Arts & Events » Night and Day

Galleries

comment

Opening



1708 Gallery The Annual Benefit Art Auction opens at 7 p.m. Through March. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

ADA Galleries An exhibition of works by Warren Craghead and Tricia Keightley runs through March. There is a reception March 3, 7-10 p.m. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Art6 Gallery "World Enough and Time," works by photographer Kathleen McLaughlin and sculptor Virginia Tyack, opens March 3, 7-9 p.m. There is a gallery talk with McLaughlin March 5 at 2 p.m. Through March 26. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Brazier Fine Art Gallery "On Location," oil paintings by Junko Ono Rothwell, opens with a reception March 3, 5-7 p.m. Through March 31. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Creative Arts Space An exhibition of work by Marta Downs, Maureen Olsen and others opens with a reception March 3, 6-9 p.m. 1520 W. Main St., Suite 104. 355-2502.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen The Southern Watercolor Society Annual Juried Show runs March 4-May 13. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6213.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "Sustain," photography by Travis Fullerton, opens with a reception March 3, 7-10 p.m. The show runs through March 31. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Gallery5 "Re-Pressed," a show of works on paper from notebooks and journals covering the walls and ceiling of the gallery space, opens with a reception March 3, 7-10 p.m. with music by David Shultz, Jason and the Vacations, and Prabir and the Substitutes. Through March. 200 N. Marshall St. 644-0005.

Gallery 5800 An exhibition of Greg Osterhaus' oil paintings opens with a reception March 2, 5:30-8 p.m. Through April 4. 6800 Grove Ave. 285-0774.

Main Art Gallery "Interval and Contour," an exhibition of work by Andrew Havenhand, opens March 3, 7-9 p.m. Through March 28. 1537 W. Main St. 355-6151.

Nonesuch Art and Apparel A show of paintings by George Williams and Bobbi Corker opens March 3, 7-10 p.m. 918 W. Grace St. 649-4069.

Rentz Gallery "The Spirit of Life," paintings by Laura Loe, opens with a reception March 3, 6-9 p.m. Through April 10. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Richmond Public Library An exhibition of works by Pamela Sexton, students from Richmond Public Schools, David Kenedy, the American Sewing Guild and the Chesterfield County Art Teachers, plus the unveiling of a large painting by Heide Trepanier, opens with a reception March 3 at 7 p.m. Through March 31. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4256.

Uptown Gallery An exhibition of work by Tom Krusinis and Bart Dluhy opens with a reception March 3, 5-8 p.m. Through April. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts School Gallery "People, Places and Things" runs through March 31. There is a reception March 10, 5-7 p.m. 200 N. Boulevard. 340-1400.

Visual Art Studio "Necessary Dreams" by Vera Blagev, "Line, Color, Life" by Michael Preston, "Color and Miracles Which Surround Us" by Luciano D'Aria and "It Is What It Is…" by Mary Johnson continue through March 10. There is a reception March 3, 7-10 p.m. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.



Ongoing



Anderson Gallery "Highlights: Selections From the Permanent Collection" and video artist Bob Paris' "Disturbance" run through March 5. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Art Works Six shows run through March 19: The "Eggstremely Unusual Egg Show," "human artefakts," "February All Media Show," "Postage Due," "Intuitive Arrangements," and "6 Sisters and a Brother." 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Bainbridge Art Center An All-Member Show featuring the work of Mo Regulinski, Anne Piland, Peter C. Justice, Bridget Belkacemi and M. Sahin Altug runs through March. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

C3 Gallery "Time to Love," paintings and drawings about New Orleans by Rhonda Corley, runs through March 1. 1801 E. Cary St. 474-3639.

Chop Suey Books An exhibition of new paintings by Michele Arthur runs through March 4. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Crossroads Art Center An All-Media Show featuring the photography of Susan Bock runs through March 9. 2106 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Eggspace Gallery An exhibition of work by Matt Lively and Susann Whittier runs through March. 521 W. Seventh St. 787-4247.

Elegba Folklore Society An exhibition of work by Ghanaian painter Ben Agbee runs through April 30. 101 E. Broad St. 644-3900.

Eric Schindler Gallery "For Sale: Color Paintings" by JPocklington, runs through March 7. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Flippo Gallery Randolph-Macon College's gallery presents a show of paintings by Setsuya Kotani, running through April 16. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Friend House Gallery An exhibition of "Raku Pottery" by Joel Moses, plus paintings by Carol Anna Meese and photography by Kathryn Hedgepeth, through March 1. 27 Bollingbrook St. 931-1370.

The Gallery Art and Design "Latin Ambience," works by Elena Ehrenwald, Viviana Peretti and Lissette Solorzano, runs through March 19. 16 S. Dooley Ave. 355-0102.

PAAL Gallery The Petersburg Area Art League presents abstract paintings and prints by Mark Pehanich and Dolly Holmes, through March 5. 7 Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The "All Media Show," featuring work by Cordell Hopper, Jolinda Norris, Wilson Vaughan, Savannah Cabral, Marjorie Jackson and Glenda Smith, runs through March 4. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Pine Camp Arts and Community Center Martha Jones-Carter curates "Remembering Our Ancestors' Spirit," a Black History Month exhibition featuring photography, paintings and other works by 20 local artists, through March 17. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Project Space Gallery An exhibition of work by Diego Sanchez runs through March 27. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.

Solvent Space Harrell Fletcher's exhibition "The American War" continues through April 15. 0 E. Fourth St. 827-0984.

Visual Arts Center of Richmond "Carrie Mae Weems: To Be Continued" runs through March 19. 1812 W. Main St. 353-0094.

White Canvas Gallery "Recent Work" by Anderson Giles and "Glass Vessels" by Sterling Crandall continue through March 22. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

Add a comment