Arts & Events » Galleries

Galleries

comment

Opening

1708 Gallery "Replay," charcoal drawings by Eleanor Rufty, and "Bent," sculpture by Greg Wedderspoon, opens Oct. 6, 7-10 p.m. Through Nov. 8. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

ADA Gallery "Innerspace/Outerspace," an installation of paintings and sculptures by Daniel Davidson, and "Photosynthesis," an outdoor installation by Nellie Appleby, open with a reception Oct. 6, 7-10 p.m. Through Nov. 11. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Art6 "Finding the Way Out From the Labyrinth," paintings and sculpture by Ji-Wan Joo, and "Li'l Man Goes Exploring," paintings by Bridget Camden, open Oct. 6 at 6 p.m. Through Oct. 29. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artemis Gallery "Full Circle," etched copper plates and other mixed media works by Candice Alexander, opens with a reception Oct. 6, 5-10 p.m. There is a second reception Oct. 13, 5-10 p.m. Through October. 1601 W. Main St. 254-1755.

Chop Suey Books "Fork," an exhibition of woodcuts by Mandy Dunn, opens with a reception Oct. 7, 5-8 p.m. Through Nov. 5. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "A Celebration of Hispanic Art: Hispanic Women in the Arts Invitational" opens with a reception Oct. 6 at 7 p.m. Through Oct. 27. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

ForInstance Gallery The gallery hosts art and live music Oct. 6, 7 p.m.-midnight. 107 E. Cary St. 344-1508.

Gallery5 "The Carnival of 5 Fires," with art by Donnie Green, Kathryn Parker and others, performances by Ground Zero Dance Company, Death by Ham Sandwich, Samson Trinh and the Upper East Side Big Band, and The Suburban Shaman, a puppet show by Rose Csorba, and Beth Gorley's Live Side Show, opens Oct. 6 at 7 p.m. Through October. 200 W. Marshall St. 644-0005.

The Gallery Art and Design "Geographies in Equilibrium," oil paintings by Colombian artist Carlos Torres, opens with a reception Oct. 6, 6-9 p.m. Through October. 16 S. Dooley Ave. 355-0102.

Henry Street Gallery "Go Figure," photography, drawings and paintings, opens with a reception Oct. 6, 7-10:30 p.m. Through Oct. 27. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Main Art Supply "Drift (or Howard's Clouds)," paintings and works on paper by Angela Battle, opens with a reception Oct. 6, 7-9 p.m. Through October. 1537 W. Main St. 355-6151.

Montpelier Center for Arts and Education "Heaven and Earth," paintings by Jennifer Yane and Mo Regulinski, runs through October. There is an opening reception Oct. 15, 2-5 p.m. 17205 Mountain Road. 883-7378.

Outré Gallery "Haunted Couture," Halloween costumes by local artists, opens with a reception Oct. 6, 6-10 p.m. Through October. 3 W. Broad St. 644-2129.

Propaganda Gallery A show of works by Larry "Poncho" Brown opens with a reception Oct. 6, 4-10 p.m. 101 E. Leigh St. 253-4053.

Quirk Gallery A show of work by Blanka Sperkova, Terri Long and David Edgar, continues with a reception Oct. 6, 7-10 p.m. Through Oct. 22. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Rentz Gallery A show of works from Nimrod Hall's 20th Anniversary Exhibit opens with a reception Oct. 7, 6-9 p.m. Through Oct. 30. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Richmond Public Library A show of works by the members of the Metropolitan Richmond Artists Association; "Birds Are Art," photography by Al Warfield; "The Sounds of Mali"; and "Ah O Mama," photography by Evelia Gonzalez Porto, opens with a reception Oct. 6, 7-9 p.m. Through October. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Uptown Art Gallery "People, Patterns and Places," works by Bill Kinsey and Stuart White, runs through Oct. 28. In the Loft, a show of landscapes. There is a reception Oct. 6, 5-8 p.m. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Vapor Salon "Body and Chairs," works by Mike Bollinger, runs through Oct. 20. 602 N. Belmont Ave. 355-1050.

