Arts & Events » Galleries




Border Chophouse "Deck the Walls," a show of custom skateboard decks, opens with a reception featuring music by Rob Huddleston and the Foundation Band April 21 at 10 p.m. Through May. 1501 W. Main St. 355-2907.

Crossroads Gallery of Art The April All Media Show, featuring local artists, "Richmond Orchid Alliance and Painted Orchid Show" and "Ridgefield Fine Art & Antiques" opens with a reception April 20, 6-9:30 p.m. Through May 10. 2016 Staples Mill Rd. 278-8950.

Rentz Gallery In conjunction with the Richmond Montessori School, the Rentz Gallery presents "Surviving Katrina," works by hurricane victims, with an opening reception April 20, 6-9 p.m. Through April 30. 1700 W. Main Street. 358-5338.

The Triple Restaurant The Insights 6 Art Show, a collection of works by Ben Bemis, Enrique Rodriguez, Mike Creasy, John Worley and Charlene Crowder opens with a reception at 6 p.m. April 21. 3306 W. Broad Street. 359-7777.

VCU Fine Arts Building The VCU painting and printmaking department and sculpture department present "Interaction 30," an exhibit of works on paper created by graduating seniors, in the Fishbowl April 18, 5-6:30 p.m. 1000 W. Broad St. 746-3579.


1212 Gallery Carole Boggemann Peirson's "Recent Oil Paintings," Demarquis Johnson's "African American Folk Paintings" and Marti Fann's "Recent Works" runs through April 22. E. 12th St. 233-9957.

1708 Gallery "Naked Pilgrim," photography by Gordon Stettinius, and "Born Lost," works on paper by Gareth Morris Jones, runs through April 28. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

ADA Gallery A show of works by Nina Bovassao, Ben Jones and Darlene Charneco runs through April 30. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Anderson Gallery The Juried Fine Arts Exhibition runs through April 22. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Art6 "Undone," illustration by Kiara Pelissier and Deborah Quick; "A Spongy Manipulation of Natural History," mixed media by John Stuart Berger; and the Art6 Interns Show, run through April 29. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artemis Gallery "From the Past to the Present: A Story in Wood and Glass" by David Messersmith runs through April. 1601 W. Main St. 254-1755.

Artspace Lee Saloutos' "Western Interiors," Martin McFadden's "Within These Walls" and Lynda Ray's "Meltdown" run through April 22. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works Five shows runs through April 22: "Go Fish: Fins in Motion" by Nicole Sandberg, "Living in Reverse" by Wayne Potrafka, "Watercolors Near and Far" by Christopher Wynn, Alice Baird's recent photography and the March All Media Show. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Brazier Fine Arts "Big Skies" by Sara Linda Poly, P.A. Jones and Vicki McMurry runs through May 5. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Cathedral of the Sacred Heart "New Life," works by local artists, runs through May 28. 823 Park Ave. 359-5651.

Chasen Galleries "Figures From Around the World" featuring work by E. Denis, Barbara Jaskiewicz and Goli runs through April 30. 3554 W. Cary St. 524-2736.

Chop Suey Books "Cutting Teeth," oil paintings by Amy Black, runs through April. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Cornerstone Gallery A show of works by Sarah Owen and R. Sawan White, featuring panel paintings with plaster and wax, runs through May 25. 23 W. Broad Street. 344-1508.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "Truth or Dare," mixed-media exhibition by Nancy Witt and her three sons Brad Camden, David Camden and Jeremy Witt, runs through May 12. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-2787.

Eric Schindler Gallery "Devils Are Real," recent works by Nicholas Cossitt, runs through May 8. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Friend House Gallery Figure drawings by Catherine Warnock and Darryl Reese runs through April 28. 27 Bollingbrook St. in Petersburg. 931-1370.

Flippo Gallery The gallery presents "Artists and Writers," collaborative works by Carole Garman and Pulitzer Prize-winner Claudia Emerson, Susan Hankla and Jack Glover, Brad and Stacie Birchette, and others, running through April 20. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Gallery5 "Don't Fear for the Future, Sweetness," featuring work curated by SunTek Chung, runs through May 25. 200 W. Marshall St. 644-0005.

Gallery 5800 "Of Land and Livestock," featuring oil paintings by Greg Osterhaus, runs through May 2. 5800 Grove Ave. 285-0774.

The Gallery Art & Design "On the Cusp," paintings by Alek Alekian and Ashot Khachkalian, runs through April. 16 S. Dooley St. 355-0102.

The Gallery at Corporate & Museum Frame A show of works by Ronald Eastbourne Renmark runs through May 2. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Henry Street Gallery "Nudes & Landscapes," featuring texture landscapes by Ted Sanderson, paintings and drawings by Alan Hollins, Tom Wilkerson, Mar Makay and Chris Earley, runs through April 27. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Jennifer Young Studio & Gallery "Italian Waterways," featuring paintings of Venice and Lake Como by Jennifer Young, runs through May 1. 16 E. Main St. 254-1008.

Lazare Gallery The Lazare Gallery opens "The Way to Russia," featuring Russian realist artists Andre Smirnov and Tsvetlana Smirnova through May 29. 4641 Kimages Wharf Road. 829-5001.

Main Art Gallery "The Garden," featuring paintings and prints by Nicole Andreoni, runs through April 30. 1537 W. Main St. 355-6151.

Nonesuch Art and Apparel "Clean Living Room/Triptyching Balls," new work by Travis Robertson, runs through April. 918 W. Grace St. 649-4069.

Page Bond Gallery "Arts From Berlin," featuring five artists from Germany, runs through May 1. 1625 W. Main St. 359-3633.

Petersburg Area Art League "Wax and Waning" and "It's Time to Come Clean About Sexual Violence" run through May 6. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The April All Media Show, with watercolors by Janet Steinberg, runs through May 5. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Quirk Gallery "Together We Play," photographs by Abel Matthew Bayakenov Wiley, runs through April 21. "Crack and Caw," monotype prints by Kathleen Markowitz, and VCU Design Center's window exhibition run through April. Sayumi Yokouchi's jewelry in the Vault runs through May 6. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Red Door Gallery "Irrational Exuberance," works by Paul Germain, runs through May 20. 1607 W. Main St. 358-0211.

Reynolds Gallery Richard Serra's "Between the Torus and the Sphere" runs through May 19. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Richmond Public Library Gellman Room: "Member Show," featuring illustrations in various media by the Richmond Illustrators Club; Dooley Foyer & Dooley Hall: "Album Series," featuring scenes of old Richmond and "Plein Air" works by Judith Anderson; David Freed Gallery: permanent collection of prints by David Freed. All run through May 1. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Solvent Space Polly Apfelbaum's "Lovekraft" runs through June 30. 0 E. Fourth St. in Plant Zero. 827-0984.

Spotlight Gallery The gallery at Pine Camp Arts & Community Center presents "Creative Juices," runs through June 8. 4901 Old Brook Rd. 646-3674.

St. Michael's Episcopal Church "From Bay to Bath," the art of Ed Hatch, runs through April. 8706 Quaker Lane. 272-0992.

VCU School of Arts Gallery The VCU department of sculpture presents "Boxing in the Kitchen" by Ann Agee through April 28. 1000 W. Broad St. 828-7176.

Visual Art Studio "Twist and Shout," featuring work by Rosetta DeBerardinis and Guy Barnard, runs through May 25. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery "Chromatic Harmonies," abstract works by Ken Wright, runs through April 25. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

  • Click here for more Arts & Culture
  • Add a comment