Arts & Events » Night and Day

Galleries

comment

Opening



Bainbridge Art Center "Landscapes Around the World" opens with a reception Oct. 21, 6-10 p.m. Through Dec. 24. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

Gallery 40 First Unitarian Universalist Church hosts a juried art show of more than 200 artists Oct. 19, 6-9 p.m. Through Oct. 23. 1000 Blanton Ave. 355-0777.

Winchester Office Complex The Bon Air Artists Association displays a painting exhibition Oct. 21-Dec. 9. 10800 Midlothian Turnpike. 359-8893.



Ongoing



1708 Gallery "Naming Game," paintings by Jill Moser, runs through Oct. 29. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

312 Gallery "Photographs" by Theodore S. Holmes and "Hblaye," a collection of statues and masks from Africa's west coast, runs through October. 312 Brook Road. 339-2535.

ADA Gallery An exhibition of work by Mike Taylor, Nicole Baumann and Judith Page continues through October. Also, "Twelve by Twelve: A Record Bin Art Show," through November. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Anderson Gallery VCU School of the Arts presents "Surface Charge," through Dec. 4. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Art6 Gallery Mixed-media sculpture by Andy Faith and photography by Tricia Pearsall are on display through Oct. 30. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artemis Gallery An exhibition of "Mystical Complexions: The Raku-Combustibles of Tanya Tyree" runs through October. 1601 W. Main St. 254-1755.

Artspace An exhibition of work by Angela Willcocks, Barbara Rachko's large oil constructions, a Shirl Tandlich retrospective and an installation by Deirdra McAfee and Mark Shepheard continue through Oct. 30. The 2005 Sculpture Invitational features work by a dozen sculptors, including Margery Albertini, Tom Chenoweth and Ed Holton, located throughout the Manchester area through Oct. 30. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works The Virginia Breast Cancer Foundation hosts an art show, "The Art of Surviving," through Oct. 23. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Bainbridge Art Center "Artists' Reflections," an exhibition of work by Terry Lynn Smith, Anne Sylvest, Anne Piland, Petie Bogen-Garrett, Mo Regulinsky, Peter C. Justice, Bridget Belkacemi and M. Sahin Altug, runs through Oct. 20. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

C3 Gallery An exhibition of art by Hispanic women runs through Nov. 1. 1801 E. Cary St. 334-1745.

Chasen Galleries "Figures From Around the World," featuring work by Pino, Hua Chen and others, runs through Oct. 31. 3554 W. Cary St. 202-1408.

Chop Suey Books "You're Invited," photography by Michael Lease, runs through Nov. 8. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Corporate and Museum Frame "The Enigmatic Landscape: An International Photography Exhibition" runs through Nov. 2. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Crossroads Art Center "Doorways and Passages," an all-media show, runs through Oct. 27. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "Timeless America," sepia photographs by Jon Parks, hangs through October in the Slantwall Gallery. Also, "Timeless Journey," mixed-media works by Konst and Konstantina, runs through October in the Gumenick Family Gallery. There is a reception Oct. 23, 4-6 p.m. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Fred Weatherford runs through Oct. 28. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Elegba Folklore Society "Worlds and Their Realms: The Nature of Art," work by Lorenzo Gibson, runs through Dec. 31. 101 E. Broad St. 644-3900.

Eric Schindler Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Thomas van Auken runs through Nov. 12. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Flippo Gallery "Atelier Circulaire," a collection of prints, at Randolph-Macon College through Nov. 13. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Gallery5 "Surface Tension," textural paintings by Christopher Carroll, Terry Wolfe, John Adams and others, plus a video installation by Todd Raviotta, runs through Oct. 25. 200 W. Marshall St. 644-0005.

Gallery 5800 "Black and White Landscape Photography" by Hullihen Williams Moore continues through Nov. 2. 5800 Grove Ave. 285-0774.

Henry Street Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Walt Cullen, paintings and prints by Mar Makay and photographs by Richard Burhman runs through Oct 28. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Main Art Gallery "Well That Explains That," mixed media by Frank Heller, is on display through October. 1537 W. Main St. 355-6151.

Nonesuch Art and Apparel An exhibition of handmade and found masks runs through October. 918 W. Grace St. 649-4069.

Petersburg Area Art League "Generation: The Lacy Family," a collection of work in mixed media by the family, runs through Nov. 6. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The All-Media Show features work by Everett Butler, Jerome Wiggins, Steven Roebuck, Keithley Pierce and David Elliott, through Nov. 5. 132 N. Sycamore St. 732-8200.

Plant Zero Gallery "Cause and Effect/Opus Paintings" by Steve Clark runs through Oct. 22. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.

Quirk Gallery "Watt's Up? Chandelier Exhibition" runs through Oct. 23. "Brick by Brick: Ceramics Exhibition by Julie Elkins" and "Bride's New Name: Collection of Caryl Burtner" runs through Oct. 28. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Rentz Gallery "Vibrant Landscapes" by Sheep Jones and Rodger Bechtold runs through Oct. 31. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Reynolds Gallery "Lift Here and Be Happy," an exhibition of paintings by Paul Ryan and sculpture by Tara Donovan, Kirsten Hassenfeld and Alyson Shotz, runs through Oct. 28. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Richmond Public Library "Scenes From the Bahamas and Richmond," paintings by Reuben Smith; "Favorite Images," photography by Linda Warfield; an exhibit on "Mali: Timbuktu, the Ancient Empire of Mali and the People of Today"; and "A Peace of Timbuktu" continue through Nov. 1. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Scott House The Virginia Poverty Law Center presents "Through Different Eyes: The Faces of Poverty in Virginia," a photography exhibition running through October. 909 E. Franklin St. 782-9430.

Sledd/Winger Glassworks and Gallery An exhibition of work by the Richmond Craftsmen Guild is on display through October. 414 W. Broad St. 644-2837.

Solvent Space VCU School of the Arts presents "Stephen Vitiello: Heaven and Hell (Collaborations With Scanner and Andrew Deutsch)" at Plant Zero through Oct. 30. 0 E. Fourth St. 827-0984.

Spotlight Gallery The City Art Program at Pine Camp Arts and Community Center presents "Our Own," exhibits by students and instructors, through Oct. 21. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Uptown Gallery "Inside/Outside," works by Mary Jo Beswick and Kathy Hoppe, runs through Oct. 29. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Visual Arts Studio "Christo's Gates," a city-wide exhibition of photographs and paintings of Christo and Jeanne-Claude's Central Park project, runs through Oct. 28. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery An exhibition of paintings by Ken Templeton runs through Nov. 15. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.



Add a comment