.m. Tickets for the preview are $25-$30. Through Dec. 17. 0 E. Fourth St. 343-1406 or 232-6464.

Brazier Fine Art "Virginia Weekends," paintings by Loryn Brazier and Dawn Whitelaw, runs through Nov. 30. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Crossroads Art Center "Art Priced Under $300," an all-media show featuring work by Doug Ziegler, Bart Levy, Victoria Dye and others, opens with a reception Nov. 4, 6-9 p.m. Through Dec. 26. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery An exhibition of works by four artists from the nonprofit organization Resources for Independent Living opens with a reception Nov. 4, 7-10 p.m. Through Nov. 23. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Gallery5 Eyefool Photo Realism Art Exhibition opens with a reception Nov. 4, 7-10 p.m., followed by the music of Eyes to Space, The Physics of Meaning, Adah and Prabir Mehta. 200 N. Marshall. 644-0005.

Gallery 5800 "Sunlit Spaces," oils by Karen Lawrence, opens with a reception Nov. 4, 5:30-8 p.m. Through Dec. 1. 5800 Grove Ave. 285-0774.

Henry Street Gallery A Crafts Show opens with a reception and poetry reading Nov. 4, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Through Nov. 25. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Main Art Gallery "Between the Lines," an exhibition of paintings by Kathryn Henry-Choisser, opens with a reception Nov. 4, 7-9 p.m. Through Nov. 29. 1537 W. Main St. 359-3499.

McGraw-Page Library Randolph-Macon College presents "The Actor's Image: The Japan-Virginia Society Collection of Ukiyo-e Prints," 19th-century woodblock prints depicting Kabuki theater, on display through Nov. 18. 305 Henry St. 752-7250.

Montpelier Center for Arts and Education "Sense of Place," landscapes by Maruta Racenis, runs through Nov. 27. 17205 Mountain Road. 883-7378.

Quirk Gallery Four shows open Nov. 4: "Entomophilia: Laura Garrett," through Nov. 22; "Bugs: Collection of Karen Kester," through Nov. 29; "Sparkle Plenty: Jewelry Exhibition" and "Prints & Drawings: Randy Toy," through Dec. 23. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Rentz Gallery A show of organic ceramics and drawings by Fiona Ross and found-object sculptures by Ted Larsen opens with a reception Nov. 4, 6-9 p.m. Through Nov. 29. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Richmond Public Library "Recent Landscapes" by Ann Burhans, "Soft Medium" by Reginald O. Conyard Jr. and "Captives/Fugitives" by Jeremy Satterlund open with a reception Nov. 4, 7-9 p.m. Through Nov. 29. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Reynolds Gallery "Richard Carlyon: Selected Work," "James Hyde: In the Future They Will Know More" and "Barbara Tisserat: Recent Work" opens with a reception Nov. 4, 7-9 p.m. Through December 23. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Sledd/Winger Glassworks and Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Jan Shropshire, mosaic art by Tunde Hidvegi, glassware by Jan Fitzgerald and scarves by Rachel and Katie Bennett opens with a reception Nov. 4, 7-10 p.m. Through November. 414 W. Broad St. 644-2837.

Uptown Gallery "Micro/Macro Visions in Watercolor," paintings by Solange Brown and Emma Lou Martin, and a group show by the Metropolitan Richmond Artists Association, opens with a reception Nov. 4, 5-8 p.m. Through December. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Virginia Eye Institute Floral paintings by Emma Lou Martin hangs through November. 400 Westhampton Station. 287-4200.

Visual Arts Center of Richmond Barbara Tisserat presents "Lessons: 30 Years of Printmaking," opening with a reception Nov. 4, 6-8 p.m. and an artist's talk Nov. 6 at 2 p.m. Through Dec. 23. 1812 W. Main St. 353-0094.

Visual Arts Studio "Images of Mexico," photography by Melinda Wheeler, opens with a reception Nov. 4, 7-10 p.m. Through Nov. 23. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

Wooden Spoon "Acrylic Transfers and Video," work by Eileen Rafferty, opens with a reception in the Wine Lounge Gallery Nov. 3, 7-10 p.m. Through Nov. 30. 214 N. Lombardy St. 353-3040.



Ongoing



ADA Gallery "Twelve by Twelve: A Record Bin Art Show," through November. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Anderson Gallery VCU School of the Arts presents "Surface Charge," through Dec. 4. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Art Works The October All Media Show, featuring works by Drew Deane, Judy Fechino, Victoria Dye and Gloria Clifford, through Nov. 20. 320 Hull Street Road. 291-1400.

Bainbridge Art Center "Landscapes Around the World," photography and paintings by Elisabeth Flynn-Chapman, Pamela Perez Sexton, S. Joseph DuBreuil, Allan D. Kaufmann, Mo Regulinski and Genevieve Dowdy, runs through Dec. 14. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

Chasen Galleries An exhibition of works by Vangelis, the official artist for the U.S. Roses and Orchid Society, runs through Nov. 30. 3554 W. Cary St. 202-1408.

Chop Suey Books "You're Invited," photography by Michael Lease, runs through Nov. 8. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Corporate and Museum Frame "The Enigmatic Landscape: An International Photography Exhibition" runs through Nov. 2. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "TribalWork," mixed media art by Native Americans, runs through Nov. 30 in the Slantwall Gallery. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Elegba Folklore Society "Worlds and Their Realms: The Nature of Art," work by Lorenzo Gibson, runs through Dec. 31. 101 E. Broad St. 644-3900.

Eric Schindler Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Thomas van Auken runs through Nov. 12. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Flippo Gallery "Atelier Circulaire," a collection of prints, at Randolph-Macon College through Nov. 13. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Gallery 5800 "Black and White Landscape Photography" by Hullihen Williams Moore continues through Nov. 2. 5800 Grove Ave. 285-0774.

Petersburg Area Art League "Generation: The Lacy Family," a collection of work in mixed media by the family, runs through Nov. 6. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The All-Media Show features work by Everett Butler, Jerome Wiggins, Steven Roebuck, Keithley Pierce and David Elliott, through Nov. 5. 132 N. Sycamore St. 732-8200.

Plant Zero "The Art of Bromoil: An International Exhibition of Contemporary and Historic Bromoil Prints," featuring 51 artists, through Nov. 27. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.

White Canvas Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Ken Templeton runs through Nov. 15. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

Add a comment