Arts & Events » Night and Day

Galleries

comment

Opening



Anderson Gallery VCU School of the Arts presents "Surface Charge," opening with a reception Sept. 23, 7-9 p.m. Through Dec. 4. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Artspace An exhibition of work by Angela Willcocks, Barbara Rachko's large oil constructions, a Shirl Tandlich retrospective and an installation by Deirdra McAfee and Mark Shepheard open with a reception Sept. 23, 7-10 p.m. Through Oct. 30. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works Four shows open with a reception Sept. 23, 7-10 p.m.: The September All Media Show; "Beauty and the Bug," paintings by Chris Semtner; "Pleasant Beauty Returns," paintings by Carmen Bendersky; and "Installations and Performance Art" by Sheila Gray, Julia Shacklock and Erika Walters. Through Oct. 16. Also, the Virginia Breast Cancer Foundation hosts an art show Sept. 23, "The Art of Surviving," opening at 7 p.m. and running through Oct. 23. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Bainbridge Art Center "Artists' Reflections," an exhibition of work by Terry Lynn Smith, Anne Sylvest, Anne Piland, Petie Bogen-Garrett, Mo Regulinsky, Peter C. Justice, Bridget Belkacemi and M. Sahin Altug, opens with a reception Sept. 23, 7-10 p.m. Through Oct. 20. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

Plant Zero Gallery "Cause and Effect/Opus Paintings" by Steve Clark opens with a reception Sept. 23, 7-9 p.m. Through Oct. 22. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.



Ongoing



1708 Gallery "Casting a New Light," 19th-century photographic processes in contemporary art featuring artists from the U.S. and Germany, runs through Oct. 1. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

312 Gallery "Recent Works," paintings by S. Ross Browne, runs through September. 312 Brook Road. 339-2535.

ADA Gallery Mixed-media work by Sun Tek Chung, James Davis, Jeannine Harkleroad, Danielle Riese and Josh Rickards runs through September. Also, "Twelve by Twelve: A Record Bin Art Show," through November. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Art6 Gallery An exhibition of works by European photographer Leo Divendal continues through Oct. 2. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artemis Gallery "The Art Glass Visions of Veronica and David Bennet" features works in blown glass and steel, through September. 1601 W. Cary St. 353-2676.

Artspace The 2005 Sculpture Invitational features work by a dozen sculptors, including Margery Albertini, Tom Chenoweth and Ed Holton, located throughout the Manchester area through Oct. 30. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Brazier Fine Art "Paint the Town," a collection of work by Plein Air Painters of the Southeast, runs through Oct. 16. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

C3 Gallery An exhibition of art by Hispanic women runs through Nov. 1. 1801 E. Cary St. 334-1745.

Chasen Galleries "Art for the Soul," works by various artists, runs through Sept. 30. 3554 W. Cary St. 202-1048.

Chop Suey Books "For Your Eyes Only," an exhibition of work by Katrin Paul, Denise Verret, John Ryan, Susan Laswell, Anitra Haendel and Kim O'Grady, curated by Cheryl Gant, runs through Sept. 24. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Corporate and Museum Frame Gallery "African-American Faces and Flowers," paintings by Philip Muzi Branch, runs through Oct. 5. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Crossroads Art Center "Doorways and Passages," an all-media show, runs through Oct. 27. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "A Touch of Class," works by Amanda Anthony, Carter Evans, Travis Fullerton, Jane Hendley, Robin Ricketts and Thomas Van Auken, runs through Oct. 8. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "Surface and Episode," abstract paintings by Vaughn W. Garland, runs through Sept. 30. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Elegba Folklore Society "Worlds and Their Realms: The Nature of Art," work by Lorenzo Gibson, runs through Dec. 31. 101 E. Broad St. 644-3900.

Eric Schindler Gallery A Group Invitational to benefit Art180 features work by Gordon Stettinius, Brett Busang, Susann Whittier, Chris Milk Hulburt and others, continues through Oct. 8. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Flippo Gallery "Atelier Circulaire," a collection of prints, at Randolph-Macon College through Nov. 13. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Friend House Gallery Photography by G.M. Howerton and new work by Carol Anna Meese and Kathryn Hedgepeth are on display through September. Bollingbrook St. and Cockade Alley. 931-1370.

Gallery5 "All Mixed Up," an all-media show featuring local artists, through Sept. 24. 200 W. Marshall St. 644-0005.

Henry Street Gallery An exhibition of painting, prints and pottery by Nathan Motley and paintings by Georgia Meyers continues through Sept. 30. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Main Art Gallery "In This Place," paintings by Jeff Dodge, through Sept. 30. 1537 W. Main St. 359-3499.

Montpelier Center for Arts and Education An exhibition of botanical prints by John Grant is on display through Sept. 30. 17205 Mountain Road. 883-7378.

Nonesuch Art and Apparel An exhibition of paintings, drawings and mixed media by Scott Eastwood runs through September. 918 W. Grace St. 649-4069.

PAAL Gallery The Petersburg Area Art League presents "Interesting Faces and Exotic Places," work by Doris Furr Gilliland and Paula J. Mims, through Oct. 9. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The All Media show, featuring works by Blanton Seward, Chase Decker, Bob Procida, Keith Ramsey, Beverly Lockwood and Sheila Thomas, runs through Oct. 8. 132 N. Sycamore St. 732-8200.

Project Space Gallery "Recent Work," paintings by Bill Fisher, runs through Sept. 21. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.

Quirk Gallery "Pet Palace: Richard Summers" and "Dachshunds: Collection of Kathy & John Albers" run through Sept. 29, and "Watt's Up? Chandelier Exhibition" runs through Oct. 23. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Rentz Gallery "Vibrant Landscapes," by Sheep Jones and Rodger Bechtold, runs through Oct. 31. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Reynolds Gallery "Lift Here and Be Happy," an exhibition of paintings by Paul Ryan and sculpture by Tara Donovan, Kirsten Hassenfeld and Alyson Shotz, runs through Oct. 15. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Richmond Public Library An exhibition of works by the Metropolitan Artists Association, photography by Heather O'Farrell and landscapes by Kay Darling continue through Oct. 4. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Solvent Space VCU School of the Arts presents "Stephen Vitiello: Heaven and Hell (Collaborations with Scanner and Andrew Deutsch)" at Plant Zero through Oct. 30. 0 E. Fourth St. 827-0984.

Spotlight Gallery The City Art Program at Pine Camp Arts and Community Center presents "Our Own," exhibits by students and instructors, through Oct. 21. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Sycamore Rouge Gallery Members of the Petersburg art community display their work through September. 21 W. Old St. 957-5707.

Uptown Gallery "Inside/Outside," works by Mary Jo Beswick and Kathy Hoppe, runs through Oct. 29. 1305 W. Main St. 353-3319.

Visual Arts Center of Richmond "Recasting the Landscape: Recent Work by Robert Shlaer and Jerry Spagnoli," through Oct. 16. 1812 W. Main St. 353-0094.

Visual Arts Studio "Christo's Gates," a city-wide exhibition of photographs and paintings of Christo and Jeanne-Claude's Central Park project, runs through Oct. 28. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery "The Landscape: Collaborations in Photo and Paint," an exhibition of oil paintings and photography by Bill and Linda White, runs through Oct. 12. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

Add a comment