Arts & Events » Night and Day

Galleries

comment

Opening



ADA Gallery Drawings by Ryoo, Jae-Min, paintings and drawings by Mark Bryant and "Firecracker Drawings" by Rosemarie Fiore open with a reception at 7 p.m. There is a second reception July 8, 7-10 p.m. Through July. 288 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Art6 Gallery "Fluxus Redux," an exhibition of avant-garde art by more than 60 artists, opens with a reception July 1, 8-10 p.m. Through July 31. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Brazier Fine Art "Virginia Artists Group Show," featuring the work of Loryn Brazier, Diane Cannon, Ed Hatch, Sara Linda Poly, Maggie Siner, Roberta Thole and Linda Volrath, runs July 1-Aug. 31. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Chasen Galleries The works of Ron Burns, official artist for the U.S. Humane Society, are on display through Aug. 1. 3554 W. Cary St. 202-1048.

Gallery5 14 North Art House presents "The Damned Don't Cry," visual art by Jane Winfield, Shawn Lotze and Emily Erb, video installations by Todd Raviotta, Grant Pullman and the 14 North's National Reel, opening with a reception July 1, 7 p.m.-midnight, with music by Attackula and Alpha Manoala. Admission to the opening is $3. Show continues through July. 200 W. Marshall St. 644-0005.

Henry Street Gallery An exhibition of work in pastel by various artists opens with a reception July 1, 7:30-10:30 p.m. A selection of crafts is also on display. Through July 29. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Main Art Gallery "A Column as Tall as Its Maker," columns of various designs by area artists, opens with a reception July 1, 6-9 p.m. Through Aug. 28. 1537 W. Main St. 355-6151.

Old Manchester Lofts Art Works and Monroe Properties present "Abstracts at the Lofts," paintings by Dana Frostick, Mike Keeling and Erika Walters, through July 15 at the lofts at Commerce and Porter Streets. 291-1400.

Reynolds Gallery "EnvironMental," work by Megan Biddle, Sun Tek Chung, Todd Dobbs, Emily Hall, Brian Steiff and Sayaka Suzuki, opens with a reception June 29, 7-9 p.m. The show continues through Aug. 26. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Richmond Public Library "Treasures of the Public Library," "An Exploration of Light," photography by Tom McElvy, and "Hallelujah Now!" drawings by Jeannette Drake open with a reception July 1, 7-9 p.m. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Uptown Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Anne Via and Dare Boles opens with a reception July 1, 5-8 p.m. Through August. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Visual Art Studio "Material Collaborations," a mixed-media Yitzhak Project installation by Priscilla Roggenkamp and Keith McMahon, opens with an artists' talk and reception July 1, 6:30-10 p.m. Through Aug. 6. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

Ongoing



ADA Gallery "Twelve by Twelve: A Record Bin Art Show," through November. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Anderson Gallery Two summer shows run through Aug. 6: "The Bad Boys of Photography," featuring work by 14 artists; and "Relativity," mixed media by Jeannine Harkleroad, Chris Norris, Sun Tek Chung and James Davis. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Artemis Gallery An exhibition of metal work by Joe DeRobertis and a show of paintings by Diane Clement runs through June 30. 1601 W. Main St. 353-2676.

Artspace "Real-eyes: Adults Exposed," paintings by Jenni Plavnieks, "Thicket," sculpture by Cary Loving and "Umbra: Drawings About Life" by Randy Simmons, plus recent work by members, through July 17. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works The June All Media Show, "Alter Ego," paintings by E.B. Kellinger, "Animal Essence," paintings by Adele Castillo, "Equine Images in Line and Color," watercolors by Phoebe Antrim, and "Dysfunction," mixed media by Shelia Gray, through July 17. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Bainbridge Art Center "Figuratively Speaking," paintings and photography of the human form by Susan Singer, David Tanner, Steven Roebuck, Jennifer Yane, Rhoda McCallum, Anne Sylvest, Elizabeth Flynn Chapman and K.B. Basechas, runs through Aug. 18. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

Brazier Fine Art The Graz'n Days of Summer," paintings by Les Yarbrough, runs through June 29. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

C3 Center An exhibition of paintings by Jack M. Brandt hangs through August 1. 1801 E. Cary St. 474-3639.

Cauthorne Gallery "Unique Art!" paintings by Aaron Wallis, hangs through June 30. 205 Hull St. at Cauthorne Paper Company. 232-6736, ext. 205.

Chasen Galleries The oil paintings of MHolland, a collaboration of a mother and her daughters, hangs through June 30. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Chop Suey Books "Hypnogogic," an exhibition of sculpture by Aran Galligan, runs through July 7. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Corporate and Museum Frame Gallery An exhibition of work by John McCarthy continues through July 13. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Crossroads Gallery An All Media Show, featuring photographer Exum Griffin and The Guild of American Papercutters, runs through July 7. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "Tranquility," paintings by Heidi Field, hangs through June 30. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "New Works" by printmaker Andrew Hershey hangs through July 29. 23 W. Broad St. 304-1554.

Elegba Folklore Society An exhibition of work by Awer Bul, "Lost Boy, Found Art," runs through Aug. 31. 101 E. Broad St. 644-3900.

ForInstance Gallery An exhibit of paintings and sculptures by Martin Johnson runs indefinitely. 107 E. Cary St. 330-8001.

Hand Workshop Art Center An installation by sculptor Nancy Blum runs through July 24. 1812 W. Main St. 353-0094, ext. 14.

La Différence An exhibition of furniture by Sam Forrest is on display through June 30. 125 S. 14th St. 648-6210.

Montpelier Center for Arts and Education An exhibition of mixed-media work by Ginna Cullen runs through June. 17205 Mountain Road. 883-7378.

PAAL Gallery "City as Mosaic," new work by Jonathan Jeffreys presented by the Petersburg Area Art League, runs through July 3. 7 E. Old St. 796-6875.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The June All Media Show, featuring work by Donna Rupertus, Ginny Dumouchelle, the Young Audiences of Virginia Viewpoint Project, and Shannon and Erin Thweatt, runs through July 2. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Plant Zero Art Center "Constructs," paintings by Sally Bowring, Davi Del Hompson, Reni Gower, Chris Gregson, Steve Griffin, Ron Johnson, Ray Kass, Cindy Neuschwander and Javier Tapia, runs through July 8. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.

Richmond Public Library An exhibition of "The James, the Bridges and the Canal: Images and Details," prints by George Collier, "From the Canadian Rockies to the Atlantic Soil," landscapes by Don Hansen, pottery by Rebecca Samuel, circus posters from the VMFA and photography by Chandler Middle School students, all run through June 29. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Solvent Space An installation by Katharina Grosse runs through July 9. 0 E. Fourth St. 827-0984.

Studio/Gallery 6 Work by Todd Hale, Mike Brown and Bradford Gregory is on display through June 30. Upstairs at 6 E. Broad St. (252) 207-4677.

Uptown Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Ken Hudler and John Balasa runs through June. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Visual Art Studio "Fiber and Stone," a mixed-media installation by Priscilla Roggenkamp and Keith McMahon, runs through June 30. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery "A Lens on the World," the photography of Bob Lerner, continues through June 30. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

Add a comment