Visual Art Studio Artists Susan Singer and Thomas Bosket present "Reflections on Landscape" Oct. 6, 7-10 p.m. Through Oct. 27. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.



Ongoing

1212 Gallery The National Juried Photography Exhibition 2006 with juror Stephen Perloff runs through Oct. 22. 12 E. 12th St. 233-9957.

Anderson Gallery "Artificial Light," sculptural works in light by Jennifer Allora, Guillermo Calzadilla, Spencer Finch and others, runs through Oct. 29. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Artspace A show of works by Charlie Ponticello, Santa Sergio De Haven, Melissa Worthington and Frances Wessells runs through Oct. 22. Also, the 2006 Richmond Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, mounted throughout Manchester and Shockoe Slip, runs through Oct. 29. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works Artists Jean Peacock, Judy Crumley, Michele Barnes, Martine Strohmeyer, Andi Helfant-Frye, Chris Semtner, Lorraine Hoff and Kay Franz present their mixed-media works, including "The Seduction of Hot Wax", "Rivers and Gardens" and the Virginia Breast Cancer Foundation's "The Art of Surviving" by Terry Lynn Smith run through Oct. 22. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Brazier Fine Art Gallery The Oil Painters of America, Eastern Regional Small Works Show runs through Oct. 13. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Chasen Galleries "Thoughts of Autumn," works by Natalie Levine, Nasco Pell, Gerhard Arnold and Leon Roulette runs through Oct. 19. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Corporate and Museum Frame "Sacred Photographs" by Regula Franz runs through Oct. 27. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Crossroads Gallery The September All Media Show runs through Oct. 12. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "A Touch of Class," mixed-media work by the center's instructors, runs through Oct. 14. In the Slantwall Gallery, photography by Gary Howerton. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-2787.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery Photography by Regula Franz runs through October. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Eric Schindler Gallery "Tell Me You," a show of work by R. Sawan White, runs through Oct. 10. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Flippo Gallery "Selected Works From the Permanent Collection of the Rocky Mount Arts Center" runs through Nov. 10. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Friend House Gallery "Virginia Moods," paintings by Flora Pinkham, runs through Oct. 28. There is a reception Oct. 13. 27 Bollingbrook St. in Petersburg. 931-1370.

Page Bond Gallery The gallery's new location opens with a show of work by Dragana Crnjak running through Oct. 13. 1625 W. Main St. 359-3633.

Petersburg Area Art League Gallery PAAL's September show, "Three Ways of Seeing," with work by Paulette Nesbitt, Larry Grina and Margaret Porter Daniel, runs through Oct. 8. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The September All Media Show, featuring work by Cynthis Losen, Hans J. Unger, Darryl Reese and others, runs through Oct. 7. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Pine Camp Arts and Community Center The Spotlight Gallery hosts "Our Own," works by students and instructors, running through Oct. 27. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Project Space "Matter of Time," a mixed-media show of work by Brad Birchett, runs through Oct. 24. 0 E. Fourth St. 564-4998.

Quirk Gallery A show of wire works by Blanka Sperkova runs through Oct. 22. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Rentz Gallery A show of work by Mark Chatterley and Steve Hedberg runs through Oct. 16. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Reynolds Gallery "Paintings and Pastels" by Wolf Kahn and "Inside Out/Outside In" by Ron Johnson run through Oct. 21. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

VMFA Studio School A show of works by members of the studio school faculty runs through Oct. 20. 2911 Grove Ave. 340-1400.

Visual Arts Center of Richmond "Garden" features artistic works on natural themes from 13 artists through Oct. 15. 1812 W. Main St. 353-0094.

White Canvas Gallery Artist James Del Grosso presents "Larger Than Life: The Everyday Revealed," through Oct. 11. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.



  • Click here for more Arts & Culture
  • Add a comment