Arts & Events » Night and Day

Galleries

comment

Opening



Artspace "Relative Geography" by Karen Hubacher, "Labyrinth" by John Bailey and recent photography by Nancy Rice, Annette Norman, Beverly L. Nelson and Peg Childress open with a reception May 27, 7-10 p.m. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works An exhibition of "Figures and Other Paintings" by Stan Berkowitz, "Heavenly Creatures and Sacred Cows" by Cynthia Losen and recent works by Barry Bruner, plus the All Media Show and Richmond Student Art Exhibitions, open with a reception May 27, 7-10 p.m. Through June 16. 0 E. Fourth St. 291-1400.

Channel 8 Arboretum "Landscapes, etc. …," work by Maruta Racenis, runs May 27-Aug. 29. 301 Arboretum Place. 230-2900.

Ongoing



1708 Gallery "Ordinance and Variance," prints by Charlie Cohan, runs through May 28. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

312 Gallery "Bold Colors and Delicate Lines in Motion," paintings by Rhonda Corley, runs through May 28. 312 Brook Road. 339-2535.

ADA Gallery "New American Painters," cartoon drawings by Chris Norris and mixed media work by Timothy Michael Martin, hangs through May. Also, "Twelve by Twelve: A Record Bin Art Show," through November. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Abattoir Fine Arts Gallery "Winter, Paintings of the Season," work by Brett Busang, runs through May. 210 E. Grace St. 230-7684.

Art6 Gallery "Gentle Disturbances," drawings and paintings by Jorge Benitez, and "Where It All Goes," 2-D collage by Sasha Gay-Overstreet, runs through May 29. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artemis Gallery A show of paintings by Diane Clement runs through June 30. 1601 W. Main St. 353-2676.

Bainbridge Art Center "Not So Subtle," new photography by Deb Booth and paintings by Peter Justin, John Balasa, Cynthia Erdal and Christaphora Robeers, runs through May. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

Brazier Fine Art Gallery "Big Cities," paintings by Mark Lague, runs through May. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

C3 "Folk of the Blue Ridge," a photographic documentary by Christopher Hancock, through May. 1801 E. Cary St. 474-3639.

Cauthorne Gallery "Metamorphosis," sculptures by John. J. Meola, shows through May 31. "Unique Art!" paintings by Aaron Wallis, hangs through June 30. 205 Hull St. at Cauthorne Paper Company. 232-6736, ext. 205.

Chasen Galleries of Fine Arts "Abstractions and Color," work by Alexander Gockel, runs through May 31. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Chop Suey Books "Gut Sponge Future Stackable City," work by Paul Goode, shows through June 6. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Corporate and Museum Frame Gallery "Rocks, Trees, Water," paintings by Amy Varner, runs through June 1. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Crossroads Gallery "The Really Big Show" and paintings by Catherine S. Cross run through June 9. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Curated Culture at the Cornerstone Gallery "Dealing; Hickey, words 1607-1642 or New Flags by Jeffrey Majer" runs through May 27. 23 W. Broad St. 304-1554.

Eric Schindler Gallery "For Doing, For Being," paintings by R. Sawan White, hangs through June 17. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Flippo Gallery "On Alternate Days," paintings by Nancy Witt, runs through June 3. 752-3018.

ForInstance Gallery An exhibit of paintings and sculptures by Martin Johnson runs indefinitely. 107 E. Cary St. 330-8001.

Henry Street Gallery An exhibition of wood and stone work by David Sterling, Jeremy Moore and Mar Makay runs through May 27. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Main Art Gallery "Thumbnails," a collection of small works by Jeff Dodge, Mary Holland, Les Smith and 19 others, through May 30. 1537 W. Main St. 359-3499.

Montpelier Center for Arts and Education The Eighth Annual Celebration of the Arts and National Juried Exhibition, through May 31. 17205 Mountain Road. 883-7378.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The All Media Show featuring the work of Mo Regulinski, Steve Cline, Grace Buhrman, Margaret Chalifoux, Marjorie Jackson and Patricia Harvey runs through June 4. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Pine Camp Arts and Community Center The Spotlight Gallery presents "Tsunami: Let Us Not Forget," a collection of photography by Bonnie Gillespie and others, as well as a silent auction of art by local students to benefit disaster relief. Through June 10. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Rentz Gallery An exhibition of Plein Air paintings by Jacques Ousson continues through June 27. 1700 W. Main St. 358-1650.

Reynolds Gallery An exhibition of works by David Freed, Deborah Ellis and Isabel Bigelow runs through June 11. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Richmond Public Library "Finding Beauty," oil and monoprints by Nancy Disharoon and Janet Farrell, "Beautiful Architectural Details," photography by Brenda Schwartz, "Abstract Works," paintings by Diane Clement, and "Atmosphere," oil pastel landscapes by Bart Levy, hangs through May. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4514.

Solvent Space An installation by Katharina Grosse runs through July 9. 0 E. Fourth St. 827-0984.

Studio/Gallery 6 Work by Todd Hale, Mike Brown and Bradford Gregory is on display through June 30. Upstairs at 6 E. Broad St. (252) 207-4677.

Uptown Gallery Art in mixed media from students at Maggie L. Walker Governor's School hangs through May 27. An exhibition of paintings by Ken Hudler and John Balasa runs through June. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Visual Art Studio "Fallen Angels" by Phillip Chan, "Facing Up" by James Williams and "Portraits" by Elise Blue, plus "Old Masters" by Deanne Dunbar and "Functility" by David Collins, through May 28. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery "Oil Paintings and Sculptures" by B. Millner through May 31. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

Add a comment