Arts & Events » Galleries

Galleries

comment

Opening

Artemis Gallery "A Soft Look at a Hard Edge," metal work by Joseph DeRobertis, opens with a reception March 9, 5-10 p.m. Through March. 1601 W. Main St. 254-1755.

Brazier Fine Art Gallery A show of paintings by Anne Blair Brown and Barbara Flowers opens with a reception March 9, 5-7 p.m. Through March. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Chop Suey Books "Middle Management," screen prints by Ian Sampson, Matt Deans, Russ Gautier and Spencer Hansen, opens March 9, 6-8 p.m. Through March. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "Truth or Dare," mixed-media exhibition by Nancy Witt and her three sons Brad Camden, David Camden and Jeremy Witt, opens with a reception March 11, 4-6 p.m. Through May 12. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-2787.

Eric Schindler Gallery "Portraits" by Tim Harriss opens with a reception March 9, 7-9 p.m. Through April 10. 2305 S. Broad St. 644-5005.

Friend House Gallery Figure drawings by Catherine Warnock and Darryl Reese opens with a reception March 9, 7-9 p.m. Through April 28. 27 Bollingbrook St. in Petersburg. 931-1370.

Miss Hathaway's Café A show of watercolors by Brigette Newberry opens with a reception March 9, 7-9 p.m. 6803 Forest Hill Ave. 560-0013.

Page Bond Gallery "Snaps and Shorts," new paintings by Andras Bality, opens with a reception March 9, 7-9 p.m. The artist talks about the show March 10 at 11 a.m. Through April 6. 1625 W. Main St. 359-3633.

Petersburg Area Art League A show of works by students at the St. Joseph School opens with a reception March 9, 6-10 p.m. Through March. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The March All Media Show, with works by Johnathan Jeffereys, Allen Slone, Gail McCann, J. Cullen, Robert Dovel and Trudy Dunn, opens with a reception March 9 at 7 p.m. Through April 7. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

St. Michael's Episcopal Church "A Celebration of African American Art: William H. Clarke Exhibit," paintings by William H. Clarke runs through March 31. There is a reception March 9, 7-8:30 p.m. 8706 Quaker Lane. 272-0992.

The Triple Restaurant The "Insights 5 Art Show," with works by Ben Bemis, Enrique Rodriguez, Mike Creasy, John Worley, Scott Nugent and Charlene Crowder, opens with a reception March 10 at 7 p.m. with music by DJ Paul Rankin. 3306 W. Broad St. 359-7777.

VCU Fine Arts Building "The Drawing Room," painting and printmaking by Madeline Hoch, Leah Raintree and Rachele Riley, opens with a reception March 8, 5-7 p.m. Through March 24. 1000 W. Broad St. 828-1696.

Visual Arts Studio "Andean Traditions in Ecuador," paintings by Oliverio Corrales, closes with a reception March 10, noon-6 p.m. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

Ongoing

1212 Gallery "Manchester National Juried Fine Art Exhibition 2007" runs through March 18. 12 E. 12th St. 233-9957.

1708 Gallery "Annual Art Auction" runs through March 31. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

Art6 Gallery "The Group of Nine" and "Transformations: Imaginary Naturescapes" run through April 1. 6. E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artspace "Abstraction" by Jerry Leal, "Playing With The Abstract" by Irving Aronowitz and "Multiple Page Drawings" by Ken Morgan run through March 18. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works The 2007 Eggstravaganza Egg Art Show; "The Heart of the Matter," paintings by Greig Leach; shows by Ishina Feld and Mandy Musclerat; "Abandon All Hope," digital art by Steven X; and the February All Media Show run through March 18. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Cathedral of the Sacred Heart "The Lenten Journey: The Stations of the Cross," paintings by Greig Leach and sculptures by Serafima Nankervis, runs through April 6. 823 Park Ave. 359-5651, ext. 106.

Chasen Galleries "Spanish Visions," original paintings by Joan Colomer, Luis Fernandez Hebrero and Joan Marti, runs through March 31. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Crossroads Art Center The February All Media Show benefits St. Joseph's Villa, running through March. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "Interior/Exterior," photography by Theodore Holmes and David Huerbin and paintings by Keith Ramsey and Chris Semtner, runs through March 30. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Flippo Gallery The gallery presents "Artists and Writers," collaborative works by Carole Garman and Pulitzer Prize-winner Claudia Emerson, Susan Hankla and Jack Glover, Brad and Stacie Birchette, and others, running through Apr. 20. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Gallery5 "Repressed 2," a show of politically and socially minded mixed-media work by Chaz Maviyane-Davies, Mark Price, Bruce New, Noah Scalin, Helvetica Jones and others, runs through March 24. 200 W. Marshall St. 644-0005.

Henry Street Gallery "Works on Paper" by local artists runs through March. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Jennifer Young Studio & Gallery Landscape paintings of gardens by Jennifer Young hang through April 5. 16 E. Main St. 254-1008.

Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden "Cultivated Grounds," photography by Aimee Koch, Charles Gustina and Amanda Sauer, runs through March 31. 1800 Lakeside Ave. 262-9887.

Main Art Gallery "Souvenirs," painting by Mary Anne Hensley, runs through March 31. 1537 W. Main St. 355-6151.

Nonesuch Art & Apparel A show of photography by Liza Kate and Curtis Patton runs through March. 918 W. Grace St. 649-4069.

Page Bond Gallery "Carrara," photography by William Wylie, runs through March 9. 1625 W. Main St. 359-3633.

Quirk Gallery "Radical Jewelry Makeover," an exhibit of unwanted jewelry transformed by the VCU jewelry and metal-smith students, runs through March. "Welcome to Life 3000," a solo exhibit featuring local artist Nicole Baumann, runs through April 11. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Red Door Gallery "Somersaults," paintings by Kathleen Vojta, and "Blotter," multimedia work by Billy Colbert, run through March. 1607 W. Main St. 359-0211.

Rentz Gallery "Pivotal Moments of Richmond Arts: Style Weekly Celebrates 25 Years of Covering the Richmond Arts Scene" runs through March. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Reynolds Gallery A show of paintings by Heide Trepanier runs through April 7. Also, "Gerald Donato: Mr. Man and Moonface," a show of drawings, runs through March 10. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Richmond Public Library "Parle moi, je t'écoute," audio stimulation by Sami Ben Larbi; "Transformations," photography by Cyane Lowden; "With Loving Light"; and artwork from students run through April 3. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4867.

Sara D. November Gallery The gallery at the Weinstein JCC hosts an Undiscovered Artists Exhibit, running through March 18. 5403 Monument Ave. 285-6500.

Slantwall Gallery "Seasons of Life," mixed-media artwork by Jean Willis, runs through March 31. 2880 Mountain Road in the Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen. 261-2787.

Solvent Space A show of works by Margrét Blöndal and Rachel Hayes runs through March 10. 0 E. Fourth St. in Plant Zero. 827-0984.

Spotlight Gallery "African-American Art: Images of the Past, Present and Future," curated by Dennis Winston, runs through March 16 at Pine Camp Arts and Community Center. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Visual Arts Studio "Andean Traditions in Ecuador," paintings by Oliverio Corrales, runs through March 10. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery "Conversations," work by Mary Chiaramonte and Tanya Tyree, runs through March 21. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.S

Add a comment