Arts & Events » Night and Day

Galleries

comment

Opening



1708 Gallery "Feast…Against the World," a photography installation by Terral Bolton, Terry Brown, Sherry Griffin, C.J. Hawn, Stephanie Lundy and Chris Norris, opens with a reception June 3, 8-10 p.m. Through June 25. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

ADA Gallery An exhibition of realist hamster paintings by Nathan Tersteeg, drawings by Travis Robertson and paintings by Cara Enteles opens with a reception June 3, 7-10 p.m. Through June. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Art6 Gallery The Juried High School Art Exhibition, a collection of work by students in Richmond and surrounding areas, opens with a reception June 3 at 7 p.m. Through June 26. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Art Works The Benedictine High School Student Art Exhibition opens in the Jane Sandelin Gallery, 7-9 p.m. Through June 16. 0 E. Fourth St. 291-1400.

Bank of America Visual Arts Studio presents "Images of Mexico," photography by Melissa Wheeler, hangs through Aug. 26. 7101 Hull St. 644-1368.

Brazier Fine Art The Graz'n Days of Summer," paintings by Les Yarbrough, opens with a reception June 3, 5-8 p.m. Through June 29. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Chasen Galleries The oil paintings of MHolland, a collaboration of a mother and her daughters, hangs June 1-30. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Corporate and Museum Frame Gallery An exhibition of work by John McCarthy opens with a reception June 3, 7-10 p.m. Through July 13. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "Tranquility," paintings by Heidi Field, hangs June 1-30. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "New Works" by printmaker Andrew Hershey opens with a reception June 3, 7-10 p.m. Through July 29. 23 W. Broad St. 304-1554.

Empire Lounge "New Paintings" by Donny George opens with a reception June 3 at 7 p.m. Through June 30. 727 W. Broad St. 344-3323.

Gallery5 An exhibition featuring "The Human War Path," figurative surrealist works by Timothy Sean Johnston, Timothy Harris, Amanda Blackmon, Oura, Scott Mayo, Michael Bollinger and Kenneth Moore, and sculpture, ceramics and jewelry by Julie Elkins, Kate Horne, Debbie Quick, Christina Weisner and Jonathan Simons opens with a reception featuring music by The Amoeba Men, The Video Hippos, Souvenir's Young America and DJ Reinhold, June 3 at 7 p.m. Through June 24. 200 W. Marshall St. 644-0005.

Ginger Levit Atelier A retrospective of the late William Fletcher Jones continues through June 30 with an open house June 5-12. 419 Dellbrooks Place. 740-1471.

Hand Workshop Art Center An installation by sculptor Nancy Blum opens with a reception and gallery talk June 2, 6-8 p.m. Through July 24. 1812 W. Main St. 353-0094, ext. 14.

Jack Kreuter Jewelers Watercolor work by Bill Kinsey hangs through June. 6231 River Road. 288-3900.

James Center Lobby The Tuckahoe Artists Association displays work in various media June 4-25. 901 E. Cary St. 270-4315.

La Différence An exhibition of furniture by Sam Forrest opens with a reception, 5-8 p.m. Through June 30. 125 S. 14th St. 648-6210.

Main Art Gallery "Bridging Three Generations," a collection of work down a family line, opens with a reception June 3, 7-9 p.m. Through June 27. 1537 W. Main St. 359-3499.

Midlothian Library The Bon Air Artists Association exhibits their work June 1-30. 521 Coalfield Road. 359-8893.

Plant Zero Art Center "Constructs," paintings by Sally Bowring, Davi Del Hompson, Reni Gower, Chris Gregson, Steve Griffin, Ron Johnson, Ray Kass, Cindy Neuschwander and Javier Tapia, opens with a reception June 1, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Through July 8. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.

Richmond Public Library An exhibition of "The James, the Bridges and the Canal: Images and Details," prints by George Collier, "From the Canadian Rockies to the Atlantic Soil," landscapes by Don Hansen, pottery by Rebecca Samuel, circus posters from the VMFA and photography by Chandler Middle School students opens with a reception June 3, 7-9 p.m. Through June 29. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

White Canvas Gallery "A Lens on the World," the photography of Bob Lerner, opens with a reception June 2, 5-8 p.m. Through June 30. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

Ongoing



ADA Gallery "Twelve by Twelve: A Record Bin Art Show," through November. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Artemis Gallery A show of paintings by Diane Clement runs through June 30. 1601 W. Main St. 353-2676.

Artspace "Relative Geography" by Karen Hubacher, "Labyrinth" by John Bailey, and recent photography by Nancy Rice, Annette Norman, Beverly L. Nelson and Peg Childress, plus an Art180 retrospective, through June 19. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works An exhibition of "Figures and Other Paintings" by Stan Berkowitz, "Heavenly Creatures and Sacred Cows" by Cynthia Losen and recent works by Barry Bruner, plus the All Media Show and Richmond Student Art Exhibitions, through June 16. 0 E. Fourth St. 291-1400.

Bainbridge Art Center "It's Not Subtle," new photography by Deb Booth and paintings by Peter Justice, John Balasa, Cynthia Erdahl and Christaphora Robeers, runs through June. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

Cauthorne Gallery "Unique Art!" paintings by Aaron Wallis, hangs through June 30. 205 Hull St. at Cauthorne Paper Company. 232-6736, ext. 205.

Chop Suey Books "Gut Sponge Future Stackable City," work by Paul Goode, through June 6. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Corporate and Museum Frame Gallery "Rocks, Trees, Water," paintings by Amy Varner, through June 1. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Crossroads Gallery "The Really Big Show" and paintings by Catherine S. Cross, through June 9. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Eric Schindler Gallery "For Doing, For Being," paintings by R. Sawan White, through June 17. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Flippo Gallery "On Alternate Days," paintings by Nancy Witt, through June 3. 752-3018.

ForInstance Gallery An exhibit of paintings and sculptures by Martin Johnson runs indefinitely. 107 E. Cary St. 330-8001.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The All Media Show, featuring the work of Mo Regulinski, Steve Cline, Grace Buhrman, Margaret Chalifoux, Marjorie Jackson and Patricia Harvey, through June 4. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Pine Camp Arts and Community Center The Spotlight Gallery presents "Tsunami: Let Us Not Forget," a collection of photography by Bonnie Gillespie and others, as well as a silent auction of art by local students to benefit disaster relief. Through June 10. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Rentz Gallery An exhibition of Plein Air paintings by Jacques Ousson continues through June 27. 1700 W. Main St. 358-1650.

Reynolds Gallery An exhibition of work by David Freed, Deborah Ellis and Isabel Bigelow runs through June 11. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Solvent Space An installation by Katharina Grosse runs through July 9. 0 E. Fourth St. 827-0984.

Studio/Gallery 6 Work by Todd Hale, Mike Brown and Bradford Gregory is on display through June 30. Upstairs at 6 E. Broad St. (252) 207-4677.

Uptown Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Ken Hudler and John Balasa runs through June. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Add a comment