Arts & Events » Night and Day

Galleries

comment

OpeningM



1708 Gallery "Ordinance and Variance," prints by Charlie Cohan, opens with a reception May 6, 8-10 p.m. Through May 28. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

312 Gallery "Bold Colors and Delicate Lines in Motion," paintings by Rhonda Corley, opens with a reception May 6, 7-10 p.m. Through May 28. 312 Brook Road. 339-2535.

ADA Gallery "New American Painters," cartoon drawings by Chris Norris and mixed-media work by Timothy Michael Martin, opens with a reception May 6, 7-10 p.m. Through May. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Anderson Gallery "Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibitions Round Two," featuring work in sculpture, paint and printmaking, communication arts and design, opens with a reception May 6 at 5 p.m. Through May 15. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1845.

Art6 Gallery "Gentle Disturbances," drawings and paintings by Jorge Benitez, and "Where It All Goes," 2-D collage by Sasha Gay-Overstreet, open with a reception May 6, 7-10 p.m. Through May 29. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Brazier Fine Art Gallery "Big Cities," paintings by Mark Lague, opens with a reception May 6, 5-8 p.m. Through May. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Corporate and Museum Frame Gallery "Rocks, Trees, Water," paintings by Amy Varner, opens with a reception May 6, 7-10 p.m. Through June 1. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Curated Culture at the Cornerstone Gallery An exhibition of new works by Jeffrey Majer opens with a reception May 6, 7-10 p.m. Through May 26. 23 W. Broad St. 304-1554.

Empire Lounge An exhibition of work by Timothy Sean Johnston opens with a reception May 6 at 9 p.m. 727 W. Broad St. 344-3323.

Ginger Levit Atelier A retrospective of the late William Fletcher Jones opens with a reception May 6, 6-9 p.m. Through June 30. 419 Dellbrooks Place. 740-1471.

Henry Street Gallery An exhibition of wood and stone work by David Sterling, Jeremy Moore and Mar Makay opens with a reception May 6 at 7 p.m., featuring a poetry open mic and folk music by James McManus and Tim Gibb. Through May 27. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Main Art Gallery "Thumbnails," a collection of small works by Jeff Dodge, Mary Holland, Les Smith and 19 others, opens with a reception May 6, 7-9 p.m. Through May 30. 1537 W. Main St. 359-3499.

Plant Zero The VCU departments of photography and film, and graduate painting and printmaking host two shows of student work May 6, 6-9 p.m. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.

Reynolds Gallery An exhibition of work by David Freed, Deborah Ellis and Isabel Bigelow opens with a reception May 6, 7-9 p.m. Through June 11. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Richmond Public Library "Finding Beauty," oil and monoprints by Nancy Disharoon and Janet Farrell, "Beautiful Architectural Details," photography by Brenda Schwartz, "Abstract Works," paintings by Diane Clement, and "Atmosphere," oil pastel landscapes by Bart Levy, open with a reception May 6, 7-9 p.m. Through May. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4514.

Uptown Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Ken Hudler and John Balasa opens with a reception May 6, 5-8 p.m. Through June. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Visual Art Studio "Fallen Angels" by Phillip Chan, "Facing Up" by James Williams and "Portraits" by Elise Blue open with a reception May 6, 7-10 p.m., plus "Old Masters" by Deanne Dunbar and "Functility" by David Collins, through May 28. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

Westminster Canterbury Works in various media are on display through May 26. 1600 Westbrook Ave. 270-4315.

Ongoing



3rd Street Gallery "…tell it slant," pictures on pink Formica by Joan Gaustad and Rosebud, runs through May 14. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.

ADA Gallery "Twelve by Twelve: A Record Bin Art Show," through November. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Abattoir Fine Arts Gallery "Winter, Paintings of the Season," work by Brett Busang, runs through May. 210 E. Grace St. 230-7684.

Artspace An exhibition of works by James Dustin, Jane Vaught and Chris Semtner, plus an Etta Edwards retrospective, through May 22. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works An exhibition of works by Melody Gulick, Julia Shacklock and Erika Walters, plus the All Media Show and work by Collegiate School students, through May 22. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Bainbridge Art Center "Not So Subtle," new photography by Deb Booth and paintings by Peter Justin, John Balasa, Cynthia Erdal and Christaphora Robeers, runs through May. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

C3 "Folk of the Blue Ridge," a photographic documentary by Christopher Hancock, through May. 1801 E. Cary St. 474-3639.

Chasen Galleries of Fine Arts "Abstractions and Color," work by Alexander Gockel, runs through May 31. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Chop Suey Books An exhibition of work by the Young Artists Society runs through May 8. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Corporate and Museum Frame Gallery "Shockoe Bottom," an exhibition of paintings by David Turner, through May 4. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Crossroads Gallery An All Media Show, featuring the work of Lynn Limon, Christaphora Robeers and others, through May 12. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "Thick and Thin," an abstract painting exhibition, through May 14. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Eric Schindler Gallery "Coinsawyer, Crownsawyer," new work by Chris Milk Hulburt, runs through May 11. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Flippo Gallery "On Alternate Days," paintings by Nancy Witt, runs through June 3. 752-3018.

ForInstance Gallery An exhibit of paintings and sculptures by Martin Johnson runs indefinitely. 107 E. Cary St. 330-8001.

Gallery 5800 An exhibition of "Recent Oils" by Durwood Dommisse runs through May 5. 5800 Grove Ave., over Suitable for Framing. 285-0774.

Hand Workshop Art Center The new west wing of the art center opens with "A Random Portrait of Virginia," photography by Glen McClure, through May 15. 1812 W. Main St. 353-0094.

John Muir Gallery The Sierra Club gallery presents "Life on the Edge: Half Lives and Half Truths of Chernobyl," photography by Gabriela Bulisova, through May 7. 6 N. Sixth St. 565-4950.

Montpelier Center for Arts and Education The Eighth Annual Celebration of the Arts and National Juried Exhibition, through May 31. 17205 Mountain Road. 883-7378.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The April All Media Show features the work of Robert Winne, Kim Hall, Mary Carter Cogle, William A. Smith, Rodney Cimburke Jr. and Mildred Lucas. The shows run through May 7. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Pine Camp Arts and Community Center The Spotlight Gallery presents "Tsunami: Let Us Not Forget," a collection of photography by Bonnie Gillespie and others, as well as a silent auction of art by local students to benefit disaster relief. Through June 10. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Rentz Gallery An exhibition of figurative paintings by Laetitia Bonnici, through May 16. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Solvent Space An installation by Katharina Grosse runs through July 9. 0 E. Fourth St. 827-0984.

White Canvas Gallery "Oil Paintings and Sculptures" by B. Millner through May 31. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

Add a comment