Arts & Events » Theater

"Artsies" Nominations Announced

Seventh annual theater awards gala to be held Oct. 19.

by

2 comments

The Richmond Theatre Critics Circle announced nominations for the Seventh Annual RTCC “Artsies” Awards for the 2013-14 season.

The Circle will hold a black-tie awards gala at 7 p.m. on Sunday, Oct. 19, at Virginia Repertory Theatre’s Sara Belle and Neil November Theatre. The event, which raises money for the Richmond Theater Artists Fund, will feature musical performances from productions nominated for Best Musical as well as an original song penned by the masters of ceremonies, local actors Debra Clinton and Jason Marks.

A new category is most promising newcomer, says David Timberline, event chairman and a theater critic for Style Weekly.

Also the RTCC has chosen the Acts of Faith festival, the largest faith-based theater festival in the United States, as the recipient of the annual Liz Marks Memorial Award for its ongoing contributions to Richmond-area theater.

Voters for the awards include Timberline, Rich Griset (Style Weekly), Julinda Lewis (Richmond Times-Dispatch), Bruce Levy (Show Biz Radio), and a recent addition to the Circle, Jerry Williams (TVJerry.com/WRIR). Non-voting members of the organization of local theater critics include Tony Farrell (Richmond Times-Dispatch), Liz Jewett (Richmond.com), Jen Maciulewicz (GayRVA.com), Matt Miller (GayRVA.com), John Porter (WCVE-FM) and Joan Tupponce (One Woman’s View). Circle members must have seen at least two-thirds of the locally-produced shows during the last season in order to vote.

Formal attire is encouraged for the awards ceremony, which is open to the public. Tickets for the event are $15 and can be purchased from Virginia Rep at va-rep.org or 282-2620.

Here are this year’s nominees from the press release:

Best Musical

"Cabaret," Richmond Triangle Players

"The Color Purple," Virginia Repertory Theatre

"The Drowsy Chaperone," Swift Creek Mill

"Fiddler on the Roof," Virginia Repertory Theatre

"Shrek the Musical," Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Direction (Musical)

Robin Arthur, "Shrek the Musical"

Chase Kniffen, "The Color Purple"

Penny Ayn Maas, "Cabaret"

Richard Parison, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Tom Width, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Best Actor (Musical)

David Benoit, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Ronnie Brown, "Shrek the Musical"

Chris Hester, "Cabaret"

Jason Marks, "Shrek the Musical"

Josh Marin, "The Color Purple"

Jerold Solomon, "The Color Purple"

Best Actress (Musical)

Felicia Curry, "The Color Purple"

Grey Garrett, "Beyond the Rainbow," Swift Creek Mill

Christie Jackson, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Nicole Oberleitner, "Cabaret"

Aly Wepplo, "Shrek the Musical"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Musical)

Steve King, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Josh Marin, "The Wild Party," Firehouse Theatre

Doug Schneider, "Cabaret"

Matt Shofner, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Scott Wichmann, "Olympus on my Mind," Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Musical)

Carolyn Meade, "The Wild Party"

Carolyn Minor-Daughtry, "The Color Purple"

Nicole Oberleitner, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Desiree Roots, "The Color Purple"

Jeanie Rule, "Cabaret"

Best Musical Direction

Paul Deiss, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Kim Fox, "Cabaret"

Ben Miller, "The Color Purple"

Ben Miller, "The Wild Party"

Anthony Smith, "Fiddler of the Roof"

Best Choreography

Robin Arthur, "Shrek the Musical"

Dennis Clark, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Karen Getz, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Penny Ayn Maas, "Cabaret"

Leslie Owens-Harrington, "The Color Purple"

Best Play

"Clybourne Park," Cadence Theatre in collaboration with Virginia Repertory Theatre

"The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity," Firehouse Theatre (aka 'Chad Deity')

"Good People," Cadence Theatre in collaboration with Virginia Repertory Theatre

"Joshua Plant," Chamberlayne Actors Theatre

"Quality of Life," HATTheatre

Best Direction (Play)

Anna Johnson, Detroit, Cadence Theatre in collaboration with Virginia Repertory Theatre

Anna Johnson, "Good People"

Kerry McGee, "Chad Deity"

David Emerson Toney, "'night, Mother," Firehouse Theatre

Keri Wormald, "Clybourne Park"

Best Actor (Play)

Joseph Carlson, "A Streetcar Named Desire," Firehouse Theatre

Jeff Cole, "Wittenberg," Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare

Aaron Orensky, "Joshua Plant"

Alexander Sapp, "Grace," TheatreLAB

Scott Wichmann, "Say Goodnight Gracie," Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Actress (Play)

Eva DeVirgilis, "Hypocrites & Strippers," Richmond Triangle Players

McLean Jesse, "Clybourne Park"

Katrinah Carol Lewis, "Death & the Maiden," Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare

Catherine Shaffner, "'night, Mother"

Dawn A. Westbrook, "Good People"

Tags

Comments (2)

Showing 1-2 of 2

Add a comment
 

Add a comment