Arts & Events » Night and Day




ADA Gallery An exhibition of painting and sculpture by Kirsten Kindler, paper installations by Tanya Hastings and drawings by Diana Al-Hadid opens with a reception Jan. 27, 7-10 p.m. Through Feb. 18. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Anderson Gallery "Highlights: Selections From the Permanent Collection" and video artist Bob Paris's "Disturbance" open with a reception Jan. 27, 7-9 p.m. Through March 5. 907 « W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Artspace "The Art of GWAR," props and costumes from Richmond's own alien rock band; "Antarctican Cave Drawings" by Leigh Odom; and "Wet Trash," digital photography by Mark McIntyre; open with a reception Jan. 27, 7-10 p.m. Through Feb. 19. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works Six shows open with a reception Jan. 27, 7-10 p.m.: "Close to the Earth," "January All Media Show," "Recent Works of Linda Winkler," "A Wing and a Prayer," "Atmosphere," "The Photography of Susan Poulton Starseed." Through Feb. 19. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Crittenden Studio "On the Wild Side," works by Guy Crittenden and David Turner, opens with a reception Jan. 27, 5-9 p.m. Through February. 201 W. Seventh St. 355-8992.

Reynolds Gallery "Migration," etchings by Tanja Softic, and "Great Prints," prints by modern masters, opens with a reception Jan. 27, 7-9 p.m. Through February. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts School Gallery "Invitational Collage Exhibition" runs Jan. 30-Feb. 24. There is a reception Feb. 3, 5-7 p.m. 200 N. Boulevard. 340-1400.


1708 Gallery "To Be Determined," photography by Jon-Philip Sheridan and video installations by A. Jacob Galle, runs through Feb. 21. There is another reception Feb. 3, 8-10 p.m. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

Art6 Barry Roebuck's "Happenstance and Hypervigilance," Lewis Bailes' "Crucifixation" and Becca Lavinder Broughton's "Clef" run through Jan. 29. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Bainbridge Art Center An All-Member Show featuring the work of Mo Regulinski, Anne Piland, Peter C. Justice, Bridget Belkacemi and M. Sahin Altug runs through February. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

Chasen Galleries "Expressions of Love" by Hessam runs through January. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Chop Suey Books "Northern Exposure," a traveling exhibition of drawings from seven Canadian artists, runs through Jan. 27. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Crossroads Art Center "All of Me," a photography exhibition by Susan Reed, runs through January. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "Through the Looking Glass," 2-D landscapes and art glass, continues through Feb. 25. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "Palimpsest," a photography exhibition by Nisha Singh and Katie Trott, runs through Jan. 27. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Elegba Folklore Society An exhibition of work by Ghanaian painter Ben Agbee runs through April 30. 101 E. Broad St. 644-3900.

Flippo Gallery A retrospective exhibition of the night paintings of Duane Keiser continues through Feb. 12. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

For Art's Sake "The Annual Student Art Show" runs through Feb. 3. 8538 Patterson Ave. 740-1400.

Friend House Gallery An exhibition of "Raku Pottery" by Joel Moses, plus paintings by Carol Anna Meese and photography by Kathryn Hedgepeth, through March 1. There is a second reception Feb. 10, 7-10 p.m. 27 Bollingbrook St. 931-1370.

Gallery5 An All Media Exhibition featuring work by local artists continues through January. 200 W. Marshall St. 644-0005.

The Gallery Art and Design "Through Hell and High Water," paintings by Lynn Wilder, runs through January. Also, "XXX-Rated Toons" by Pino Caputi and "Technicolor" by Marco Mencacci run through Feb. 15. 16 S. Dooley Ave. 355-0102.

Main Art Gallery An exhibition of work by the One/Off Printmakers runs through Jan. 28. 1537 W. Main St. 359-3499.

Nonesuch Art and Apparel A show of works on paper by Pat Berran runs through January. 918 W. Grace St. 649-4069.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The January All Media Show features works by Shannon Reibel, Sheila Holland, W.H. Goodwyn, James Diffen, David Crumpler and Vinnie Gonzalez, through Feb. 4. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Pine Camp Arts and Community Center Martha Jones-Carter curates "Remembering Our Ancestors' Spirit," a Black History Month exhibition featuring photography, paintings and other works by 20 local artists, through March 17. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Project Space "New Paintings" by Lewis Poole runs through January. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.

Quirk Gallery "Take Cover," an exhibition of contemporary quilts with nontraditional themes and materials, runs through Feb. 24. In the Vault, "In Anotherland," an installation by Eric Knight, runs through Feb. 24. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Rentz Gallery The Invitational Small Works Exhibition continues through Feb. 27. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Richmond Public Library An exhibition of works by Happy the Artist, Forrest Young, Steven Walker and David Messersmith, "Afro-Centric Masks of the Ages" by Gerald Shanklin, "Landscapes of Petersburg" by Christopher C. Alexander and abstract paintings by Donny George run through Jan. 31. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

St. Michael's Episcopal Church "The Art of John Wurdeman V" runs through January. 8706 Quaker Lane. 272-0992.

Uptown Gallery The All Member Show features the work of more than 30 artists through January. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Visual Art Studio The Fifth Annual Artistic Gifts Show, artwork, jewelry and ceramics, continues through Jan. 27. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery "High Definition," works by Tom Tombes, runs through Feb. 15. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

Add a comment