Arts & Events » Theater

And the award goes to...

Meet the nominees for the Richmond Theatre Critics Circle Awards

comment
logo_rtcc_1_.gif

The nominees for the third annual Richmond Theatre Critics Circle Awards are in. The awards ceremony will be held Oct. 17 at the Empire Theatre and all proceeds from the event will go to the Richmond Theatre Artists Fund.

The nominees are:

Best Musical

"Rent," Firehouse Theatre Project
"Scrooge in Rouge," Richmond Triangle Players
"The Sound of Music," Barksdale Theatre
"Souvenir," Barksdale Theatre
"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee," Barksdale Theatre

Best Direction (Musical)
John Glenn, "Souvenir"
Chase Kniffen, "A Christmas Carol"
Chase Kniffen, "The Sound of Music"
Steve Perigard, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"
Shon Stacy, "Scrooge in Rouge"

Best Actor (Musical)
Ford Flannagan, "Putnam"
Joe Inscoe, "A Christmas Carol"
Jonathan Spivey, "Souvenir"
Eric Stallings, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"
Durron Tyre, "Rent"

Best Actress (Musical)
Stacey Cabaj, "The Sound of Music"
Lauren Leinhaas-Cook, "Scrooge in Rouge"
Joy Newsome, "Rent"
Debra Wagoner, "Souvenir"
Aly Wepplo, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Steve Bochen, "Scrooge in Rouge"
Michael Hawke, "The Sound of Music"
David Janeski, "A Christmas Carol"
Matt Shofner, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"
Antonio Tillman, "Rent"

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Jaci Camden, "Rent"
Kara Harmon, "The Sound of Music"
Audra Honaker, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"
Susan Sanford, "The Sound of Music"
Debra Wagoner, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"

Best Musical Direction
Sandy Dacus, "The Sound of Music"
Deborah Lynch, "Scrooge in Rouge"
Jason Marks, "A Christmas Carol"
Leilani Mork, "Rent"
R.L. Rowsey, "Souvenir"

Best Choreography
Willie Hilton, "Black Nativity"
Ana Ines King, "Boleros for the Disenchanted"
Maggie Marlin, "Rent"

Best Play
"
Boleros for the Disenchanted," Barksdale Theatre
"Fool for Love," Cadence Theatre Company
"Take Me Out," Richmond Triangle Players
"Shining City," Henley Street Theatre Company
"Servant of Two Masters," Henley Street Theatre Company

Best Direction — Play
Julie Fulcher-Davis, "Facing East"
Bruce Miller, "Boleros for the Disenchanted"
James Ricks, "Servant of Two Masters"
Scott Wichmann, "Take Me Out"
Bo Wilson, "Shining City"

Best Actor — Play
Matthew Bloch, "Butterflies are Free"
Ronnie Brown, "Take Me Out"
Jeffrey Cole, "The Crucible"
Matt Hackman, "Take Me Out"
Joe Inscoe, "Shining City"
Richard Koch, "Servant of Two Masters"
Robert Zukerman, "Sex, Drugs, Rock and Roll"

Best Actress — Play
Patricia Duran, "Boleros for the Disenchanted"
Kelly Kennedy, "On Golden Pond"
Cynde Liffick, "Elizabeth Rex"
Jennie Meharg, "A Doll's House"
Melissa Johnston Price, "Facing East"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role — Play
Gordon Bass, "Fool for Love"
Larry Cook, "Shining City"
Jimmy Glidden, "Take Me Out"
Joe Pabst, "Is He Dead?"
Eric Williams, "Bus Stop"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role — Play
Christina Billew, "Servant of Two Masters"
Jacqueline Jones, "New Century"
Maggie Marlin, "Boy's Life"
Jody Strickler, "Greetings"
Carmen Zilles, "Boleros for the Disenchanted"

Best Ensemble Acting"
"A Doll's House," Henley Street Theatre
"The Crucible," Sycamore Rouge
"Jar the Floor," Sycamore Rouge
"Crowns," African American Repertory Theatre and Barksdale Theatre
"The Mystery of Irma Vep," Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Best Locally-Developed Work
"A Christmas Carol," Theatre IV
"Full Plate Collection," Independent
"Jack and the Beanstalk," Theatre IV
"Song of Mulan," Theatre IV

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Lindy Bumgarner, "The Crucible"
Rebecca Cairns, "Servant of Two Masters"
Rebecca Cairns and Ann Hoskins, "Twelfth Night"
Sarah Grady, "The Sound of Music"
Sue Griffin, "Souvenir"

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Brittany Diliberto, "The Crucible"
Joe Doran, "Mystery of Irma Vep"
Lynne Hartman, "Boleros for the Disenchanted"
Lynne Hartman, "The Sound of Music"
David McLain, "Sex, Drugs, Rock and Roll"

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design
Brian Barker, "Boleros for the Disenchanted"
Brian Barker, "The Sound of Music"
Eric Kinder, "I'm Not Rappaport"
Betsy Muller, "Is He Dead?"
Terrie and David Powers, "On Golden Pond"
Keith Saine, "The Crucible"

Outstanding Achievement in The Sound Design
Derek Dumais, "The Sound of Music"
Derek Dumais, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"
Julie Fulcher-Davis, "Take Me Out"
Steve Organ, "Sex, Drugs, Rock and Roll"
Brett Zwerdling, "Servant of Two Masters"

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater
Neil and Sara Belle November

Tickets are $15 and can be purchased at barksdalerichmond.org/rtcc.html. — Rich Griset

Tags

Add a comment