Arts & Events » Night and Day

Galleries

comment

Opening



ADA Annex Space An exhibition of paintings by Bruce Wilhelm opens with a reception Nov. 11, 6-9 p.m., at the gallery's annex in the Plant Zero parking lot. 0 E. Fourth St. 644-0100.

Cheveux Salon An exhibition of work by Lindsay Catlett, Ryan Larkin, Forrest Young, Georgia Terry and Jan Parageaux opens with a reception Nov. 11, starting at 7 p.m. 1330 W. Main St. 358-7771.

Chop Suey Books An exhibition of paintings and sculpture by Nicole Bauguss opens with a reception Nov. 11, 6-9 p.m. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

For Art's Sake Anne Chaddock's Annual Exhibition features oils, acrylics and watercolors, opening with a reception Nov. 11, 5:30-8 p.m. Through Jan. 14. 8538 Patterson Ave. 740-1400.

Friend House Gallery "Changes in Latitude, Changes in Attitude," new work by Barbara Duke Jones, Anita Hume and Carol Anna Meese, opens with a reception Nov. 11, 7-10 p.m. in Petersburg. Through Dec. 31. 29 Bollingbrook St. 931-1370.

Petersburg Area Art League "Wild Woods," landscape paintings by Sheila M. Holland, opens with a reception Nov. 11, 7-10 p.m. Through Dec. 4. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The All-Media Show features work by Chris Semtner, Linda Powers, Dorothy Ellis, Rosana Lopez Haugh and Nancy Belcher, opening with a reception No. 11, 7-10 p.m. Through Jan. 7. 132 N. Sycamore St. 732-8200.

Solvent Space "Lure of the Lore," an evolving installation by Cece Cole, opens Nov. 11 and runs through Dec. 22 at Plant Zero. 0 E. Fourth St. 827-0984.



Ongoing



1708 Gallery An exhibition of prints by Janet DeCover and paintings by Cindy Neuschwander runs through Nov. 26. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

312 Gallery "Sign of the Times," multimedia collage work by Niko Okin, runs through Nov. 26. 312 Brook Road. 873-7000.

ADA Gallery An exhibition of paintings by David Kohan and Eric Sall and a fabric installation by Rachel Hayes runs through November. Also, "Twelve by Twelve: A Record Bin Art Show," through November. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Anderson Gallery VCU School of the Arts presents "Surface Charge," through Dec. 4. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Art6 Gallery Art6 and Artspace Gallery present "Think Small 3," an international invitational miniature show, runs through Dec. 17. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406 or 232-6464.

Artemis Gallery "The 3rd Annual Salon Des Refusees" runs through November. There's an opening reception Nov. 11, 5-10 p.m. 1601 W. Main St. 254-1755.

Artspace Art6 Gallery and Artspace Gallery present "Think Small 3," an international invitational miniature show, runs through Dec. 17. 0 E. Fourth St. 343-1406 or 232-6464.

Art Works The October All Media Show, featuring works by Drew Deane, Judy Fechino, Victoria Dye and Gloria Clifford, through Nov. 20. 320 Hull Street Road. 291-1400.

Bainbridge Art Center "Landscapes Around the World," photography and paintings by Elisabeth Flynn-Chapman, Pamela Perez Sexton, S. Joseph DuBreuil, Allan D. Kaufmann, Mo Regulinski and Genevieve Dowdy, runs through Dec. 14. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

Brazier Fine Art "Virginia Weekends," paintings by Loryn Brazier and Dawn Whitelaw, runs through Nov. 30. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Chasen Galleries An exhibition of works by Vangelis, the official artist for the U.S. Roses and Orchid Society, runs through Nov. 30. 3554 W. Cary St. 202-1408.

Crossroads Art Center "Art Priced Under $300," an all-media show featuring work by Doug Ziegler, Bart Levy, Victoria Dye and others, continues through Dec. 26. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "TribalWork," mixed media art by Native Americans, runs through Nov. 30 in the Slantwall Gallery. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery An exhibition of works by four artists from the nonprofit organization Resources for Independent Living hangs through Nov. 23. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Elegba Folklore Society "Worlds and Their Realms: The Nature of Art," work by Lorenzo Gibson, runs through Dec. 31. 101 E. Broad St. 644-3900.

Eric Schindler Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Thomas van Auken runs through Nov. 12. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Flippo Gallery "Atelier Circulaire," a collection of prints, at Randolph-Macon College through Nov. 13. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Gallery5 "Eye Fool," a show of photo realism, continues through November. 200 N. Marshall. 644-0005.

Gallery 5800 "Sunlit Spaces," oils by Karen Lawrence, hangs through Dec. 1. 5800 Grove Ave. 285-0774.

Henry Street Gallery A Crafts Show continues through Nov. 25. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Main Art Gallery "Between the Lines," an exhibition of paintings by Kathryn Henry-Choisser, hangs through Nov. 29. 1537 W. Main St. 359-3499.

McGraw-Page Library Randolph-Macon College presents "The Actor's Image: The Japan-Virginia Society Collection of Ukiyo-e Prints," 19th-century woodblock prints depicting kabuki theater, on display through Nov. 18. 305 Henry St. 752-7250.

Montpelier Center for Arts and Education "Sense of Place," landscapes by Maruta Racenis, runs through Nov. 27. 17205 Mountain Road. 883-7378.

Plant Zero "The Art of Bromoil: An International Exhibition of Contemporary and Historic Bromoil Prints," featuring 51 artists, through Nov. 27. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.

Quirk Gallery "Entomophilia: Laura Garrett," through Nov. 22; "Bugs: Collection of Karen Kester," through Nov. 29; "Sparkle Plenty: Jewelry Exhibition" and "Prints & Drawings: Randy Toy," through Dec. 23. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Rentz Gallery A show of organic ceramics and drawings by Fiona Ross and found-object sculptures by Ted Larsen continues through Nov. 29. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Richmond Public Library "Recent Landscapes" by Ann Burhans, "Soft Medium" by Reginald O. Conyard Jr. and "Captives/Fugitives" by Jeremy Satterlund run through Nov. 29. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Reynolds Gallery "Richard Carlyon: Selected Work," "James Hyde: In the Future They Will Know More" and "Barbara Tisserat: Recent Work" hangs through December 23. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Sledd/Winger Glassworks and Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Jan Shropshire, mosaic art by Tunde Hidvegi, glassware by Jan Fitzgerald and scarves by Rachel and Katie Bennett are on display through November. 414 W. Broad St. 644-2837.

Uptown Gallery "Micro/Macro Visions in Watercolor," paintings by Solange Brown and Emma Lou Martin, and a group show by the Metropolitan Richmond Artists Association, continue through December. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Visual Arts Center of Richmond Barbara Tisserat presents "Lessons: 30 Years of Printmaking," through Dec. 23. 1812 W. Main St. 353-0094.

Visual Arts Studio "Images of Mexico," photography by Melinda Wheeler, runs through Nov. 23. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Ken Templeton runs through Nov. 15. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

Add a comment